BBQ Joints: Stories and Secret Recipes from the Barbeque Belt

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.18
BN.com price
$15.99 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.99
$15.99 List Price (Save 69%)
All (19)  
Used (10)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$4.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(554)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Like New
Like New Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. May have a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(735)

Condition: New
2008 Paperback New

Ships from: Seaford, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1423602188 Clean TEXT. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope. #355A.

Ships from: BOYNTON BEACH, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.59
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(336)

Condition: New
1423602188 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. In Stock

Ships from: BALDWIN, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.71
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.19
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 32%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Ride shotgun with barbecue aficionado David Gelin as he follows the trail of smoldering hickory and mesquite. BBQ Joints: Stories and Secret Recipes from the Barbecue Belt features the best-sometimes out-of-the-way, sometimes hole-in-the-wall-places to find great barbecue. It tells the stories, histories and philosophies of the joints and their owners. An insider's view of barbecue, BBQ Joints is a wild ride you won't want to miss!

"David Gelin has the ability to capture the true essence of these amazing people and their legendary old BBQ shrines with his camera. When he added the wonderful stories and recipes it became a great book. As a student and fan of these people and places, I'm particularly pleased to see them so well documented for history's sake." -Ray Lampe, aka Dr. BBQ

"Barbecue is as American as baseball, mom and apple pie. David introduces us to the heart and soul of the very real people serving up real barbecue, and sharing their passion for barbecue-America's cuisine."
-Carolyn Wells, Executive Director, Kansas City?Barbeque Society

"Gelin's work is not a celebration of barbecue alone-his work reaches much deeper.?His photography communicates the intimacy and passion shared by the people keeping these traditions vibrant and relevant. God bless these folks-they're the reason I keep a pair of elastic-waist pants in my closet."
-Saddler Taylor, Chief Curator of Folklife and Research McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781423602187
  • Publisher: Smith, Gibbs Publisher
  • Publication date: 3/1/2008
  • Pages: 160
  • Sales rank: 286,710
  • Product dimensions: 7.25 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.43 (d)

Read an Excerpt

Just fire and hickory, brick and Smoke. Don't spice up nothin,''

George Archibald Jr. tells me as he hoses down the coals. I'm sitting at the counter on one of the seven stools. On a nice day, you might want to eat outside. There are three picnic tables under the pines.
Otherwise, you're getting it to go.

George Sr. started selling barbecue in this small building behind his home back in 1961. George Jr. remembers mopping the floors for a quarter a day back then. George Jr. is joined behind the counter by his friend Arthur Wilkes. "We're a lot closer than brothers; we're friends," says George. "We're both Juniors, and our fathers were friends. We used to be built for speed, but now we're built for comfort."

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments 8

Foreword 9

Introduction 10

Alabama 23

Arkansas 39

Florida 47

Georgia 57

Kentucky 75

Louisiana 81

Mississippi 87

Missouri 95

North Carolina 103

Oklahoma 115

South Carolina 121

Tennessee 127

Texas 139

Build Your Own Pit 159

Let's Hit the Road 163

Indexes 166

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    Good Book

    If your looking for a good book to some of the best bbq joints then this is the book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit