A Beautiful Dark

( 68 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$10.98
BN.com price
$17.99 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.91
$17.99 List Price (Save 78%)
All (36)  
Used (14)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$3.91
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(866)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
0061990655 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of ... purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.91
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(866)

Condition: Good
0061990655 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of ... purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.91
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(866)

Condition: Good
0061990655 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket has some minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of ... purchase price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(248)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very good

Ships from: San DIego, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Very good condition. Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.97
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition: New
2011 Hardcover New Hard cover in dust jacket. ? NEW! Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. ? Fine condition.

Ships from: seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.49
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Like New
2011 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Pristine text, a touch of wear. Ultra FAST shipping! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.

Ships from: south orange, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.68
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.74
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
1911 Hardcover VG/VG: clean text; shelf wear

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.44
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2011 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Intended for a juvenile audience.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

On the night of Skye’s seventeenth birthday, she meets two enigmatic strangers. Complete opposites—like fire and ice—Asher is dark and wild, while Devin is fair and aloof. Their sudden appearance sends Skye’s life into a tailspin. She has no idea what they want, or why they seem to follow her every move—only that their presence coincides with a flurry of strange events. Soon she begins to doubt not just the identity of the two boys, but also the truth about her own past.

In the dead of a bitingly cold Colorado winter, Skye finds herself coming to terms with the impossible secret that threatens to shatter her world. Torn between Asher, who she can’t help falling for, and Devin, who she can’t stay away from, the consequences of Skye’s choice will reach further than the three of them could ever imagine.

A Beautiful Dark is the first book in a captivating trilogy by debut author Jocelyn Davies.

Editorial Reviews

Voice of Youth Advocates (VOYA)
“The final chapter adds a few heart-pounding twists to the story, which leaves readers panting for a sequel.”
VOYA
On the night of her seventeenth birthday, Skye Parker meets two beautiful cousins who will change her life: blue-eyed Asher, and dark Devin. They always seem to be arguing over something, and Skye soon suspects that they often argue about her. Skye only learns the truth after she barely survives a dramatic skiing accident. Asher and Devin are angels representing different factions in an unearthly conflict, and both have been sent to Earth to watch over Skye and determine the nature and extent of her angelic powers. Soon, Skye will be forced to choose between the Order and the Rebellion. This slow-starting novel reads very much like Twilight with wings. The "myth story" of the angelic rebellion seems clunky and forced, and the romantic triangle, plus an additional love interest provided by an entirely-earthly boy named Ian, is established too quickly for credibility. The pace picks up, however, mid-way, as Skye's unpredictable powers cause more problems for her and the angels, and the final chapter adds a few heart-pounding twists to the story, which leaves readers panting for a sequel. Action sequences and romantic interludes do not entirely redeem the awkward narration, but teen readers who focus on plot rather than character will enjoy this book and ask for more. Reviewer: Aarene Storms
Children's Literature
Skye Parker lost her parents in a car accident on her sixth birthday. During Skye's seventeenth birthday party, Skye escapes outside and meets a strange boy named Asher. Later, after returning to her party, Asher and another boy named Devin get into a heated exchange in the middle of the coffee shop, which is cut short by the explosion of the shop's boiler. At school on Monday, Skye is surprised to see that both Asher and Devin are new students in all of her classes. Strangely both of these boys seem to by vying for Skye's attention. Tall, dark, and beautiful Asher grabs Skye's focus with his bad-boy persona; light, calm, and gorgeous Devin keeps Skye guessing by his always tranquil demeanor. Over time, Skye learns that Asher and Devin are angels; Asher part of the "Rebel" or fallen angels and Devin part of the "Order." She learns they were sent to protect her, as she is special—the daughter of the only pairing of a rebel and an order angel. As Skye's powers emerge, Asher and Devin attempt to help her hone her skills and control her power. In the process, a love triangle forms as Skye spends more and more time with them. In the end, Skye is forced by the Elders to choose between light and dark—or Devin and Asher. Unable to decide, a fight erupts and Asher rescues Skye, but not before she is horribly wounded. Ending as a cliffhanger, the reader is left wondering whether Skye will live or die, and whether she will choose light or dark. With many twists and turns, the reader is kept guessing as to the real motivation behind both Asher's and Devin's actions. A theme of family and friendship is woven throughout, as Skye has to leave them behind. Reviewer: Maggie L. Schrock
Kirkus Reviews

Here's a paranormal romance that doesn't follow all the conventions of the genre but relies at least in part on imagination to feed the needs of readers seeking supernatural fun.

In this novel, the heroine has no difficulty with vampires, werewolves, mermen or ghosts. Instead, Skye appears to live within reality in the normal world, until strange things start happening to her on her 17th birthday. Of course, two handsome new boys have coincidentally appeared, both with the ability to make girls weak in the knees at a glance, but it's Skye herself who seems to have some kind of supernatural ability. Her eyes turn from gray to shiny silver, and machinery explodes around her. Eventually readers learn that the boys—golden Devin and dark Asher—are angels, one a "guardian" and the other a rebel. Skye can't avoid her strong attraction to Asher, but Devin pulls at her heart as well. Little does she know that she's a very special girl, in great danger, with a life-changing choice to make. Davies layers on the suspense, delving ever further into the supernatural but keeping some realism in the story until the final confrontation (which may or may not set up a sequel). While angels are almost as thick on the ground these days as vampires, Devin and Asher achieve a modicum of originality, and Skye has enough spunk to please her audience.

A cut above the genre average. (Paranormal romance. 12 & up)

School Library Journal
Gr 9 Up—After her parents' deaths, Skye strives to outrun sadness with success. She is a competitive skier and is on the fast track to Columbia. At her 17th birthday party, though, she meets two boys who defy the normality Skye desires. Dark and teasing Asher encourages her to embrace her feelings for him and the powers she is beginning to display. Controlled Devin also calls to Skye, who longs for peace in a way only he seems to understand. While she is slowly falling for one boy, and unable to stay away from the other, both are drawn to her—a complication that none of them can afford when the reason for their coming to Skye's small town is revealed. A daughter of Prophecy, Skye has powers that could potentially mean the end of the world. She must decide where she stands and which celestial force to join, and she must do it before her powers reach their peak. Davies introduces a unique new twist on angelic mythology. Though this book has the now-familiar paranormal romantic triangle, the characters are fleshed out and steeped so deeply in the world that their shared passion is eminently believable. Fans of Lauren Kate's Fallen (Delacorte, 2009) and Cynthia Hand's Unearthly (HarperTeen, 2010) will devour this new offering. A well-done debut.—Jessica Miller, New Britain Public Library, CT

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061990656
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 9/27/2011
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 52,595
  • Age range: 13 years
  • Lexile: HL630L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.72 (w) x 8.54 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Jocelyn Davies edits young adult fiction at a publishing house in New York, a job that has allowed her to cultivate a keen interest in all things angsty, hilarious, and/or unrequited. She is a graduate of Bates College, and lives in an apartment overflowing with books.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 68 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(32)

4 Star

(22)

3 Star

(11)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 68 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 4, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Creative Reads Review - Highly Recommended novel you won't be disappointed!!!

    This was an amazing read. There was mystery throughout the entire book that kept you guessing right along with the main character, Skye. I read this in just hours, I couldn't put it down. I love the spin that Jocelyn brought to the characters that are as Skye calls them angels. They aren't from Heaven or Hell, they are from The Order & Rebels, they're 2 sides with power on each going after the same thing...Skye. It all starts on Skye's 17th birthday. She is with her close friends Cassie, Dan, & Ian (who works at the coffee shop that they are having her birthday party at) when she has no choice but to notice two guys that she has never seen before. When she goes back to school that following Monday she is surprised when she see's both of the new guys there. Asher is dark & alluring. He is the one that is breaking the rules & having fun. Devin is calm & collected, he is the one that is for not breaking any of the rules. They both have a tendancy to come & go whenever they want in Skye's life. Skye has went through alot in her childhood with losing both parents & being raised by her mother's best friend. I can relate to that I lost my mom when I was 11. She does well in school & is on the ski team for the school which she has won many medals for. Skye has been noticing some changes in her eyes but hasn't given it to much of a thought, just hoped no one else has noticed it. But everything she thought she knew is slowly unraveling & her life is no longer what she has always that that it was. Not only did I love the chase that your given to find out more information about Asher, Devin & towards the end Skye. But I also loved the fact that Skye didn't just accept what she has been told by either of them. She reacted like anyone would given the information that she has been told. She asked questions, tried to avoid them like that would make everything go back to normal, she freaked...all normal responses. There is still so much that I would love to learn about the Order & the Rebels that I'm sure will be brought to light in the 2nd book that I can't wait to get my hands on. The end left me kinda shocked I must admit but that is part of the betrayal that has been in & out of the entire book we just didn't know which side it would be. I can't wait to see what Skye can harness with all of the information & things that she has now been through & what lies aheaad of her.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 18, 2012

    Wonderful Angel Book

    If you are looking for a book with mystery, action, and a very HOT love triangle this book is for you! The story line is creative and easy to follow. The mythology was new and different from what I have red before; very refreashing! Can't wait for the next book!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 29, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Good read

    This book kept me hooked from beginning to end. I can't wait to read the next

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 14, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Great book!

    Let me say that I loved this book! I couldn't wait to read it and love it!!! I am super happy that I had a chance to read it. Immediately as you begin reading this book, the reader is thrown in to Skye shoes who meets two guys holding secrets and fighting. One thing I enjoyed about Skye is how different she is from other main characters. She is stronger and much more feisty! She doesn't put up with crap and puts her foot down a lot.




    What I liked most about this book is "The Order." I really like how Ms. Davies portrayed such a great back round history to the story without losing the reader in the story line. The reader is given just the right amount of information at the right time, leaving me surprised and engaged! I loved how The Order control fate. That is a new element in the book that really got me hooked. It is something different that I had not read before. There are a few surprises in this book that I do not want to say or spoil for the readers, but just know that I love the Skye. She is unlike any other characters and I am glad that the literature world finally has a good mc that doesn't falling for anything.




    A Beautiful Dark, is a beautifully written book with loads of secrets, great characters, and amazing writing. If anything, Ms. Davies knows how to make the reader feel the story so that you feel that you are actually in it. The ending has a major cliffy but one that left me wanting more! If you love angels, supernatural fights from beyond, read this book. A Beautiful Dark is a simple and easy read, one that you will never forget!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 11, 2011

    Interesting Paranormal Read!

    A Beautiful Dark drew me in with it's storyline right from the start. The beginning was similar to other paranormal reads: mysterious new guys, girl with tragedy. Part of the fun was trying to piece together the way Skye, Devin, and Asher fit together. About half way through the book, you begin to understand who and what Asher and Devin stand for. I found this a really interesting take on this mythology. The dilema Skye finds herself struggling with is what really what attracted me to the story. "On one level, that was totally true. I was torn, trying to choose between two things: Asher or Devin, The Order or the Rebellion, Self-preservation or heartbreak. Control--or finally letting go" This quote perfectly describes the conflict that Skye feels. Most of time is trying to piece together who is good for Skye. I found myself questioning things I always thought about light and dark. In other words, this book made me think.
    The second half of the book is faster paced with more action and twists coming that I really didn't forsee. The only reason I didn't give this a full 5 stars was because of the abrupt cliffhanger! It is really a good one which can be frustrating for someone impatient for a nice ending like me.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2012

    It waz pretty good

    This book had an interesting plot and thw characters were all likable i definitley liked the friendship between skye and cassie the ending made me so mad y the heck would devin frickin stab skye thw order is so messed up they killed her parents and now cassie is dying bc the order caused her to get into a car crash i loved asher he sounded completley cute and waz sweet to skye evn thogh at times he sounded like an obnoxious player. Overall i really liked this book the cliffhanger at the end of this book waz kinda ovrexaggerated i mean we all k she has to live if there is gonna b a second book which there is so happy abt that but it waz still sweet that the author had asher fly her away and try to get her help. This book i would reccomend to evryone and sry about the spoilers waz so .ad abt them so jst had to add them;)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 11, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    When it comes to paranormal novels, there are two types that are

    When it comes to paranormal novels, there are two types that are my absolute favorites - mythology books and books about angels. Unfortunately I am disappointed in most of the cases with some rare exceptions and I have to say that this one left me undecided. The beginning held a possibility for a great book, but then the pace just dropped, I lost interest somewhere in the middle and the ending... WHAT A CLIFFHANGER. And now I simply have to read the next book. -.- It's cruel to end the book light that. So you can see that this one left me completely confused.

    Skye is in my opinion a great character. She's really dedicated and strong, she knows what she wants, she keeps her mind straight. Her parents died in a car accident and she miraculously survived, despite everything she's standing tall and doesn't break down easily. When Asher and Devin cross her path... it's logical she's confused. Her experiences with guys aren't all that pleasant and she's cautious around them. However they manage to get under her skin. But what happens when she learns the truth about herself? That she's descendant of angels.

    I was somehow irritated by the love triangle between Skye, Asher and Devin. It's not because she wasn't able to make up her mind and pick one of them, but simply because both of the guys bothered me. They are both multi-layered characters and we start to figure them out through the book, but by the end of it... I still had no clue who they really were. I wish Jocelyn Davies would let us get to know them a little bit more. Overall, the book was okay. It had its ups and downs, but it certainly showed me enough to keep me interested in the series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2012

    Heartstopping

    This story unfolds beautifully & tragically. I mean seriously, I dont think I would cope any different than Skye does. How much stuff should one person be asked to handle in just 17 years. I love Skye, I believe she is much stronger than she thinks. Its hard to tell who you can & cant trust in the story, the ending will leave you gasping in shock for the next book as a drowning person gasps for that next breathe of air!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2012

    Can't wait to get my hands on the 2 nd book!!!!!!

    Can't wait to get my hands on the 2 nd book!!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 23, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    a beautiful dark is a very captivating book heart warming but at

    a beautiful dark is a very captivating book heart warming but at the same time gives just enough mistery to make you second guess your and her choices. i could say once you pick it up you'll never want to put it down, but that isn't true. you'll want to get the next book in the sieries as much as you want summer vacation or time with your friends. i myself am very perticular about the books i read and i've been reading teen paranormal romance as long as i can remember. take my advice if you want to or go and get the book yourself, either way by reading this your intrest is already drawn to this book. @.r.s.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 12, 2012

    ITS A MUST READ!!!!!!

    This book is amazing!!!...if you like angels and romance then this is the book for you. plus the ending makes you want more...love love love it!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2012

    awesome!

    this was a really good book. it was interesting and entertaining. its one of those books that make u go from one side to the other through the whole book!! my fav side,after much debating, is the rebellious side. the Order is just messed up to me. :) but dont take my advice. read the book and decide which side ur on! :D

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2012

    Good

    I read this book before but not with th same title it was good but it has the exact events in the other book i read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2012

    loved it!!

    This book is one of the best books that I have read. I think it is sorta a mix between Unearthly/Hallowed by Cynthia Hand and the Hush,Hush series. So if you liked those books I think you would like this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2012

    Predictable

    Was good but pretty generic YA

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 4, 2012

    Review from MajiBookshelf

    Throw in a mysterious boy, multiply it by two, divide them by one girl, you find yourself in a love triangle (math geeks, don¿t even comment on how mathematically impossible that is). A Beautiful Dark was full of secrets, anticipation, and confusion between whom you want Skye to end up with; Asher or Devin.
    The first things I notice in a book (after the cover) are the names. I hate when authors make up weird confusing similar names for characters, or plain, forgettable ones. However, Skye, Asher, and Devin are such amazing and unique names that I actually didn¿t have to open the book and remember their names to write this review! Also the synopsis was very intriguing, and with a love triangle? This seems to be a popular theme nowadays, and trust me, I'm not complaining!
    The climax happened towards the end but I felt there wasn't much time for explanations; everything wrapped up too fast for me to comprehend what was going on. This was my only complaint when I read this book. I wished the author gave the ending conflict/fight more pages, so I was left very confused and shocked when I found out that I have reached the last page of the book.
    Overall even though I was a bit disappointed with the ending (due to my ultra high expectations), I tremendously enjoyed A Beautiful Dark. I will definitely be looking out for the second book to come out, and all you fallen angels lovers should too!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    Eh... Just Okay

    This is a plot not unfamiliar to the YA genre and had no elements to set it apart from others who employed its use. Skye was slightly irritating in all her naive and impressionable glory. Devin and Asher made the book bearable. I can give props for the plot being unfurled in a way that kept me guessing about Devin and Asher's intentions until the very end. It was average, an okay read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2011

    Anonymous

    I swear to you all this is one of the best books ive read in a long time it mixes love and angels together to create a beautiful story from the moment i opened it i was drawn in and by the last page i was begging for book two.bottom line READ It if u dont like it u can come to my house and chop my foot off thats how confident i am that u will love this book.all jokes aside seriously its a great read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 15, 2011

    Kinda drove mecrazy

    Couldnt stop reading it though so ill probably read then next when too. Its just one of those books you gotta see what happens til the end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 14, 2011

    What a YA should be!

    It is books like A Beautiful Dark that keep me reading and loving the genre. It is books like A Beautiful Dark that inspire me further and ignite my passion to write YA of my own.

    This debut novel by Jocelyn Davies, editor and writer, was a true pleasure to read (note it only took a little over a day for me to finish). The writing was clever, sad, angsty, but I never felt like it was directed to only and young adult audience. Adults can definitely enjoy this as well (I know I did).

    The female lead, Skye Parker, was strong yet vulnerable and confused. She had normal (I use that term loosely) problems, but on a cosmic level, if that makes any sense at all. I never got the sad abandoned vibe or the overly angry and destructible teenager. We got a girl who has gone through a terrible tragedy and is stumbling through her own path of redemption with friends, what little family she has in Aunt Jo, and of course boys¿what¿s a YA novel without a good love triangle anyhow?

    While the above mentioned seem like the typical recipe for YA, Davies¿ novel steps beyond that. I never felt annoyed with being in Skye¿s head through paragraphs of personal prose. The dialogue was real, not contrived or forced or awkward. Harper Collins does a wonderful job recruiting authors for their YA paranormal quota and I think they may have struck gold on this one.

    Skye¿s problems and issues come from being alone and not wanting to trust. Going through a tragedy, having your heart broken, and being skeptical when people seem too good to be true are real problems and it is hard to see past those as a seventeen year old. While Skye shows vulnerable moments, uncertain moments, towards the end of the novel everything ¿clicks¿ and she realizes she must go it on her own. Such a tough decision especially if you are rooting for someone special in the book But you realize this is what is best. This is the message you want to send to your reader. That it is all about choice and sometimes the hardest path is one alone, but it will make you stronger. She has priorities that sometimes fall by the wayside and she makes sacrifices in regards to skiing, friendships, and her heart.

    While some may say this is all cliche YA, it just WORKED in this novel. Skye, Asher, Devin, Aunt Jo, Cassie, Dan, and Ian were all loveable and relatable. Raven was awful and a bit awkward in her hasty entrance and hatred, but hey, we need a villain don¿t we? I got angry at both Asher and Devin, I laughed with Cassie¿s witticisms and her obvious ¿predicament.¿ I felt for Skye when she would remember her parents, her frustration with finding out the truth about herself, and her constant state of flux in regards to her light and dark warriors.

    The book was well paced and I could not put it down. It did not end how I thought it would, and to be honest, I didn¿t have an ending in mind, and that was wonderful. I often times skip to the end to see what happens, but with this book I wanted to be surprised.

    Fans of angel series, you will be so pleasantly surprised and may find a replacement for Fallen or Hush, Hush. Readers of the Grace and Hallowed series, you will add another favorite.

    I can¿t wait for book #2. This library renter will be going to purchase the book immediately!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 68 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit