The Baby Book: Everything You Need to Know about Your Baby - from Birth to Age Two

( 94 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Revised)
$13.40
BN.com price
$21.99 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.60
$21.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (29)  
Used (17)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
$2.60
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2164)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. ... We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tualatin, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.60
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(234)

Condition: Acceptable
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(592)

Condition: Acceptable
0316778001 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Moisture wear on bottom edge. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope ... with free tracking. 1630p Read more Show Less

Ships from: FORT LAUDERDALE, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(777)

Condition: Good
Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0316778001 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(164)

Condition: Good
0316778001 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Very Good Very Good Softcover. Light Shelfwear and soiling to covers. A few pages have bent corners. Tiny bit of soiling on textblock. Pages clean and tight in binding. ... Pictures Available Upon Request. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Champaign, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0316778001 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.99
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(164)

Condition: Very Good
0316778001 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Trade paperback 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sears Parenting Library. ... Audience: General/trade. BOX # ALI09C. Special note(good book)This book is in Very Good Condition. CDs is (not included): I check each pages. This book has Approximate(0)pages contains Notes or Answers, Highlight, Under-lines. This Soft cover book stem bidding, front/back: is (wrinkle, creases, and damaged) It is ( not Ex library s Book). Jacket cover is ( N/A)Return it, If its not in better condition I described it. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The "baby bible" of the post-Dr. Spock generation, already embraced by hundreds of thousands of American parents, has now been revised, expanded, and brought thoroughly up-to-date -- with the latest information on everything from diapering to day care, from midwifery to hospital birthing rooms, from postpartum nutrition to infant development. Dr. Bill and Martha Sears draw from their vast experience both as medical professionals and as the parents of eight children to provide comprehensive information on virtually every aspect of infant care. Working for the first time with their sons Dr. Bob and Dr. Jim, both pediatric specialists in their own right, the Searses have produced a completely updated guide that is unrivaled in its scope and authority. The Baby Book focuses on the essential needs of babies -- cating, sleeping, development, health, and comfort -- as it addresses the questions of greatest concern to today's parents. The Baby Book presents a practical, contemporary approach to parenting that reflects the way we live today. The Searses acknowledge that there is no one way to parent a baby, and they offer the basic guidance and inspiration you need to develop the parenting style that best suits you and your child. The Baby Book is a rich and invaluable resource that will help you get the most out of parenting -- for your child, for yourself, and for your entire family.

Practical guide to nutrition, common illnesses, expected stages of growth, toilet training

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
A pediatrician and an RN/childbirth educator have prepared a comprehensive guide for new parents. The authors encourage and describe ``attachment parenting,'' a high-touch style that involves bonding, reading and responding to babies' cues, breastfeeding, and sharing the bed. Topics discussed range from birth and feeding to child safety and basic medical care. The discussion of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome includes 1992 research results and recommendations. This is the first title to discuss high-touch/attachment parenting in such detail, although Fitzhugh Dodson and Ann Alexander's Your Child: Birth to Age 6 ( LJ 11/1/86) covers many of the same topics. Because of its size and the need to refer to it frequently, the book would probably be most useful in parents' personal libraries. Recommended for public libraries and patient education collections.-- Mary J. Jarvis, Methodist Hosp. Medical Lib., Lubbock, Tex.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316778008
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 3/31/2003
  • Edition description: Revised
  • Edition number: 2
  • Pages: 784
  • Sales rank: 1,491
  • Product dimensions: 7.50 (w) x 9.25 (h) x 2.00 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 94 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 94 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2003

    A Mom Who Wore Out Her First Copy

    We bought our first copy of this book in 1996. I used it so much that the cover has fallen off and the book is in pieces, so I am planning on buying a replacement copy, as we are finally being blessed with a second child. I'm even getting a copy for one of my husband's sisters, who had a baby in May and always has lots of questions and concerns about what is okay and what is normal. It is hands-down the best, most loving, reasonable reference guide out there. You can look up just about anything and find it in there. The book addresses labor & delivery, tests, infant development, health questions, feeding questions, etc., etc., etc. Unlike the two people who had negative opinions of this book, I have nothing but glowing praise for it. YES the Searses advocate a certain kind of parenting, but that is simply the result of years of raising eight of their own children, including one adopted and one with Downs Syndrome (most of whom are now adults)...trying the 'old school' ways that well-meaning people had taught them... and knowledge that grew from Dr. Sears being a well-respected pediatrician who has really paid attention to his patients and their families. For those who think that attachment parenting will only make your child clingy, that opinion is really not right at all. This book was a relief to me, because I knew that some 'old school' advice was what stressed me out...what set off alarms in me (letting my baby cry himself to sleep being one of them). I loved this book because it put into writing the type of parenting we were hoping to do. The theory that meeting your child's needs, being affectionate, anticipating a hunger cry, etc. will make him/her more secure and independent, rather than clingy, is what we've found. We have an INCREDIBLY independent, smart, happy child. I'm sure if he'd spent his early years crying it out, then he'd be pretty clingy now. In fact, I've known some families who have adhered to the 'let them cry or they'll control you' mentality, and their children have been the ones who I've noticed are clingy, whiny and insecure. The thing about the Searses is that while they advocate certain things, they are completely understanding and supportive of parents making the choices that work for them. They NEVER said that someone who bottlefeeds instead of breastfeeds, or someone who really prefers for baby to be in a crib rather than being in bed with Mom & Dad, is a bad parent. Never once did they say that. What they DO say is that you have to follow your gut. What works for one family might not work for another. Even in the same family, what works for one child, might not work for another. There are no cookie cutter situations. THAT'S what the Searses say. They say that happy parents will make for happier kids, no matter what the parents choose to do (e.g. if a mom is stressed and unhappy breastfeeding, then it's better both for parent & baby for the baby to be bottlefed...if the parents are miserable with having baby in bed, then they're definitely all better off with baby in a crib, etc.) For us, some attachment parenting is what worked. The whole 'leave 'em in the playpen, let them cry it out, don't breastfeed too long or hold them too much because it'll all make them clingy' mentality is what stressed us out. NOT the idea that it's okay and good to hold our child a lot and that it really was acceptable for me to breastfeed our child for two years. So, I give the highest recommendations. The Searses might have beliefs about parenting that are grounded in their own experience and exposure, but they are understanding that not all their choices in parenting are what would work for others. Anyone who thinks that they don't recognize, and aren't respectful of parents doing what is right for them (regardless of whether it follows their recommendations) and for their families clearly didn't REALLY read what the Searses were trying to say. It's an EXCELLE

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2003

    If you want to feel guilty, buy this book!

    This book just added to my anxiety level as a new mother. It's expectations of parents are so high, that you feel bad if you let your baby cry for even a minute! Dr. Sears and his wife expect you to 'wear your baby' around all the time. It doesn't seem like a realistic approach to parenthood. If you want to feel guilty about what you're not doing correctly, read this book. Otherwise, love your baby and do the best you can without this book!

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 25, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Very informative!

    I bought this book in anticipation of my first child... Now that she is here, I find it to be a helpful reference for many of my smaller questions. The only drawback I found was the lack of situations dealing with premature babies, of which I am a parent. Otherwise, it is truly helpful and I plan on keeping it handy for babies in the future.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2003

    Drive yourself crazy

    This is a book that will drive a new parent absolutely insane and elevate anxiety levels. The Sears' philospohy of 'attachment parenting' is sure to create many children who feel the world revolves around their every need. As parents, it is our responsibility to raise well-adjusted and happy people who trust others and contribute to a greater community. This book may help create insecure little children who become uncomfortable and miserable everytime their parents leave them, making them unpleasant to be around, and not allowing parents to live their lives. If you ever have gone to a restaurant and seen a stressed-out family with loud and boisterous kids who pay no attention to anything their parents are telling them, or know people who can never do anything because managing their children monopolizes every minute of the day, the children are probably being raised using the principles found in this book.

    1 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2012

    First time Mom Loves

    I was given this book as a gift at my baby shower. I have found this book so helpful. I brought home my premature daughter and had found that I had tons of simple questions that I needed answers or reassurance about what I was doing. This book has been great and resourceful. I think everyone should have a copy of this book in their collection. These authors are proponets of the attachment parenting method, which I practice, but even if you are not the general medical information will be very helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 6, 2012

    Awwq

    I luv babies

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2010

    One of the most condescending, irritating books I have ever "read" if anyone can actually "read" this tome

    This book has some useful information in it regarding health and safety concerns for children, as well as feeding issues and things of that nature.

    To me, that is where the usefulness of this book ends. Most of the book actually consists of lectures about a particular style of parenting that is not going to be right for everyone. The implicit message of the book is that you are not an adequate parent if you don't follow its advice. No new parent needs a 700-page guilt trip for wanting to take reasonable measures to teach their child to fit into the adult world and not vice versa. This does not mean forcing children to "cry it out" or "passing their children off to strangers" as some of the reviewers here assert. Believe me you can train your kids to be independent without being cruel. I can see how this advice was a meaningful corrective in the 1960's when the prevailing philosophy was that children should be seen but not heard, but at this point, it is outdated in my opinion.

    Strangely, my family has some odd parallels with the Sears family. I am from a family of 8 children, my father is a doctor and my mother a nurse. I had several younger children that I helped take care of growing up, I worked as a babysitter and nanny throughout my childhood, adolescence, and college, and I have zillions of nieces and nephews that I am very close to and am now a parent myself. My mother--who is universally adored by children--would guffaw at the advice in this book because it makes no allowance for the parents having their own lives. Believe me, there are loving alternatives to what is presented in this book and you are not being cruel if you teach your children some independence. There are many ways to raise happy and healthy children and no one has a monopoly on that. So please do what works for you and your child and don't follow the unrealistic advice in this book if it doesn't work for you. And if it does work for you, that's fine too, just please spare everyone else the lectures. I recommend the Baby Whisperer books for those looking for advice about how to parent while preserving your sanity.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 8, 2010

    Great book

    Bought this for my son and daughter in-law as their own guide. They love it and it helps answer all of those little questions new parents have! It is the "Dr Spock" of the new generation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Have A Baby? Get This Book

    I consider this book a great resource and reference. There's good advice here on many subjects and it should come in handy, especially for first-time mommies. Temper the book with your own beliefs and common sense. You'll be successful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2009

    my baby bible

    This is a must-have for every new mom. There is great information about every baby related topic you can think of. If you are debating about whether or not to purchase this book, go ahead, do it...you will not be disappointed!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 16, 2009

    It became my go-to book

    It is because of THIS book that I know my son so well now (he is 14 months now) and I still use it for sooooo many things still (ear infections, dosage of Tylenol, tips on things to feed him,... etc).

    For the first 4 months after my son was born, I had the book with me at all times. My son had reflux, and it is because of this book that we identified it.

    I follow pretty much every advice they give, and it has worked GREAT!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2009

    Every parent should get this book!

    Anytime I have concerns about my baby I can find answers in this book. It has a special section for high-need babies which was just the information we needed and couln't find anywhere else.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2009

    This Book is the Best!!

    I used a 1990's edition of this book to help me raise my two children. Both turned out just great! I had even written one of the authors, who responded with a lengthy letter and included her phone number. I did end up calling and Martha Sears couldn't have been more helpful. Jam-packed with common sense and great tips. I buy these books for expectant mothers now.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    Love this book!

    One of the best and most informative books I have read. I have a 5 and 1/2 month baby boy, and have learned a lot about his development. It is like my "Bible."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 23, 2009

    Wonderful book. A necessity in a baby-related library.

    I have used this book over the years and still find it to be interesting, informative, and convenient regarding specific topic searches. I have recommended this book and have even given it to friends when they became pregnant. I truly prefer this book other my other baby-related books (and we have quite a collection).

    So A+ for this excellent resource :).

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2009

    Our "go-to" baby resource

    This is a fantastic comprehensive resource for parents-to-be and new parents. The Sears' style is easy and enjoyable to read. Provides good preparatory information, good info on breastfeeding (as well as bottle feeding and solid foods), stage-by-stage developmental information, easy-to-reference section on common childhood illnesses (including what to do) and an overall holistic guide to parenting your infant/toddler. A great resource on attachment parenting and treating your baby like a growing person with feelings, not an animal to be trained. The emphasis throughout is on developing a healthy relationship with your child that will enable your child to feel secure and loved so he or she can go forth to discover, explore and grow to his or her potential. A great gift for new parents (gets dad in the act, too!). Great resource for adoptive and foster parents, too!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 10, 2009

    Best Baby Reference Book Ever!

    I LOVED this book. I nicknamed it, "The Baby Bible", because my husband and I lived by it for a little over a year. Not only is there great general information, this book can also be used as a reference book to solve almost any question / problem a new parent may have. It's easy to use and fun to read. I highly recommend this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2008

    Love this book!

    I LOVE this book. It helped me a lot with my first child and I'm sure I'll refer to it again with my second. I did not follow the attachment parenting method, but still got a LOT of good information out of this book. This book has a lot of great charts in it for development milestones and disease/illness symptoms. Also simpler stuff like umbilical cord care and diaper rash. It really is the child-care bible!! I recommend it to anyone having a baby!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 29, 2008

    Wonderful book!

    I purchased this book shortly before my first child was born. The first few months I referred to this book several times a week 'sometimes a day!!!'. Two years later, I still use it for information and give it to all the new moms I know. Great baby shower gift one they can really use.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2008

    This book WILL drive you crazy!!

    For the most part, I like this book and the idea of attachment parenting, but, it is so unrealistic. Dr. Sears believes that all child ailments have to do with wearing your child. You really have to be into the 'touchy-feely' method of raising your child. AND, have a LOT of time solely devoted to doing just that.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 94 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit