Believing the Lie (Inspector Lynley Series #16)

( 70 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$15.98
BN.com price
$28.95 List Price (Save 45%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.97
$28.95 List Price (Save 86%)
All (44)  
Used (19)  
New (25)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$3.97
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
2012 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.85
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0525952586 New Item. Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers And Counting!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.93
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: New
2012 Hardcover Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear *

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.33
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(497)

Condition: Very Good
2012 Hardcover VG/G+

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(506)

Condition: Like New
2012 Hard Cover Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Fine in Fine jacket 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. NOT a book club or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket ... has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Batavia, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(113)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2012 Hard Cover First Edition 1st Printing Near Fine in Fine jacket

Ships from: BUFFALO GROVE, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(14)

Condition: Very Good
2012 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. BOX # 032912. (Media mail takes 5-14 days) Special note(Used ... book) I check each pages of this book and it is in Very Good Condition. CDs is (not included): This is an (Old soft cove Ex library s Book contains marker s marks, library s logo and Jacket cover cutting ). This Hard Cover book: Jacket cover is (Good) Stem binding, and all 4 tips cover are (Good): This book has Approximate(0)pages contains Answers of all Questions, Notes, Highlight, or Under-lines. Email me before you Return it, if its not in better condition than I described it. Read more Show Less

Ships from: MIAMI GARDENS, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.37
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(109)

Condition: New
2012 Hard cover New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.45
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4781)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

After writing sixteen Inspector Lynley novels, New York Times bestselling author Elizabeth George has millions of fans waiting for the next one. As USA Today put it, "It's tough to resist George's storytelling, once hooked." With Believing the Lie, she's poised to hook countless more.

Inspector Thomas Lynley is mystified when he's sent undercover to investigate the death of Ian Cresswell at the request of the man's uncle, the wealthy and influential Bernard Fairclough. The death has been ruled an accidental drowning, and nothing on the surface indicates otherwise. But when Lynley enlists the help of his friends Simon and Deborah St. James, the trio's digging soon reveals that the Fairclough clan is awash in secrets, lies, and motives.

Deborah's investigation of the prime suspect-Bernard's prodigal son Nicholas, a recovering drug addict-leads her to Nicholas's wife, a woman with whom she feels a kinship, a woman as fiercely protective as she is beautiful. Lynley and Simon delve for information from the rest of the family, including the victim's bitter ex-wife and the man he left her for, and Bernard himself. As the investigation escalates, the Fairclough family's veneer cracks, with deception and self-delusion threatening to destroy everyone from the Fairclough patriarch to Tim, the troubled son Ian left behind.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Lord Bernard Fairclough, a wealthy industrialist, asks Det. Insp. Thomas Lynley to secretly delve into the accidental death of his gay nephew, Ian Cresswell, in bestseller George’s less than satisfying 17th novel featuring the Scotland Yard policeman (after 2010’s This Body of Death). Det. Sgt. Barbara Havers and other series regulars help Lynley try to unspool a tangled web of drug addiction and recovery, gay marriage, extramarital affairs, egg donation, and online sexual predators.As usual in George’s work, the process of detection reveals more about those doing the detecting than the mystery itself. Some of the subplots—such as Havers’s attempts to spruce up her appearance—lead to dead ends.Zed Benjamin, a bumbling rookie journalist, offers some farcical moments to lighten up the general gloom. Statements of the obvious (“Deborah hated being at odds with her husband”) and platitudes for unbearably painful situations will annoy some, while others will see the denouement from a mile off. Agent: Robert Gottlieb at Trident Media Group. (Jan.)
Kirkus Reviews
Why investigate an accidental drowning? Wealth hath its privileges, and one of them, Lord Fairclough finds, is bending New Scotland Yard to his will by arranging for a discreet inquiry into the accidental drowning of his nephew Ian Cresswell. So Inspector Thomas Lynley (The Body of Death, 2010, etc.) is dispatched incognito to the Lake District, where his task is to determine whether Fairclough's wastrel son Nicholas perhaps jimmied loose the boathouse stones on which Ian slipped to his death. The coroner thinks not, but Lynley has asked forensic specialist Simon St. James and his photographer wife Deborah to nose around just in case there's evidence of foul play to be found. Meanwhile, back in London, DS Havers is engaged in another sort of research on the morosely dysfunctional Faircloughs, which includes Fairclough's warring twin daughters Manette and Mignon; his nephew Ian's corrosively angry son Tim and sexually rapacious ex-wife Niamh; as well as the man Ian left his family for, the foreign-born Kaveh; and, of course, there's Fairclough's recovering junkie/alcoholic son Nicholas and his beautiful, secretive Argentine wife Alatea. Muddying the landscape is a tabloid reporter who's eager to save his job with a juicy sex scandal, even if he has to make one up. Pedophilia, homophilia, infidelity, illegitimacy and greed will come into play, but it is Deborah, consumed with her own infertility, who sets in motion the final tragedy. Pared-down George, weighing in at a svelte 600 pages, but still strewn with subplots, melodrama, melancholy, a wretchedly unhappy Havers and the impossibly heroic, impossibly nice Thomas Lynley.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780525952589
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 1/10/2012
  • Pages: 624
  • Sales rank: 5,828
  • Series: Inspector Lynley Series , #16
  • Product dimensions: 6.54 (w) x 9.36 (h) x 2.18 (d)

Meet the Author

Elizabeth George
Elizabeth George

Elizabeth George is the New York Times bestselling author of sixteen suspense novels, one book of nonfiction, and two short-story collections. Her work has been honored with the Anthony and Agatha awards, as well as several other prestigious prizes. She lives in Washington State.

Biography

Elizabeth George was happy that her first novel was rejected.

Scratch that. She's happy now. At the time, it wasn't her best day. But the notes from her editor helped her realize that she had written the wrong book and chosen the wrong leading man. She threw out her Agatha-Christie/drawing-room-whodunit model in favor of a more modern police procedural set in the world of Scotland Yard. She promoted a minor character to her leading man, the handsome, aristocratic, Bentley-driving Thomas Lynley. And she invented a partner for him, the blue-collar, foul-mouthed, messy Barbara Havers.

"I was very lucky when the first one was rejected, because the editor explained to me why," George told the Los Angeles Times in 1999. "I had written a very Agatha Christie-esque book and she said that wasn't the way it was done. The modern crime novel doesn't have the detective call everyone into the library. It must deal with more topical crimes and the motives must be more psychological because the things you kill for are different now. Things like getting rid of a spouse who won't divorce you, or hiding an illegitimate child, or blackmail over a family scandal -- those are no longer realistic motivations."

And so, in A Great Deliverance, her first published novel, she opens with the decapitated body of a farmer, his blood-splattered daughter holding an ax, the horrified clergyman who happens on to the crime scene, and a rat feasting on the remains. Nope, not in Agatha Christie territory anymore.

George began writing as child when her mother gave her an old 1939 typewriter. When she graduated from high school, she graduated to an electric typewriter. But not until she graduated to a home computer (purchased by her husband in the 1983), did she actually try her hand at a novel. At the time, she was a schoolteacher and had been since 1974. But with the computer in front of her, she has said, it was put-up-or-shut-up time. She finished her first manuscript in 1983. But her first book wasn't published for five more years.

Though the Lynley/Havers novels are set in England -- as are the tales in her first book of short stories, 2002's I, Richard -- George is a Yank, born in Ohio and raised in Southern California. Maintaining a flat in London's South Kensington as a home base for research, George has been an Anglophile since a trip as a teenager to the United Kingdom, where she ultimately found that a British setting better served the fiction that she wanted to write. "The English tradition offers the great tapestry novel," she told Publishers Weekly in 1996, "where you have the emotional aspect of a detective's personal life, the circumstances of the crime and, most important, the atmosphere of the English countryside that functions as another character."

Readers have made her books standard features on the bestseller lists, and critics have noted the psychologically deft motives of her characters and her detailed, well-researched plotting. "A behemoth, staggering in depth and breadth, A Traitor to Memory leaves you simultaneously satisfied and longing for more. It's simply a supreme pleasure to spend time engrossed in this intense, well-written novel," the Miami Herald said in 2001. The Washington Post called 1990's Well-Schooled in Murder " a bewitching book, exasperatingly clever, and with a complex plot that must be peeled layer by layer like an onion." The Los Angeles Times once called her "the California author who does Britain as well as P.D. James." And in 1996, Entertainment Weekly placed George's eighth novel, In the Presence of the Enemy in their fiction top ten list of the year, where she kept company with John Updike, Frank McCourt, Stephen King, and Jon Krakauer.

In her mind, each book begins with the killer, the victim and the motive. She travels to London and stays at her flat there to research locales. And she writes long profiles about what drives her characters psychologically. The kick for the reader isn't necessarily whodunit but why they dun it.

"I don't mind if they know who the killer is," she has said. "I'm happy to surprise them with the psychology behind the crime. I'm interested in the dark side of man. I'm interested in taboos, and murder is the greatest taboo. Characters are fascinating in their extremity not in their happiness."

Good To Know

The original model for Lynley was Nigel Havers, the nobleman and hurdle-jumper in the film Chariots of Fire whose butler placed champagne flutes on the hurdles to keep him from knocking them over. She named Barbara Havers as an homage to the actor.

On page 900 of the rough draft for Deception on His Mind, George changed her mind about the identity of the killer.

George's ex-husband is her business manager.

    1. Hometown:
      Seattle, Washington
    1. Date of Birth:
      February 26, 1949
    2. Place of Birth:
      Warren, Ohio
    1. Education:
      A.A. Foothill Community College, 1969; B.A. University of California, Riverside, 1970; M.S. California State University
    2. Website:

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 70 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(23)

4 Star

(13)

3 Star

(13)

2 Star

(10)

1 Star

(11)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 70 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 21, 2012

    Unworthy

    Read all Inspector Lynley series and viewed most of those on TV. This without a doubt is the very worst of all and could have (and should have) been writen by any beginning writer with a an agenda that had nothing to do with Inspector Lynley or the rest of the brilliant characters from the mind of Elizabeth George. After waiting several months for the release of this anticipated #16 I am extreamly disappointed and will never purchase another until well after it's release and after many reviews, all of which have to be excellent.

    8 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    Disappointing

    As concluded by other reviewers, rich in parts. Sadly, I found it unbelievable to silly in several story lines. Tim's going to be all right because he has a family again? Not. And now Lynley has lost his lordly edge making him far less appealing. The best I can say about this book is I managed to slog through all of it. Fun to learn about pele towers though.

    8 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2012

    Awful

    Verbose, boring, mind numbing...couldnt even wade through it

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 16, 2012

    I Also Recommend:

    Great

    I love Elizabeth George's books. I have read them all and would recommend them all.

    4 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 26, 2012

    Thumbs down

    As a big George fan i am very disappointed. The story is way too complicated while missing her usual rich descriptive style. I don't think I can finish it.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 16, 2012

    Fell Flat

    Elizabeth George grabbed me right away with this book and kept me until the final 100 or so pages. Each of the story lines fell flat and were almost predictable -- a claim that can't be attached to any of her earlier books. Sadly, I had to force myself through a number of the final pages. I'm not sorry I read "Believing the Lie"; Elizabeth George is a superb writer and her characters are THE BEST. With this book, though, the story itself disappoints.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2012

    I enjoyed this book.

    I am ever a fan of Ms George. This book had about 3 or 4 stories going on at the same time. It was well written so I never got lost, though. I enjoy her characters, although still miss Helen! Yes I think most people would enjoy this book and I will recommend it to my friends.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 31, 2012

    I Love Elizabeth George

    I am at a loss to understand all the negative reviews. Is this the best Linley novel ever? Probably not. But I still managed to finish it in three days, and it held my interest throughout. It has a sad, plausible ending which left me longing for the next installment. That's what I call a successful book. The only criticism I have is that I find Deborah St. James to be annoyingly whiny. I can't imaging how cerebral Simon can stand her immaturity. Anyway, here's hoping the next book includes much more Barbara Havers and much less Deborah.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2012

    Dull

    I thought this was not nearly as good as the other Inspector Lynley mysteries. It was too long and it went nowhere. Maybe Elizabeth George should have quit several novels ago.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2012

    Favorite Author

    I have read all the Lynley novels and each has it's endearing moments with character growth......I've grown to love Barbara Havers the most. One can't help but love her and root for her to find love.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2012

    A disappointment. Bloated and much too long. Perhaps the weake

    A disappointment. Bloated and much too long. Perhaps the weakest book in this series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 25, 2012

    If it weren't for all the vague 5 star reviews that seem spammed

    If it weren't for all the vague 5 star reviews that seem spammed, it seems most agree. Unbelievable characters. There's a sense the author hates her readers and no longer considers them important.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 9, 2012

    Like most other posters, I am a Lynley fan always awaiting the n

    Like most other posters, I am a Lynley fan always awaiting the next release. While I mostly enjoyed this book there were disappointing elements. I was especially disappointed in the total lack of discussion between Simon, a scientist, and Deborah over the issue of surrogacy. If Deborah has a balanced translocation simple surrogacy would not work for her. I also was surprised that I saw the twist related to Aleta fairly early on. I also found it completely unbelievable that Daidre Trahair from Careless In Red was competing in a roller derby. That was totally out of character. Despite these inconsistencies, I mostly enjoyed the story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 29, 2012

    This book might be the one that forces me to quit reading the se

    This book might be the one that forces me to quit reading the series; I've found it to be very depressing, and, although murder is not a happy topic, I keep hoping that someone somewhere has a glimmer happiness for a moment. 600 pages of tedious trails that lead nowhere. It's almost like watching buses go by, no purpose, just words. Endless pages about the about homosexual sex, Pedophilia, etc. As I just said about another book, what a waste of my reading time!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 15, 2012

    Dreadful!! It's as though, George could not decide on a story li

    Dreadful!!
    It's as though, George could not decide on a story line so she just threw in everything. It was so beneath her abilities as a writer.
    Although I managed to get through it, it was a struggle all the way. I hope the next one is more like the "old" Lynley books.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2012

    I'm a huge fan of Elizabeth George and I was really looking forw

    I'm a huge fan of Elizabeth George and I was really looking forward to reading this book. I hate to admit this, but it was so dull and boring that I couldn't get through it! Normally I am up at all hours reading Inspector Lynley books and now I'm so disappointed in what has happened with Believing the Lie that I feel cheated.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 6, 2012

    Highly recommend

    I thoroughly enjoyed this mystery. I am a huge fan of the series and love hearing the latest on the characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2012

    Not recomended

    I had looked forward to this latest Inspector Lynley book by Elizabeth George. I was very disappointed. It was about a highly dysfunctional family, and it was very boring. Inspector Lynley and Barbara Havers were relegated to second rate characters. I do not recommend this new book to anyone, if your looking for continuation in the Inspector Lynley/Barbara Havers series. On a scale of one to ten, I would rate it about a three. Apparently, Elizabeth George tried to do something different, and she miserably failed. I did read the whole book, but it was a struggle to get through it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2012

    I was disappointed

    I LOVE Elizabeth George. I have read the entire Lynley series and I have to say I am disapponted in this book. Lynley is not regal or even interesting, Debra is so annoying I disliked reading about her altogether in the book. The story was unbelievable in some places and endearing in others. Thank goodness for Havers, she make the book seem real although her portion was small.

    Elizabeth George has certainly written better and I look forward to the next book in this series in hopes that I will find a better book than this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 22, 2012

    Is Elizabeth George suffering from depression?

    I don't necessarily expect "happily ever after" for all the characters in a detective story, but I did find oppressive the gloom and doom that overtakes nearly everyone in Believing the Lie. The last few chapters are a perfect orgy of "mea culpa" for all the principal players, after the several interwoven plot lines end either inconclusively or disastrously. The few glimmers of present or future happiness seem, alas, unrealistic. The characters remain, as always, compelling, and one wishes this workout had been less discursive and more plausible.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 70 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit