The Bedside Torah : Wisdom, Visions, and Dreams

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$16.01
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.87
$19.95 List Price (Save 96%)
All (22)  
Used (16)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 22 (3 pages)
$0.87
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.25
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(83)

Condition: Good
2001 Paperback Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.80
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1252)

Condition: Good
2001-07-31 Paperback Book 1st Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Very Good
2001-07-31 Paperback Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.24
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Acceptable
Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.90
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(26)

Condition: Very Good
B00k is in Very Good Condition. Inside pages are clean with highlighting on a couple of pages.

Ships from: Hernando, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(66)

Condition: Good
Bottom corners of back pages have wavy effect (probably due to water spillage). No other markings. Otherwise book is in very good condition. UU71609

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Good
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 2001 Trade Paperback 4th Printing Good Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 362 pages, clean text, cover has some wear, scuffing on back side, corner creaase.

Ships from: Mobile, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.00
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(161)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder amrks, covers/pgs flat w/slight corner curl, very mild ... shelf wear 362 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. E-mail us for photos/questions about this book. Prompt orders processing/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment with tracking number. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Canton, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 9 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The Bedside Torah guides you into the wisdom, counsel, and holiness of the sacred text that is the center of Jewish spirituality. Rabbi Bradley Artson, one of the truly inspirational and knowledgeable teachers of Torah of our time, weaves together the insights of ancient rabbis and sages, medieval commentators and philosophers, and modern scholars and religious leaders. The reflections in this collection offer three different commentaries on each of the 50 Torah portions, enlightening you into the Torah's infinite layers of meaning and offering opportunities to discover interpretations of your own.

"The Bedside Torah is an introduction to Jewish text ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The Bedside Torah guides you into the wisdom, counsel, and holiness of the sacred text that is the center of Jewish spirituality. Rabbi Bradley Artson, one of the truly inspirational and knowledgeable teachers of Torah of our time, weaves together the insights of ancient rabbis and sages, medieval commentators and philosophers, and modern scholars and religious leaders. The reflections in this collection offer three different commentaries on each of the 50 Torah portions, enlightening you into the Torah's infinite layers of meaning and offering opportunities to discover interpretations of your own.

"The Bedside Torah is an introduction to Jewish text study that is both learned and engaging . . . The language is conversational, the insights provocative, and the chapters are just the right length for reading before an inspired night's sleep."

—Anita Diamant, author of The New Jewish Wedding, Choosing a Jewish Life, How to Be a Jewish Parent, The Red Tent, and Good Harbor

"Bradley Artson is one of the most insightful and articulate rabbis of his generation, as this volume clearly attests."
—Rabbi Harold Kushner, author of When Bad Things Happen to Good People

"In The Bedside Torah, Rabbi Artson combines wisdom garnered from traditional Jewish sources and commentaries with anecdotes and insights drawn from his own life as well as the lives of all those he has served. In so doing, he has turned each weekly Torah portion into a series of revelations for the reader. The Bedside Torah is a treasure that will surely enrich the religious life of Jews as well as all those who seek comfort and guidance from Jewish scriptures."
—Rabbi David Ellenson, Ph.D., president, Hebrew Union College—Jewish Institute of Religion

Rabbi Bradley Shavit Artson is currently the dean of the conservative rabbinical seminary, the Ziegler School at the University of Judaism. He is the author of It's a Mitzvah! Jewish Living Step-by-Step and has written more than 115 articles including Torah commentary for the Southern California Heritage.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780737305876
  • Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
  • Publication date: 7/31/2001
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 335,361
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Rabbi Bradley Shavit Artson is currently the dean of the conservative rabbinical seminary, the Ziegler School at the University of Judaism. He is the author of It's a Mitzvah! Jewish Living Step-by-Step and has written more than 115 articles including Torah commentary for the Southern California Heritage.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2005

    Getting back to your roots

    As a Jew, I highly am enjoying this book. It is an excellent companion to the Torah, a.k.a. the 5 books of Moses: Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, and Duetorotomy. The books is divided into 50 sections corresponding to the lunar calendar that Judiasm is based upon. So the entire 5 books are also divided into 50 corresponding readings. Each section begins with a quick summary of said Torah reading and then offers 3 different interpretations. I find this book invaluable because I often have a hard time reading between the lines to find hidden meaning or other value besides the given story. The author, a rabbi, has a great writing style that is relevant and easy to understand.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit