Beginning Qigong: Chinese Secrets for Health and Longevity

Paperback
$11.02
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$12.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (22)  
Used (16)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3953)

Condition: New
New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.24
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1039)

Condition: Good
1993-08-15 Paperback Good Average wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3923)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(30)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0804817219 Light wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading.

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(80)

Condition: Very Good
0804817219 Light wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading.

Ships from: Bronx, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(214)

Condition: New
1993-08 Paperback New Brand New may have slight shelf wear * 100% satisfaction guaranteed.

Ships from: Naples, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.69
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1325)

Condition: Good
0804817219 Softcover book is in good condition, mild shelf wear, different cover.

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.89
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(384)

Condition: Like New
1993 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 120 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Camp Hill, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.48
BN.com price
$12.95 List Price (Save 19%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Sending request ...

Overview

Today's busy pace has led to a quest for ways to relieve stress. The best method available is Qiging--an ancient Chinese system of breathing techniques and exercises that strengthen the mind, body and spirit as they balance and augment Qi, or "life force."

This small, thorough volume presents different forms of Qigong in detail through fully illustrated exercises. Included are an explanation of the principles of Qigong, warming-up exercises, breathing exercises and a guide to self-massage of the inner organs. The authors have also provided a table that describes the various exercises, listing their physical benefits and classifying them according to level of difficulty, so that readers can tailor their own personal routines.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780804817219
  • Publisher: Periplus Editions (HK) Ltd.
  • Publication date: 8/28/1993
  • Pages: 120
  • Sales rank: 1,191,349
  • Series: No Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.04 (h) x 0.32 (d)

Meet the Author

Steven Kuei, born near Guandong in 1912, began studying the internal martial arts and Qigong in Hong Kong in 1926, partly to cure tuberculosis. A licensed herbalist and acupuncturist, he taught Tai-chi, Hsing-i, and Pa-kua, in addition to Qigong.

Stephen Comee, born near Boston in 1950, has studied Oriental healing methods, meditation techniques, and martial arts since 1965. He began his study of Qigong and Chinese internal martial arts with Steven Kuei in 1975. He now resides in Tokyo, where he teaches Tai-chi, and is both a licensed acupuncturist and an accomplished Noh actor.

Table of Contents

Introduction 7
What Is Qigong? 7
Techniques of Qigong 8
How Qigong Cures Disease 9
1 External Forms (Wai-Gong) 11
Principles 11
Warming-up Qigong (Dantian-gong dong-gong) 19
Everyday Stretching Qigong (Yijinjing) 28
2 Internal Forms (Nei-Gong) 57
Principles 57
Life-Prolonging Qigong (Qubing-yannian ershi-shi) 59
The Thirteen Grand Preservers Qigong (Shisan taibo-gong) 82
3 Preventative Forms (Baozhi-Gong) 110
Principles 110
Breathing Exercises (Qi-gong) 112
Self-Massage of the Five Organs (Wuzang fangzhi anmo) 115
Conclusion 119

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 23, 2000

    Great Supplemental Book

    I would not necessarily recommend this as your first qigong book ('The Way of Qigong' by Kenneth Cohen would be better for that), simply as it does not go into a great deal of depth. However, this makes a fantastic supplemental book. It provides a much greater range of qigong exercises than many other books, including some simpler stretching exercises, and it describes them very well.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit