Bedlam's Edge (Bedlam's Bard Series)

( 1 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.50
$7.99 List Price (Save 56%)
All (13)  
Used (6)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$3.50
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2365)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 1416521100 Mass Market Paperback, somewhat worn, Good Condition.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.64
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
2007 Mass-market paperback New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 367 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(167)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2007 Mass Market Paperback First Printing Near Fine 12mo-over 6?"-7?" tall.

Ships from: Mattoon, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.73
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.86
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21685)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12288)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.28
(Save 34%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: Like New
2007 Mass-market paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 367 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine mass market paperback. Clean, tight ... copy with no writing. APPEARS NEVER TO HAVE BEEN READ! ! A very nice copy with light wear for its age! NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING IS AVAILABLE WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. Inside the U. S. we only ship VIA Media Mail. All shipping options are available for INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS. YOU WON T FIND BETTER CUSTOMER SERVICE! Nevada Books is a name you can trust for great service and customer satisfaction. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.59
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2365)

Condition: Very Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Very Good 1416521100 Mass Market Paperback, Very Good Condition.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.75
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: New
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$21.95
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Paperback 1st printing. This is an indispensable volume for fans of urban Near fine paperback copy, *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in ... Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rayleigh, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Mercedes Lackey and Rosemary Edghill are the biggest names in the urban fantasy subgenre¿where elves, banshees, trolls, and even stranger creatures walk modern city streets, their presence, and even their existence unsuspected by the human inhabitants. Now these two present a volume of all new urban fantasy, with a stellar lineup of the best new fantasy writers, such as Roberta Gellis, Dave Freer and Eric Flint, Diana Paxton, and more¿including two new stories and an afterword by Mercedes Lackey herself, as well as a story by Rosemary Edghill. This is an indispensable volume for fans of urban fantasy in general, and the thousands of fans of Mercedes Lackey in particular.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Mercedes Lackey and Rosemary Edghill are the biggest names in the urban fantasy subgenre¿where elves, banshees, trolls, and even stranger creatures walk modern city streets, their presence, and even their existence unsuspected by the human inhabitants. Now these two present a volume of all new urban fantasy, with a stellar lineup of the best new fantasy writers, such as Roberta Gellis, Dave Freer and Eric Flint, Diana Paxton, and more¿including two new stories and an afterword by Mercedes Lackey herself, as well as a story by Rosemary Edghill. This is an indispensable volume for fans of urban fantasy in general, and the thousands of fans of Mercedes Lackey in particular.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416521105
  • Publisher: Baen Books
  • Publication date: 1/30/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 624,640
  • Series: Bedlam's Bard Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.80 (w) x 4.20 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Mercedes Lackey is known for several bestselling fantasy series, including the Heralds of Valdemar and Bardic Voices series, work that ranges from historical fantasy to grittily realistic urban fantasy set in the modern world. In only a decade she has made her mark as one of the brightest stars of fantasy. She lives in Oklahoma where she can be found prying the talons of birds of prey she is attempting to nurse back to health out of her hands.

Rosemary Edghill, after holding the usual array of Weird Writer jobs, including freelance graphic designer and vampire killer, has settled down to a career as a full-time writer, publishing popular urban fantasies as well as novels in genres ranging from romance to mystery. Her latest book for Baen is The Warslayer.

Table of Contents

"Tom O' Bedlam's song"
Devil went down to Georgia 1
Unleaving 21
Old order 45
Well met by moonlight 67
The world's more full of weeping 87
The waters and the wild 105
The remover of difficulties 121
Bright as diamonds 145
Bottle of djinn 167
Red fiddler 197
Unnatural history 221
All that jazz 241
Six-shooter 277
Mall elves and how they grew (essay) 285

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit