Beating the Blues: New Approaches to Overcoming Dysthymia and Chronic Mild Depression

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.13
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 32%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$17.95 List Price (Save 94%)
All (35)  
Used (19)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Paperback Book shows some wear The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be ... penciled and only visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates job. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Like New
03/23/2004 Paperback Fine 0195304535 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line ... on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Like New
3/23/2004 Paperback Fine 0195304535 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line ... on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Very Good
03/23/2004 Paperback Very Good 0195304535 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller ... Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing? Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.13
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9714)

Condition: Like New
Fine 0195304535 LIKE NEW. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.75
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2396)

Condition: New
2004 Paperback New -May have label on cover and/or remainder mark.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.25
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Like New
0195304535 Mild shelf wear only. No marking in text. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 ... hours. Satisfaction guaranteed!! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Richmond, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 35 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.41
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 42%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Mild depressions are so insidious that sufferers often don't seek help. They think, "that's just the way I am. There's really not much I can do about it." As Dr. Michael Thase and science writer Susan S. Lang reveal in this wonderful new book, the good news is they can do something about it. Persistent mild depression, which afflicts up to 35 million Americans, can be readily and permanently cured.
Thase and Lang show how chronic mild depression can be relieved by learning strategies that help us to recognize negative and distorted thinking patterns that lead to a downward spiral of pessimism. They reveal that a combination of medication and therapy has been shown to be the most effective treatment for mild depression, with an impressive 85% of patients experiencing full relief. They discuss when you should seek help from a therapist and what kinds of therapy seem the most effective (therapies that focus on the here and now seem to work best); outline the safer new antidepressants that are helpful for both mild and severe depressions, detailing each drug's strength and weakness; and examine alternative therapies, including stress management (meditation, relaxation, massage, biofeedback), physical exercise, acupuncture, supplements, and other mind/body therapies. Finally, they provide in-depth discussions of mild depression in children, adolescents, college students, and elderly parents, as well as those with chronic stress. Throughout, the authors use boxed text and charts to make the key ideas immediately accessible and easy to use.
Beating the Blues is an inspiring and empowering book, filled with the information and encouragement you need to turn your life around and begin to feel renewed pleasure and joy.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780195304534
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
  • Publication date: 3/23/2006
  • Pages: 208
  • Sales rank: 267,679
  • Product dimensions: 7.90 (w) x 5.20 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Michael E. Thase M.D. is Professor of Psychiatry and Medical Director of the Mood Disorders Module at the University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine. He is also Chief of the Division of Adult Academic Psychiatry and Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic, in Pittsburgh.
Susan S. Lang is an award-winning Senior Science Writer at Cornell University and author of 11 other books and hundreds of magazine articles on health and psychology.

Table of Contents

Preface
Acknowledgments
Pt. 1 Understanding Dysthymia and its Milder Forms
1 What Is Dysthymia? 3
2 The Spectrum of Dysthymia and Depression 14
3 How Dysthymia Is Diagnosed 30
4 Who Gets Dysthymia and Why: Causes and Risk Factors 41
Pt. 2 How to Feel Better
5 The Psychology of Feeling Good 57
6 Psychotherapy 87
7 Medications 98
8 Exercise and Nutrition 112
9 Herbal and Other Types of Supplements 118
10 Supplemental Strategies 128
Pt. 3 Special Concerns of Various Populations
11 Dysthymia in Children, Adolescents, and Young Adults 141
12 Gender and Dysthymia 147
13 Dysthymia and Aging 154
Conclusion: Putting It All Together 161
App. 1 Daily Symptom Log 165
App. 2 Most Commonly Used Antidepressants for Dysthymia 166
App. 3 Resources (Organizations, Web Sites, Discussion Groups, etc.) 168
References 175
Index 185

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 30, 2005

    Cutting-edge interventions for mild depression

    This book explores the causes, nature and new treatments for mild depression. Readers gain a thorough understanding of depression and plenty of new, innovative ideas for coping with depression. Easy to understand, and formatted for quick reference to key ideas and information, this book is accessible to all. Highly recommended for anyone interested in, treating, or suffering from depression.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit