Beautiful Death: The Art of the Cemetery

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$8.51
$24.95 List Price (Save 66%)
All (29)  
Used (24)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
$8.33
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(423)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used - Good

Ships from: Detroit, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.51
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Acceptable
1996 Hardcover Fair A good value based purchase. Acceptable condition. Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item ... over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(122)

Condition: Very Good
1996 Hard Cover First Edition Near Fine Copy. Very Good DJ Near Fine copy in Very Good Dj. minor edgewear of dj (will be in mylar). Hardcover. FIRST EDITION STATED with full ... number line starting with a 1. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Powell, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 Hard Cover 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Oblong 4to. No pagination. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black ... marker on the front flyleaf. The ends of the clear plastic dust jacket cover are pasted down. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(49)

Condition: Like New
Text by Dean Koontz. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Gift inscription on half-title page, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.

Ships from: West Chesterfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(191)

Condition: Very Good
NY: 1996 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 067086806X. Text by Dean Koontz. Color photographs throughout. First printing. Gift inscription on half-title page, else ... near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Chesterfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.94
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
1996-10-01 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 1996 Penguin Studio, 1st printing, hardcover. VG+, Clean, bright book, very light fading on eges of boards, dust jacket shows ... barely noticeable shelfwear. No marks, tight binding. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Kirkwood, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 Hard Cover First edition Very Good in Good jacket Photo-History. 9 1/4" square. Unpaginated. With color photographs taken throughout Europe of ... cemeteries and funerary statues. The dustjacket is price-clipped. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Glendale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.95
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
1996 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.95
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(25)

Condition: Like New
Beautiful book with gorgeous full-color and black-and-white photographs & descriptions of famed European cemeteries, including Pere Lachaise, Montparnasse, & Montmartre in Paris, ... France; the Jewish Cemetery in Prague, Czech Republic; & others in France, Spain, Portugal, & Italy.Also includes essay by photographer David Robinson, "The art of Commemoration in European Cemeteries.'' Rest of text by acclaimed horror writer Dean Koontz. Notes & Bibliography. Unpaginated. First Edition book is As New, completely clean & tight, NO writing, underlining, or highlighting. Unclipped DJ is beautifully protected in mylar Brodart cover. ALL ORDERS CONFIRMED BY NOON (Pacific time) SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY (except Sundays & holidays)! Read more Show Less

Ships from: La Mesa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

While based in Paris, David Robinson roamed the cemeteries of Europe. Over a period of two years he took more than ten thousand photographs of cemeteries, including Pere-Lachaise, Montparnasse, and Montmartre in Paris, the cemeteries of London and village churchyards in England, the Jewish Cemetery in Prague, and cemeteries across France, Spain, Portugal, and Italy. He sought out the strange, affecting beauty of tombs, the poignant signs of loss, mourning, and separation, and the aspirations to afterlife and reunion in the beyond. In his images we see the fleeting gestures of defiance against oblivion - the claims of the living on behalf of the dead - in the clasping of hands, proffered kisses, fading flowers, beaded
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

While based in Paris, David Robinson roamed the cemeteries of Europe. Over a period of two years he took more than ten thousand photographs of cemeteries, including Pere-Lachaise, Montparnasse, and Montmartre in Paris, the cemeteries of London and village churchyards in England, the Jewish Cemetery in Prague, and cemeteries across France, Spain, Portugal, and Italy. He sought out the strange, affecting beauty of tombs, the poignant signs of loss, mourning, and separation, and the aspirations to afterlife and reunion in the beyond. In his images we see the fleeting gestures of defiance against oblivion - the claims of the living on behalf of the dead - in the clasping of hands, proffered kisses, fading flowers, beaded wreaths, even where a passerby has rouged the lips of a pining figure carved in stone. Dean Koontz has written a deeply moving memoir of his parents that tells of their troubled relationship and of a family mystery sealed by the grave. An intriguing, perhaps life-saving telephone call offers the ring of hope, the elusive promise of afterlife.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780670868063
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/1/1996
  • Pages: 176
  • Product dimensions: 9.46 (w) x 9.40 (h) x 0.84 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 15, 2001

    Nice photos

    Really nice series of photos. I like cemeteries and this is a great book for the ones I quite possibly won't get to see.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit