Bad Moon Rising (Dark-Hunter Series #19)

( 561 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$24.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$24.99 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (180)  
Used (159)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 18
Showing 1 – 10 of 180 (18 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-08-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(794)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0312369492 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. missing dust jacket.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-08-04 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same or next day. This is a ... used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(720)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale.

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(345)

Condition: Good
2009 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 340 p. Dark-Hunter Novels (Hardcover).

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
VG; Nice copy with light cover wear, pages clean with tight binding,DJ on covers Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(720)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean ... and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 18
Showing 1 – 10 of 180 (18 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Fang Kattalakis isn’t just a wolf. He is the brother of two of the most powerful members of the Omegrion: the ruling council that enforces the laws of the Were-Hunters. When war erupts among the lycanthropes, sides must be chosen. Enemies must become allies. And Fang’s one true passion is strictly forbidden…

When Aimee, the Arcadian huntress he loves, is accused of betraying her people, Fang is her last and only hope. But in order to save her, he must break the laws of his people and the trust of his brothers—a breach that could destroy both their races and change their world forever. The Were-Hunter’s war begins…

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312369491
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 8/4/2009
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 1,104,384
  • Series: Dark-Hunter Series, #19
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Sherrilyn Kenyon
Sherrilyn Kenyon

Sherrilyn Kenyon is a #1 New York Times bestselling author with more than sixteen million copies of her books in print, in over thirty countries.  She is the author of the Dark-Hunter novels, which have an international cult following and always appear at the top of The New York Times, Publishers Weekly, and USA Today lists.  Writing both as Sherrilyn Kenyon and Kinley MacGregor, she is also the author of several other series, including: The League, Brotherhood of the Sword, Lords of Avalon, The Dream-Hunters and the forthcoming Nevermore.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 561 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 563 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 28, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    BAD MOON RISING

    I am a huge fan of this series and generally purchase the books the day they are released. I didn't mind that it rehashed old stories, because it was all from a different perspective. And it was Fang's and Aimee's story, which I feel like I've waited forever to get. But I did feel like I missed something and was confused regarding some of the characters. I will probably re-read it to see if I just read it too quickly or there really was a hole in the story. It also made me want to re-read the older books because it's been years since I read those stories and hoped the re-read would fill in the blanks. It seems as if her stories are more rushed and shorter, yet they are now hard-backs and more costly. I admit to being addicted to all things by Sherrilyn Kenyon and will continue to read them.

    8 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 28, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Here's the download....

    There have been a few questions on this book and as I can see it has been answered that this is Fang and Aimee's book but there was also question on Salvitar so here you go. Sherilyn Kenyon is dividing this series into 4 parts. Part one was all about Acheron which is now completed with his book, part 2 is centered around Jaden and will end with his book, part 3 will be about Salvitar and will end with his book and last part 4 is based around a character that has not yet been introduced.

    8 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 14, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Wow.... not

    I have read every DH book in the series, some have been better than others but none has fallen so far off the mark as Bad Moon Rising. Totally flat read for me. It's obvious from nearly the beginning that this is all about explaining the past series and laying the groundwork for future books, throwing Fang and Aimee's romance in there was just an afterthought. I had no connection to them as characters, much less as each others love interest, there were no clear reasons why either of them sacrificed so much for the other because there was no relationship building. They just were and that was it. At one point there is a line in the book that says "The two of them had been sharing a bed for the last few weeks" and further goes on to explain in one small paragraph the dynamics of this arrangement. I was like huh? It's page 239 and that's all you've got? Just one of the many moments I was pulled out of the story and left wondering if there were pages missing from my book.

    I'm deep into the series, so I'll pick up the next book, but I'm with the reviewer who said if this is an indication of what we can expect in future books I'll eventually stop reading series.

    7 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The Story

    The way Bad Moon Rising works is it is going back to before when Anya was alive and what lead up to Anya dying. Then it goes to the present and how Aimee fits in.

    4 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 5, 2009

    Not one of the better books

    Huge fan.I was so excited to get this book,but very disappointed.A lot of what your reading, you have already read in other books so it became a little repetitive.Also the romantic story line was a little slow and not as steamy as other books. So many new characters are introduced and never really explained so it is hard to keep up. I felt like the reader was more getting set up for other stories, rather than focusing on Fang and Aimee's story which we have been waiting for forever. Other lovable characters are not really acknowledged at all except in previous scenes that we have read in other books.I felt like this could have been an online read, instead of a book. Hopefully the next one is better.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Dark-Hunter

    On www.Dark-Hunter.com they said that the series will be in 4 parts Acheron wrapped up part 1 now we're on Jaden's part. It lists all the parts and who they are. I can't wait for part 3 it's about Savitar it says. So this book is about Fang and Aimmee but will still cover everyone else. Like other books have led up to this one. Sherrilyn said that she got really wrapped up in this one so I am really excited to read it. Fang and Aimmee have been waiting for a long time for this one. So it will talk more about Nick. I'm not sure about Fang's sister. I can't really remember all the books that well. But I do remember a sister.

    3 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 24, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Good Read...

    This book was not the best of the Dark-Hunter Series...but I think that I can speak for all the people who read this series from the beginning that it is still worth reading. I think the reason why some of the reviewers who started reading this series with this book or even one of the earlier stories didn't like it as much is beacause they didn't know the history of the characters that are in it. You have to read this series from the beginning, in order, to get the character connections! The story does go through time jumps but Aimee & Fang's story took a long time to develop. Starts in mid Talon's story & ends after Acheron & OSN. I love how Sherrilyn Kenyon can wrap all of the stories together. (Honestly though, all of the books are going to be downhill after Acheron's story. It was INCREDIBLE!)

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Another good read!

    This was another good entry into Sherrilynn Kenyon's Dark Hunter series. Although I enjoyed it I wasn't quite as sucked into the story as I have been with others in this series. I'm not sure if it was because of the overlap when she goes back to the beginning of Fang's story which felt like a review with a differnt POV rather than a new story. Also, I'm starting to lose track of who is who. I'm wondering if maybe she should add a list of characters and mates for readers like some authors do like how Christine Feehan has a family tree at the beginning of all of her dark series so you can glance back and see who is related to whom and who all the lifemates are. Definitely a fun escape and read1

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 8, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    ith a deadly nod to The Gift of the Magi and Romeo and Juliet, BAD MOON RISING is a solid Dark-Hunter tale

    In 2003 in New Orleans Were-hunter enforcer Wolfswan Fang Kattalakis and Bearswan Aimee Peltier are attracted to one another; a forbidden desire as species don't mix and mate. Whereas his brothers are on the Omegrion ruling council; her family hopes she will be on the council. Daimons attack and almost kill Fang. His brothers take the unconscious Fang to safety so he can heal from his severe injuries.

    Aimee dreams of Fang and learns that his state of poor health is caused not by physical wounds as her siblings assume, but because the Daimons removed sections of his Fang leaving him trapped in two realms; physically his body is removed from his soul which is trapped in the nether realm. While Fang battles to survive, Aimee knows to save the man she loves she must kill those who stole parts of his soul before the demon wins. At the same timr in the nether Fang offers the rest of his soul to his enemies to keep Aimee alive.

    With a deadly nod to The Gift of the Magi and Romeo and Juliet, BAD MOON RISING is a solid Dark-Hunter tale although key events in the Kenyon pantheon have been described in other books (see NIGHT PLAY for brother Vane's view)) during and after this novel takes place; that takes a major adjustment for long time fans to see perspective from another viewpoint. The story line does not expand the universe very much as the focus is on the lead couple's forbidden love that makes for a strong tale as a stand alone with the star-crossed lovers related to adversarial "swan" VIPs, but not much added to the overarching plot.

    Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 8, 2011

    LOVED this one...

    I have to say, I have read most of the Dark Hunter books (except the ones that I can't get on Nook--I wish they would FIX THIS!)..
    And the two Weres stories (Vane/Fang) are among my favorites. I don't know what it is about the characters that I love--but I wish the author would make a series just for the animals. It rocks.
    This is a great book and loved it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 14, 2011

    A Little Confusing

    While I love 'dark' themed or 'underworld' books I found this one confusing. I didn't realize it was book 17 in a series when I read it, so that could be why. BUT, there were too many characters to try to keep up with and I'm not easy to lose in a book. I have jumped in the middle of a series before with Gena Showalter books and have never been confused with follwing all the characters. There are just way too many, good guys, bad guys and even worse guys. A seasoned writer really should know better than to do this.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 9, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Loved the whole series!

    I was never interested in reading romance novels and certainly not about vampires. One book read as recommended by a friend and I was so hooked! Sherrilyn Kenyon is superb in building characters and holding your attention. They are page turners and I enjoy where she takes me. Start with the first of the series and keep going. Bad Moon Rising is the last written of the series, but there is more books to come. These Dark Hunters are very loveable, strong and oh so sexy. And did I mention action and mystery and suspense. Yep, it's all here.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2010

    Wonderful

    Kenyon is truely amazing! Don't listen to the people leaving bad reviews, you can tell their left by people who haven't read the entire series. This book is number 18 in the Dark Hunter series. So you really wouldn't understand it without having read the first 17 books, and therefore wouldn't like it. That is why that one person who wrote a bad review didn't understand how the story jumped around in time, had he or she read the other books, they would have understood and loved it because this book explained LOADS from earlier stories in the series. Not to mention Fang can time travel, so its gonna jump around a bit. I love, love, love this series, it is my ultimate FAVORITE! If you like vampires, werewolves, stories of true love, non stop action and even bad guys who you want to love too, then read this series! Get the reading order off Kenyons website. You WILL NOT regret it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 21, 2009

    Not Great Writing!

    This is not a great example of Kenyon's writing skills. I read two pages and almost didn't finish. The most annoying aspect is that it is very difficult to follow the passage of time. You get barely mentioned clues that tell you months or even years have passed but no real acknowledgement from the main characters that they have experienced long seperations. It is like you get bare miniutes of their story in small flashes that leave much to be desired. Also, the bare minimum of plot that is there is so disjointed that it is hard to get into. The one or two pages of truely poignant writing are hardly worth the time to get to them.

    Horribly frustrating and very disappointing.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 3, 2009

    Pass this one over

    This by far was her worst book. I love each one of her books and usually can't wait to get to the next. However, when I bought this one I couldn't wait for it to be over. There was no connection to Amiee and Fang. Also the book felt throw together.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    More of a side note to me

    I was eagerly awaiting Fang and Aimee's story, but I have to admit I was disappointed. I was able to relate several scenes to previous books. This book was more filler for me in regards to the other stories instead of it being able to stand on it's own. I feel that Sherrilyn could have delved more into the story and given more details to the goings on. Of course, this will not deter me from future story lines of the Dark-Hunters.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Was not what I was hoping for : (

    I was very excited about this book. I had been waiting months for the next book in the Dark Hunter Series. However, I was slightly disappointed. I think it was the fact that a lot of these situations with Fang & Aimee sneaking around we have already read about. Though it was from a different perspective...it felt like i was reading same story over. I did not like that the story begins so far from the present and it doesnt go past what we already know. Overall I dont think we discovered anything knew or different, the love story progressed at snail pace & I grew bored during the book! I hate to say it but this was so not what the Hype brought it out to be. I llove Dark Hunter series (its the best series). Just this was not top of my list as the best. Can't wait to find out who is next!

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 7, 2009

    Confused Here

    I am confused as to where this store fits in. The preview i read mentions Vane and Fang's sister Anya about to give birth. However for those of you who read Vanes story(Night Play), which i read about 4 years ago, the sister is deceased and Fang is very hurt with Aimee Peltier nursing him back to health. It is me????

    1 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 4, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    thank god its here

    yes its Fang & Aimee story and about time too. i don't care for hardback but i will by this one.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 3, 2009

    Who's involved

    It's Fang & Aimee's story.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 563 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit