Bailout Riches!: How Everyday Investors Can Make a Fortune Buying Bad Loans for Pennies on the Dollar

( 7 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$24.02
BN.com price
$34.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$34.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (31)  
Used (19)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 5/26/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 5/26/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 240.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2520)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.95
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(981)

Condition: Good
Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp ... inside cover. Quick response! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.95
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Good jacket Signed. Jacket in Good condition. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Like New
2009-05-26 Hardcover Like New A very good copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is like new. Careful packaging and ... fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$19.22
BN.com price
$34.95 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Praise for Bailout Riches

"Who better to teach you how to prosper from this economic chaos than a man who actually took himself from 'bankruptcy to billionaire' during the last crisis."
—Ken Blanchard, coauthor, The One Minute Entrepreneur

"Bill Bartmann is more than a great financial success story; he is a phenomenal teacher who has helped thousands of my students achieve success. Bailout Riches will show you how you can prosper during these tumultuous times."
—T. Harv Eker, author, New York Times #1 bestseller, Secrets of the Millionaire Mind

"When the economy is in crisis, Bill Bartmann finds the diamond in the rough. The information in this book made him a billionaire fourteen years ago during the S&L crisis. Now the economy is cratering again and his methods are working better than ever. Read this book and discover a hidden source of wealth all around you."
—David Lindahl, author of Emerging Real Estate Markets and Multi-Family Millions

You've heard about the massive government bailout of the financial sector and its cost to taxpayers. Couple that with skyrocketing unemployment and a shrinking stock market and you might think this a terrible time to invest in anything. But you'd be wrong.

In Bailout Riches!, Bill Bartmann shows you how to invest in the bailout itself and take your own cut of the trillion-dollar pie. What does Bartmann know about bailouts? Only that the last big-time government bailout—involving the savings and loan crisis and the government's Resolution Trust Corporation—made him a billionaire. This time around, the bailout is much bigger and opportunities for profit are much greater.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470478257
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/26/2009
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 620,579
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Bill Bartmann created America's largest debt-buying and debt-collection company. Formerly a homeless high-school dropout, he has been listed among Forbes magazine's 400 wealthiest Americans and has twice been named National Entrepreneur of the Year by USA Today, NASDAQ, Inc. magazine, Ernst & Young, and The Kauffman Foundation.

Table of Contents

Chapter 1 I've Seen This Movie Before, and Know How It Ends: I Make a Billion Dollars 1

What Am I Talking About? 4

How This Book Is Organized 5

Chapter 2 Realize the Opportunity 11

How Loans Become Bad Debts, from the Lender's Point of View 14

The FDIC and the RTC 21

Two Important Outcomes of Bank Rescues 23

When I Realized I'd Seen This Movie Before 24

A Perfect Storm of Financial Factors 25

Chapter 3 Understand That You Can Take Advantage of It, Regardless of Your Circumstances 33

A Secret about Dealing with Borrowers 36

Billionaire Principle: You Can't Fail at Trying 53

Chapter 4 How to Find Good Deals, Part One 55

Various Types of Loans 55

Where to Start 59

Sources of Loan Portfolios 60

Source #1: The FDIC 60

Source #2: New Bailout/Stimulus Entities 66

Source #3: Brokers 71

National Loan Exchange 72

Chapter 5 How to Find Good Deals, Part Two 75

Source #4: Your Local Bank 75

Do These Things and You're Sure to Fail 79

How to Approach Your Local Bank 80

Your Five-Minute Pitch 96

Now You're on Your Way 101

Chapter 6 How to Review a Loan Portfolio 105

Factors That Affect Loan Collectability 106

How to Put It All Together 112

Chapter 7 How to Make a Portfolio Offer and Finance It 115

How to Calculate the Bid 116

How to Prepare the Bid Document 118

How You Conduct the Meeting 120

The Conclusion of the Meeting 127

Get the Deal in Writing 127

Financing Your Portfolio 128

How to Find the Bank That Will Finance You 132

Essential Ingredients for Securing Your Loan 133

Loan Proposal Principles 135

Non-Bank Financing Sources 143

Chapter 8 How to Manage Your Portfolio 145

The Mindset of a BillCollector 145

The Two Main Approaches That Set You Apart 154

To Sue or Not to Sue 165

How Many Calls Does It Take? 166

Leaving Voice Mail Messages 168

Sending Letters 169

Always Keep ROI in Mind 170

Hiring a Collection Agency 170

Chapter 9 How to Dispose of Your Portfolio 181

Don't Throw Away-Recycle 181

Consider Other Auction Outlets 183

Three Kinds of Loans 183

Preparing Your Loans for Sale 184

The Sales Process 185

Chapter 10 Mental Checkup and Reward Time 187

Attitude Boosters 188

Make One Dollar 197

Chapter 11 Get Better to Grow Larger 199

The Stages of This Business 199

Chapter 12 Where to Go from Here 209

Bonus Materials 209

Billionaire Business Systems 210

Live Events 210

Glossary 213

Index 217

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 9 of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 2, 2009

    The people who read this book will end up with your money!

    They all laughed when he said he was going to dig himself out of bankruptcy and become rich by buying up other peoples bad debt. But their laughter turned to envy when Bill Bartmann's face appeared on the cover of Inc. Magazine as one of America's wealthiest men. It was the craziest scheme I had ever heard of, and that's exactly what got my attention.

    I first met Bill Bartmann when I interviewed him for a book I was writing. I didn't know what to expect as I sat in his waiting room, high atop his 55 story office building. Maybe I pictured a kinda sleazy, high-finance Wall Street type. After all, he was in the debt collection business, and the people I talked to said he was making money "hand over fist." Or maybe I thought he would be one of those stuffy, pinstriped, look-down-their-nose-at-you banker types. I honestly can remember what I was thinking, but I can tell you this: whatever I pictured? Well, it sure wasn't what I got.

    Have you ever met a stranger and felt as if you've known him all of your life? There's just something so "real" about Bill. Maybe it's his sincerity, which reveals itself in his quiet smile, or his strength of character and integrity which has stood strongly against hurricane force envy and jealousy, or perhaps it's just Bill's intractable, bull-headed determinism. (I once knew a stubborn ol' mule that would have bowed with respect in his presence.) Whatever that special quality is, all I can say is that it makes Bill the kind of person that you feel you should trust.

    The story of how Bill Bartmann went from street punk to self-made billionaire made its way into my book. And as that book made it's way around the world to become a million-copy bestseller, Bill Bartmann made his way around the world on a crusade to empower what he lovingly calls, the "little guy."

    Bill is what I call a CounterThinker--a person who looks at the same thing everyone else does, yet sees something entirely different. Where everyone else saw crisis--a collapsing banking system and mountains of bad debt, Bill saw opportunity. That kind of vision is what made him rich and famous during the first credit meltdown, and its also why, if you're even the slightest bit smarter than a rotten sweet potato, you should be listening to him now. No one could have foreseen economic lightening striking twice in the same place, but now that it has, you have the opportunity of your life--to cash in on the billions of dollars of government money that will only go to those who are, as granny used to say, "in the know." Bailout Riches puts you "in the know."

    Bottom line: The people who read this book will end up with your money.

    Alexander J. Berardi- author, Never offer Your Comb to a Bald Man, and host CounterThink.TV

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2009

    What a great book, I just recieved it and cant put it down

    I sat down with this book and cant put it down, this book is wonderful and no better time than now.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 22, 2010

    Great reading Bill Bartmann is genuine and comes through in his writing.

    I highly recommend this book to anyone for today's economy. All I can say is an incredible read and I was unable to put it down until I finished.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 4, 2009

    Waste of money

    Insipid, self promoting book written by a former king of the worlds collection scum. As his business failed eventually, his advise is suspect at best, onerous at worst. Clearly the only one who will benefit from this is Bartmann himself, as he collects royalties, patting himself on the back all the way, for explaining how to take the "high road" in chasing debtors. If this sounds like a good business plan I would humbly suggest considering euthanasia as an alternative strategy, the world will thank you.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 9 of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit