Bacon: A Love Story - A Salty Survey of Everybody's Favorite Meat

( 4 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$12.39
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.44
$17.99 List Price (Save 75%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (8)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$4.44
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11533)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.45
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2154)

Condition: Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.46
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3512)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.49
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9530)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.91
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover w / dustjacket. . Like new; no internal markings; has only lost its "Brand New" shine. DJ is like new. In sealed plastic protection. 2009. Hardcover w / dustjacket.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$9.59
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1620)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.16
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Brand New~Never Opened! Might have some shelf wear and/or minor remainder mark. Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American ... warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New Hope, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.21
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(11721)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. 5+ million customers served-In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. Toll Free ... Support. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.94
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

It's salty, smoky, and sweet. It can make almost any dish better. It's bacon, and it's the best meat ever!

In Bacon: A Love Story, popular bacon blogger Heather Lauer serves up a piping hot dish of fun and facts and explores the ins and outs of how bacon finds its way to your skillet . . . and what to do with it when it gets there.

Bacon: A Love Story features

Makin' Bacon A tour of country-style bacon outfits and their time-honored curing methods and traditions. Includes tips for making your own signature cure.

Bacon Nation Profiles of bacon-loving chefs across the country who incorporate the meat into their menus in increasingly innovative ways.

There's In This?
More than twenty delicious recipes for tons of bacon goodies like Bacon-Wrapped Tater Tots, BLT with caramelized bacon . . . plus a few surprises like Bacon Bloody Marys and Bacon Brownies.

Bacon 411
An extensive resource section on all things bacon.

Bacon fans, prepare to get your pig on!

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In this voluminous look at all things bacon, the creator of BaconUnwrapped.com takes her love of pig belly to print. Like its subject, this material is best consumed in small portions; along with anecdotes and opinions from hog farmers, chefs, food bloggers and average Joes, first-time author Lauer also covers topics like bacon production, non-pork variations, and songs devoted to the breakfast meat. Lauer does her best to keep things light, but her relentless cheerleading quickly becomes grating; her phrase "The Best Meat Ever" appears on almost every page. Still, bacon lovers will enjoy (and probably employ) the glut of trivia, including the restaurant chain that first put bacon on a cheeseburger (A&W), the number of states with a town named "Bacon" (six), and alternate uses such as "bacon plaster," assembled with cheesecloth and affixed to one's chest in order to ward off a cold. Even those well-acquainted with bacon will find new recipes like Black Pepper Bacon Chili, Bacon-Wrapped Tater Tots, Bacon Bloody Marys and Candied Bacon Ice Cream. Readers who, like Lauer, possess a borderline-obsessive love for bacon are likely to embrace this as their new Bible, but anyone else will quickly get their fill.
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061704284
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 5/12/2009
  • Pages: 224
  • Sales rank: 127,033
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 8.10 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Heather Lauer is a lifelong bacon enthusiast and the creator of the popular Web site BaconUnwrapped.com. She lives in Phoenix, Arizona, and Fairfield, Idaho.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit