Best Ballet 100

Best Ballet 100

     
 

Product Details

Release Date:
06/24/2008
Label:
Warner Classics
UPC:
5099920677725
catalogNumber:
206777

Tracks

  1. The Swan Lake, suite, Op. 20a  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra  - Robert Truman  - Christopher Warren-Green
  2. The Sleeping Beauty, suite for orchestra, Op. 66a: Introduction  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  3. The Sleeping Beauty, suite for orchestra, Op. 66a: Act 1. Rose Adagio  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  4. The Sleeping Beauty, suite for orchestra, Op. 66a: Act 2. Panorama  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  5. The Sleeping Beauty, suite for orchestra, Op. 66a: Act 1. Waltz  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  6. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Miniature Overture  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  7. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 1. March  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  8. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Dance of the Sugar Plum Fai  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  9. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Trepak: Russian Dance  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  10. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Chocolate: Spanish Dance  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  11. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Coffee: Arab Dance  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  12. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Tea: Chinese Dance  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  13. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Act 2. Divertissement. Dance of the Reed Flutes  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  14. Nutcracker, ballet, Op. 71: Waltz of the Flowers  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - John Lanchbery  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  15. Eugene Onegin, opera, Op. 24: Polonaise  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - Paavo Järvi  -  Radio France Orchestre Philharmonique
  16. Don Quixote, ballet: Act 3. Pas de deux  - Léon Minkus  - Robert Irving  - Robert Irving  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  17. La Bayadere, ballet: Act 4. Conclusion. The Kingdom of the Shades  - Léon Minkus  - John Lanchbery  - John Lanchbery  -  Sydney Symphony Orchestra
  18. Romeo and Juliet, ballet in 4 acts, Op. 64: Act 1. Dance of the Knights  - Sergey Prokofiev  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  19. Romeo and Juliet, ballet in 4 acts, Op. 64: Act 1. Balcony Scene  - Sergey Prokofiev  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  20. Cinderella, ballet, Op. 87: Act 1. Shawl Dance  - Sergey Prokofiev  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  21. Cinderella, ballet, Op. 87: Adt 1. Fairies: Spring - Summer - Autumn - Winter  - Sergey Prokofiev  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  22. Cinderella, ballet, Op. 87: Act 2. Pas de deux (The Prince and Cinderella)  - Sergey Prokofiev  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  23. Spartacus, ballet: Act 3. Adago of Spartacus and Phrygia  - Aram Khachaturian  - Aram Khachaturian  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  24. The Age of Gold, ballet, Op. 22: Polka  - Dmitry Shostakovich  - Robert Irving  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  25. Gayane, ballet in 4 acts: Act 3. Sabre Dance  - Aram Khachaturian  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Yuri Temirkanov
  26. Gayane, ballet in 4 acts: Act 3. Dance of the Rose Maidens  - Aram Khachaturian  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Yuri Temirkanov
  27. Gayane, ballet in 4 acts: Act 1. Lezhginka  - Aram Khachaturian  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Yuri Temirkanov
  28. La Fille Mal Gardée, ballet: Act 1. Introduction - Dance of the Cock and Hens  - Ferdinand Hérold  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  - Barry Wordsworth
  29. La Fille Mal Gardée, ballet: Act 2. Widow Simone - Clog Dance  - Ferdinand Hérold  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  - Barry Wordsworth
  30. La Fille Mal Gardée, ballet: Act 2. Pas de deux  - Ferdinand Hérold  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  - Barry Wordsworth
  31. La Fille Mal Gardée, ballet: Act 2. Finale  - Ferdinand Hérold  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  - Barry Wordsworth
  32. Giselle, ballet: Act 1. Valse  -  Adolphe Adam  - Robert Irving  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  33. Giselle, ballet: Act 2. Pas de deux  -  Adolphe Adam  - Robert Irving  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  34. Le Corsaire, ballet  - Riccardo Drigo  - John Lanchbery  - Terence Kern  -  London Ballet Orchestra
  35. Faust, opera: Ballet Music. Les Nubiennes / Variation du miroir  - Charles Gounod  - Charles Mackerras  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  36. Coppélia, suite for orchestra: Act 1. Prélude & Mazurka  - Léo Delibes  - Charles Mackerras  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  37. Coppélia, suite for orchestra: Act 1. Valse  - Léo Delibes  - Charles Mackerras  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  38. Coppélia, suite for orchestra: Act 1. Czárdás  - Léo Delibes  - Charles Mackerras  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  39. Gaîté Parisienne, ballet (music by Offenbach arranged by Manuel Rosenthal): Overture  - Jacques Offenbach  - Manuel Rosenthal  - Manuel Rosenthal  -  Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
  40. Sylvia, suite from the ballet: Act 1. Les Chasseresses  - Léo Delibes  - Charles Mackerras  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  41. Sylvia, suite from the ballet: Act 1. Intermezzo & Valse lente  - Léo Delibes  - Charles Mackerras  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  42. Sylvia, suite from the ballet: Act 3. Pizzicati  - Léo Delibes  - Charles Mackerras  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  43. Les Deux Pigeons, ballet: Pas de deux pigeons  - André Messager  - John Lanchbery  -  Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  44. Les Deux Pigeons, ballet: Dance of the Gypsies  - André Messager  - John Lanchbery  -  Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  45. Les Deux Pigeons, ballet: Hungarian Dance  - André Messager  - John Lanchbery  -  Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
  46. Boléro, ballet for orchestra: [Conclusion]  - Maurice Ravel  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  47. Petrushka, ballet (burlesque) in 4 scenes for orchestra (1947 version): First Tableau: Russian Dance  - Igor Stravinsky  -  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra  - Peter Donohoe  - Simon Rattle
  48. Les sylphides, ballet (arrangement): Prelude in A, Op. 28 No. 7  - Frédéric Chopin  -  Douglas  - Robert Irving  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  49. Les sylphides, ballet (arrangement): Grande Valse brillante in E flat, Op. 18  - Frédéric Chopin  -  Douglas  - Robert Irving  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  50. La boutique fantasque, ballet after Rossini, P. 120: Can Can  - Ottorino Respighi  - Ottorino Respighi  - Robert Irving  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  51. Les biches, suite for orchestra (from the ballet), FP 36: Rondeau  - Francis Poulenc  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra  - Georges Prêtre
  52. Les biches, suite for orchestra (from the ballet), FP 36: Adagietto  - Francis Poulenc  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra  - Georges Prêtre
  53. Les biches, suite for orchestra (from the ballet), FP 36: Rag-mazurka  - Francis Poulenc  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra  - Georges Prêtre
  54. Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun), for orchestra, L. 86  - Claude Debussy  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  55. Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring), ballet in 2 parts for orchestra: L'Adoration de la terre (Opening)  - Igor Stravinsky  -  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra  - Simon Rattle
  56. El Amor brujo, suite from the revised ballet for orchestra, G. 69: The Corregidor's Dance & Confrontation  - Manuel de Falla  - Neville Marriner  -  Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
  57. Apollon musagète, ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra: The Birth of Apollo  - Igor Stravinsky  -  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra  - Simon Rattle
  58. Daphnis et Chloé, ballet for orchestra: Danse générale - Bacchanale  - Maurice Ravel  - André Previn  -  London Symphony Chorus  -  London Symphony Orchestra
  59. Scheherazade, symphonic suite for orchestra, Op. 35: Opening Scene: The Tale of the Kalendar Prince  - Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov  - Norman Carol  - Riccardo Muti  -  Philadelphia Orchestra
  60. Parade, ballet in 1 scene for orchestra: Finale  - Erik Satie  -  Orchestre Capitole Toulouse  - Michel Plasson
  61. L'oiseau de feu (The Firebird), ballet suite for orchestra: Final Scene  - Igor Stravinsky  -  Orchestre de Paris  - Seiji Ozawa
  62. Birthday Offering (after Glazunov): Overture - Entrée - Grand Adagio and Coda  - Robert Irving  - Robert Irving  - Robert Irving  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  63. Symphonic Variations, for piano & orchestra (also arr. for 2 pianos), M. 46: Final Section  - César Franck  - Jean-Philippe Collard  -  Orchestre Capitole Toulouse  - Michel Plasson
  64. Façade, for reciter & ensemble: Swiss Yodeling Song  - William Walton  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Malcolm Sargent
  65. Façade, for reciter & ensemble: Polka  - William Walton  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Malcolm Sargent
  66. Façade, for reciter & ensemble: Waltz  - William Walton  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Malcolm Sargent
  67. Façade, for reciter & ensemble: Popular Song  - William Walton  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Malcolm Sargent
  68. Façade, for reciter & ensemble: Tango - Pasodoble  - William Walton  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Malcolm Sargent
  69. Façade, for reciter & ensemble: Tarantella - Sevillana  - William Walton  -  Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  - Malcolm Sargent
  70. Work(s): A Month in the Country~No. 8. Alla polacca  - Frédéric Chopin  - John Lanchbery  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Opera House Covent Garden Chorus and Orchestra
  71. Gnossienne, for piano No.1  - Erik Satie  - John Lanchbery  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Opera House Covent Garden Chorus and Orchestra
  72. Enigma Variations, for orchestra, Op. 36: Nimrod  - Edward Elgar  - Adrian Boult  -  London Philharmonic Orchestra
  73. Enigma Variations, for orchestra, Op. 36: Finale  - Edward Elgar  - Adrian Boult  -  London Philharmonic Orchestra
  74. Tales of Beatrix Potter, ballet: Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle's Laundry  - John Lanchbery  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Opera House Covent Garden Chorus and Orchestra
  75. Tales of Beatrix Potter, ballet: The Tale of Jemima Puddleduck  - John Lanchbery  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Opera House Covent Garden Chorus and Orchestra
  76. Tales of Beatrix Potter, ballet: The Mouse Waltz  - John Lanchbery  - John Lanchbery  -  Royal Opera House Covent Garden Chorus and Orchestra
  77. Les Patineurs, ballet (arranged by Constant Lambert; music from "Le Prophète," Act 3): Allegro moderato e pesante - Andante esprressivo -  - Giacomo Meyerbeer  -  Lamberti  - Charles Mackerras  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  78. Pineapple Poll, ballet (compiled & arranged by C. Mackerras): Opening Dance  - Arthur Sullivan  -  London Philharmonic Orchestra  - Charles Mackerras  - Charles Mackerras
  79. The Lady and the Fool, romantic ballet suite (after Verdi): Grand Adage  - Charles Mackerras  -  London Philharmonic Orchestra  - Charles Mackerras  - Charles Mackerras
  80. Serenade for strings (or piano, 4 hands) in C major, Op. 48: Pezzo in forma di Sonatina [extract]  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - Richard Hickox  -  City of London Sinfonia
  81. Serenade for strings (or piano, 4 hands) in C major, Op. 48: Valse  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - Richard Hickox  -  City of London Sinfonia
  82. Symphony in C major ("No. 1"): Finale: Allegro vivace  - Georges Bizet  - Richard Hickox  -  City of London Sinfonia
  83. Shylock, incidental music and suite for tenor & orchestra, Op. 57: Finale  - Gabriel Fauré  -  Orchestre Capitole Toulouse  - Michel Plasson
  84. Symphony No. 3 in D major ("Polish"), Op. 29: 2. Alla tedesca  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - Riccardo Muti  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra
  85. Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major, Op. 44: Finale: Allegro con fuoco  - Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky  - Vladimir Fedoseyev  -  New Philharmonia Orchestra  - Mikhail Pletnev
  86. Billy the Kid, ballet: Celebration  - Aaron Copland  -  Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra  - Leonard Slatkin
  87. Fancy Free, ballet: Opening Dance  - Leonard Bernstein  - Barbara Liberman  -  Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra  - Leonard Slatkin
  88. Rodeo, ballet: Buckaroo Holiday  - Aaron Copland  -  Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra  - Leonard Slatkin
  89. Rodeo, ballet: Hoe-Down  - Aaron Copland  -  Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra  - Leonard Slatkin
  90. Symphonic Dances (9) from "West Side Story", for orchestra (orchestrated with Ramin & Kostal): 2. Somewhere  - Leonard Bernstein  -  City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra  - Paavo Järvi
  91. Appalachian Spring, concert suite for full orchestra: Variations on a Shaker Hymn ("Simple Gifts")  - Aaron Copland  -  Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra  - Leonard Slatkin
  92. On the Town, musical: Times Square  - Leonard Bernstein  -  Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra  - Leonard Slatkin
  93. The Stars and Stripes Forever, march for band  - John Philip Sousa  -  Band of H.M. Royal Marines  - Colonel G.A.C. Hoskins

Customer Reviews

Average Review:

Write a Review

and post it to your social network

     

Most Helpful Customer Reviews

See all customer reviews >