Bernie Magruder and the Disappearing Bodies

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (1 ALADDIN)
$8.72
BN.com price
$8.99 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$8.99 List Price (Save 89%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (55)  
Used (46)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(343)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2001 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bernie Magruder. Intended for a juvenile audience.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2001-04-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2001-04-01 Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition: Good
Third Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Pub Date: 4/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3344)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Trade Paperback Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3344)

Condition: Like New
2001 Trade Paperback Fine in Unknown jacket Fine Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3344)

Condition: Very Good
2001 Trade Paperback Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 55 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Bodies are coming and going from the Bessledorf Hotel -- dead and alive! Who wants to stay in a hotel full of zombies? Not too many -- and that's a big problem for Mr. Magruder, who's trying hard to manage his hotel! Bernie's determined to get to the bottom of the case. Will he and his friends Georgene and Weasel find out how these bodies are mysteriously moving from place to place?

Sam suspects the culprit who is gassing assembly line workers in the parachute factory lives in the hotel his family manages.

... See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

Bodies are coming and going from the Bessledorf Hotel -- dead and alive! Who wants to stay in a hotel full of zombies? Not too many -- and that's a big problem for Mr. Magruder, who's trying hard to manage his hotel! Bernie's determined to get to the bottom of the case. Will he and his friends Georgene and Weasel find out how these bodies are mysteriously moving from place to place?

Sam suspects the culprit who is gassing assembly line workers in the parachute factory lives in the hotel his family manages.

Editorial Reviews

Children's Literature
Bernie Magruder and his family live in the Bessledorf Hotel. Mr. Magruder is the manager and the family wants to be sure that the hotel is safe and well run so that their dad will not be fired. One day, Bernie's sister, Delores, comes home from the parachute factory, Middleburg's main employer. She has been gassed. The police suspect that the crazy gasser lives at the Bessledorf Hotel. Bernie, Georgene and Weasel decide to find the culprit. They devise a plan to investigate each of the residents to be sure that the hotel is not hiding the crazy gasser. When the next attack occurs, the police inspector reenacts the crime. Suddenly the door opens and Hildegarde comes in with her mop and bucket. They found the gas but not the gasser. When Bernie and his friends discover the Mad Gasser in the hotel, they are held hostage. Using Morse code they signal where they are and who is the real Mad Gasser. The whole thing is a scheme to shut down the parachute factory and extort money. Bernie and his friends are real heroes. They save the parachute factory and Dad's job as the hotel manager is secure. 2001, Aladdin Paperbacks, $4.99. Ages 8 to 12. Reviewer: Karen Werner

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780689841279
  • Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers
  • Publication date: 4/1/2001
  • Edition description: 1 ALADDIN
  • Pages: 160
  • Sales rank: 690,439
  • Age range: 8 - 12 Years
  • Series: Bernie Magruder Series
  • Product dimensions: 0.37 (w) x 5.00 (h) x 8.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor includes many of her own growing-up experiences in the Alice books. She writes for both children and adults and is the author of more than one hundred and thirty-five books, including the Alice series, which Entertainment Weekly has called "tender" and "wonderful." In 1992 her novel Shiloh won the Newbery Medal. She lives with her husband, Rex, in Gaithersburg, Maryland. Visit Phyllis online at alicemckinley.wordpress.com

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 2
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit