Ben Hogan's Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf

( 11 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$7.92
BN.com price
$13.00 List Price (Save 39%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$13.00 List Price (Save 85%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (50)  
Used (29)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(990)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(867)

Condition: Acceptable
Minor tear on cover Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship ... from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Acceptable
Ravielli, Anthony 1985 Trade paperback Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Has some cover wear and some highlighting. We ship daily! Glued binding. 127 pages. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Berkeley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.25
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9417)

Condition: Very Good
9/20/1985 Paperback 1st Very Good 0671612972 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare ... Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(227)

Condition: Good
1985 Paperback Acceptable Book is heavily worn but in readable condition. More worn and used than most. Give this book a good home.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(227)

Condition: Good
1985 Paperback Acceptable More worn and used than most. Give this book a good home.

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(202)

Condition: Good
0671612972 Meets the good condition guidelines. Has wear. Five star seller - Ships Quickly - Buy with confidence!

Ships from: Blue Jay, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.17
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(159)

Condition: Very Good
Ravielli, Anthony 1985 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A86_2/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Boca Raton, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(983)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0671612972 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer ... satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(983)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0671612972 Brand new unread book from the publisher with slight shelf wear and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 ... priority! Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

You can shoot in the 70's!

Ben Hogan has long believed that any golfer with average coordination can learn to break 80 if he applies himself intelligently — and here, with Herbert Warren Wind, and artist Anthony Ravielli, he tells you, step by step, just how to go about it.

The greatest golfer of our generation has distilled his experience as teacher, player, and observer of golf into a series of richly illustrated "visual instructions" that not only can improve your game and lower your score, but also can help you get even more fun out of what many people already think is the most ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

You can shoot in the 70's!

Ben Hogan has long believed that any golfer with average coordination can learn to break 80 if he applies himself intelligently — and here, with Herbert Warren Wind, and artist Anthony Ravielli, he tells you, step by step, just how to go about it.

The greatest golfer of our generation has distilled his experience as teacher, player, and observer of golf into a series of richly illustrated "visual instructions" that not only can improve your game and lower your score, but also can help you get even more fun out of what many people already think is the most enjoyable game in the world.

Each chapter, each tested "fundamental" is explained and demonstrated with amazing detail and clarity. It's as though the master himself were right there at your elbow, giving you a personal lesson with the same thought and care that has gone into his lifetime of golf.

The Modern Fundamentals of Golf is no instant and easy shortcut. There is none. But with Ben Hogan as your pro, you can master these basic movements very quickly. And then you can go on to develop a correct, powerful swing that will repeat. As Ben Hogan says, it's only then that you'll "discover golf for the first time."

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Golf god Hogan released this primer in 1957. The five "lessons" covered are the grip, stance and posture, the first part of the swing, the second part of the swing, and a summary and review. Each lesson is well described and pictured in numerous, detailed illustrations. The basics of hitting a ball with a club haven't changed much since this debuted, so this still offers valuable advice from one of the greats. Copyright 2003 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780671612979
  • Publisher: Touchstone
  • Publication date: 9/20/1985
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 127
  • Sales rank: 26,596
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 0.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Herbert Warren Wind, who worked tirelessly with Ben Hogan on this book, has been called "the best golf writer in captivity" Wind not only has written a lot about golf, but has played a lot of it, in a lot of places — on every continent, in fact, except Africa and Antarctica. And he has observed and studied all the great champions in action, from the age of Hagen to that of Hogan.

His works include Thirty Years of Championship Golf (with Gene Sarazen), The Story of American Golf, and an anthology, The Complete Golfer.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 11 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 8 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 24, 2000

    I give this book 6 out of 5 stars.

    I have been playing golf for 6 months. I took a lesson from a pro, but abandoned what he taught me since reading 5 Lessons. I've played 2 rounds since reading it and my 9-hole score has dropped about 10 strokes. However, the most noticeable improvement for me is not my score, but rather my tremendously improved iron shots (distance, contact, loft, direction, and spin). I have 'finally begun to learn golf for the very first time'. Thank you Ben Hogan.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 24, 2011

    Great book for experienced golfers and newcomers alike.

    This is the perfect book for all golfers. If you are just starting out it summarizes the important points you need to practice to develop a good swing. If you are a long-time golfer it serves a a reminder of what makes a good golf swing. I carry this book with me in by golf bag so I can consult it on the course.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 27, 2011

    A great book, but this is Hogan's unique swing and likely not yours...

    Read "Practical Golf" by John Jacobs - it will help you FAR more than Hogan's book. Jacob's might be the best teacher that's ever written on the subject of gold instruction.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2010

    Very Informative

    I bought it for myself, but my husband absconded with it in no time and is really enjoying it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2010

    This Is A Must Read!

    I first read this book over 20 years ago. Improved my score by about 20 strokes. I gave the book to my dad.

    Haven't played for about 10 years and just bought it again. If you do what Ben says in the order he says to do them, you will be amazed at the improvement in you swing and game. His lessons are so direct and to the point.

    Just the best book I have ever read on golf.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 12, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Great Information

    This book is extremely detailed in its explanation of the golf set-up, swing, etc. It's a little hard to read because of all the detail, but it is worth reading if you really want to find out why your game is not as good as you want it to be.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2009

    The best for a golf starter

    i would recommend for anyone that wants to take up golf or wants to improve their game. It has tried and tested methods that have not changed since Ben wrote the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2009

    Possibly the best "how to" books on golf.

    Ben Hogan is one of the all time greats in the game of golf. His book is simple, straightforward, illustrated very well and has outlived many another golf book. The five fundamentals of golf are emphasized through and through and the illustrations are demonstrative throughout the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 14, 2009

    Excellent Book on Fundamentals

    The golf swing is seperated into 4 major fundamental groups (Grip, Stance & Posture, Backswing, Downswing & Follow-through). The instruction and illustrations are excellent. This book is not all inclusive. It covers only the fundamentals of the full swing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 11, 2009

    Great book, useful

    I gave it my husband as a gift, he has read it over and over...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2009

    Very helpful and practical

    I found this book to be very helpful in covering the mechanics of the grip, stance, backswing and downswing. This book gives some good excercises you can practice on your own. I have seen improvement since practicing the principles of this book. A good gift to anyone who wants
    to learn and improve their golf game.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 13, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    The most basic but helpful of all golf instructional books I have read.

    His simple layered approach has helped my game get over the hump. Formerly a low 90s shooter I can generally shoot in the low 80s, even on tough courses. I constantly review for tune-ups. Read slowly, read carefully.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 10, 2009

    easy to read, could understand what they were telling you. good illustrations easy to follow. The information was just great. Would mske a great gift for the golfer in your family or friend.

    overall a great book easy to read, and follow. A must to read if you want to get back to good sound basics in golf.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 14, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    The First Book on the Modern Golf Swing

    This book is a dangerous book to read. Hogan was concerned about avoiding a hook which is usually something only good golfers have to be concerned about. Also, Hogan was a natural left hander who played right handed thus his left hand was his stronger hand which probably contributed to problems with a hook early in his career. Hogan solved his hook problems with a palmy left hand grip and other methods that will not work for most golfers.
    Nevertheless, this book is a best seller 50 years after it was written and most of what Hogan said is useful to most people. But also read The Fundamentals of Hogan by David Leadbetter as a necessary corrective.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2008

    Great for your golf game

    I bought this book 15 years ago and it took 10 strokes off my game. Now I'm buying if for my son who is 13. I would guess it will take 20 strokes off his score in the next year.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2001

    Perfection Results from Practice

    Ben Hogan was perhaps the greatest tee to green player in the history of golf. His grizzled wisdom is eloquently written and drawn in an exacting manner. The lessons are practical, and theoretical. The motions are simple, but at the same time very complex. Hogan comes through, and the fundamentals here are keystones of any good ball striker. A consistent, powerful, and repeating swing is a hallmark of all the pros. This book enables golfers to approach this level of reliability and excellence.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 21, 2001

    Timeless Basics - A MUST HAVE

    This book is excellent. Ben has transcended time. Swings change, but not the fundamentals and Hogan's book is as accurate today as it was when he played. Simple explanations for every level of golfer. People may not know this, but many tour players carry this book in their golf bags for quick reference. Beginners can understand it and Professionals appreciate it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2000

    No Other Than Hogan

    This book is the light to the dark aspects we constantly beat our selfs over in every aspect of the golf swing. The first reference every golfer should look up to remember the finest components of the golf swing.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2000

    Hogan was a genious!!!

    Hogan is undoubtedly one of the greatest golfers of all time. This book allows an insight of the fundamentals in which Hogan used while he was grinding daily on his game. It is not only his swing, but his explanation that makes this great!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2000

    If you have to buy just one book.....Hogan's 5 Lessons is the one.

    The best book to start out with. After reading this book, my consistency increased by 100%.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 32 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit