Barbarossa Derailed: The Battle for Smolensk 10 July-10 September 1941: Volume 3 - The Documentary Companion. Tables, Orders and Reports prepared by participating Red Army forces
568Barbarossa Derailed: The Battle for Smolensk 10 July-10 September 1941: Volume 3 - The Documentary Companion. Tables, Orders and Reports prepared by participating Red Army forces
568Hardcover
-
PICK UP IN STORECheck Availability at Nearby Stores
Available within 2 business hours
Related collections and offers
Overview
Product Details
ISBN-13: | 9781909982116 |
---|---|
Publisher: | Helion and Company |
Publication date: | 10/19/2014 |
Pages: | 568 |
Product dimensions: | 6.20(w) x 9.30(h) x 2.40(d) |
About the Author
Table of Contents
List of Archival Maps v
List of Tables vi
Abbreviations vii
Preface ix
Corrections to Volume Two xii
Appendices with Organizational Tables and Documents Regarding Specific Stages of the Battle For Smolensk
A The Composition, Dispositions. Command Cadre, and Armored Strength of Mechanized Corps Supporting the Western Front in July 1941 13
B The Western Front's Lepel' Counterstroke, 6-9 July 1941 18
C Army Group Center's Advance on Smolensk and the Timoshenko "Counteroffensive," 10-15 July 1941 26
D The Composition and Command Cadre of the Front of Reserve Armies, 14 July 1941 41
E The Composition and Command Cadre of the Front of the Mozhaisk Defense Line, 18 July 1941 47
F Army Group Center's Encirclement Battle at Smolensk, 16-23 July 1941 49
G The First Soviet Counteroffensive, 23-31 July 1941 71
H Tire Struggle for the Smolensk Pocket, 23-31 July 1941 99
I The Northern Flank: Nevel' and Velikie Luki, 16-31 July 1941 120
J The Southern Flank, the Fall of Mogilev and the Problem of 21st Army (Guderian's Advance to the Sozh River), 16-31 July 1941 123
K Armeegruppe Guderian's Destruction of Group Kachalov, 31 July-6 August 1941 135
L The Reduction of the Smolensk Pocket, 1-6 August 1941 152
M The Stavka Regroups its Forces, 30 July-11 August 1941 179
N Armeegruppe Guderian's and Second Army's Southward March and the Fall of Gomel', 8-21 August 1941 193
O The Second Soviet Counteroffensive: The Western Front's Dukhovshchina Offensive, 6-24 August 1941 198
P The Second Soviet Counteroffensive: The Reserve Front's El'nia Offensive, 8-24 August 1941 293
Q The Northern Flank: Group Stumme's Advance to Velikie Luki and Toropets, 21-28 August 1941 300
R The Northern Flank: Group Stumme's Advance to Zapadnaia Dvina, 29 August-9 September 329
S The Third Soviet Counteroffensive: The Western Front's Dukhovshchina Offensive, 25 August-10 September 1941 351
T The Third Soviet Counteroffensive: The Reserve Front's El'nia Offensive, 30 August-10 September 1941 469
U (Part 1) Armeegruppe Guderian's Jockeying for Position along the Desna River, 22-25 August 1941 474
U (Part 2) Armeegruppe Guderian's Advance across the Desna River, 25-28 August 1941 499
U (Part 3) The Third Soviet Counteroffensive: The Briansk Front's Roslavl'-Novozybkov Offensive, 29 August-14 September 1941 513
V The Roslavl'-Novozybkov Offensive: The Records of 108th Tank Division and 40th Army's 10th Tank Division, 28 August-14 September 1941 582
W Excerpts from the Southwestern Front's Daily Operational Directives and Summaries about 40th Army's Positions and Situation, 28 August-10 September 1941 [not in the narrative] 592
Index to Documents and Tables 602