Beach

Paperback
$26.40
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 12%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$29.95 List Price (Save 93%)
All (33)  
Used (18)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2396)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2004 Paperback Very good

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.57
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2447)

Condition: Good
An ex-library used copy. Some library markings.Pages clear. Cover clear. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.44
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(103)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0500284865 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear and small scratch on book edge.

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.49
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1228)

Condition: Good
0500284865 paperback. minor shelfwear, bump to top corner, remainder mark, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(107)

Condition: Good
2004 paperback Good 0500284865 paperback. minor shelfwear, bump to top corner, remainder mark, else a nice copy.

Ships from: Saint Cloud, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(93)

Condition: Very Good
United Kingdom 2004 Soft Cover Very Good 9&1/2" by 8" Clean and tight, 256 pages, color photo on almost every page, slight edge wear.

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(741)

Condition: Very Good
0500284865

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.97
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(741)

Condition: Very Good
0500284865

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.99
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: New
2004 Trade paperback Illustrated. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hip Hotels Series. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Fleetwood, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Spectacular settings and authentic style—forty new Hip Hotels will make your beach experience unique.Glittering turquoise waters lapping onto pure white sand, sea birds riding the breeze ...give or take surf, the perfect beach is pretty much the same the world over. But that is certainly not true of the perfect beach hotel. On the shores of six continents, each of these Hip Hotels expresses the uniqueness of its setting. Cable Beach Club in Broome, Western Australia, combines corrugated iron with oriental antiques and silks in an exquisite Asia-meets-Outback style—perfect in this quintessential Australian destination, the former pearl-diving capital of the world. On the volcanic island of Santorini, rising spectacularly
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

Spectacular settings and authentic style—forty new Hip Hotels will make your beach experience unique.Glittering turquoise waters lapping onto pure white sand, sea birds riding the breeze ...give or take surf, the perfect beach is pretty much the same the world over. But that is certainly not true of the perfect beach hotel. On the shores of six continents, each of these Hip Hotels expresses the uniqueness of its setting. Cable Beach Club in Broome, Western Australia, combines corrugated iron with oriental antiques and silks in an exquisite Asia-meets-Outback style—perfect in this quintessential Australian destination, the former pearl-diving capital of the world. On the volcanic island of Santorini, rising spectacularly from the Greek Aegean, the sparkling white domed cottages of Hotel Tsitouras cling to the cliffside, their interiors adorned with ancient amphorae, Byzantine icons, and antique porcelain from the owner's outstanding art collection. Off the shores of East Africa, the private atoll of Mnemba hosts a collection of luxuriously simple beach huts made from hand-woven palm matting traditional to neighboring Zanzibar. On Mexico's Pacific Coast, the luxury ecological reserve of Hotelito Desconocido invites you to witness the annual scramble of newly hatched sea turtles as they make their first intrepid journey to the ocean. And it's not all about Robinson Crusoe-style minimalism: the Shore Club in Miami's South Beach is a chic five-acre seafront complex, complete with gorgeous tropical gardens, Nobu restaurant, top-class boutiques, and A-list clientele. So grab your sunscreen and your straw hat and join photographer Herbert Ypma in visiting the latest collection of Highly Individual Places. 500 illustrations, 350 in color.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780500284865
  • Publisher: Thames & Hudson
  • Publication date: 6/28/2004
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 1,117,337
  • Product dimensions: 7.64 (w) x 9.76 (h) x 0.74 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit