Best Foot Forward

( 28 )
Hardcover
$16.46
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$16.99 List Price (Save 94%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (50)  
Used (45)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(720)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2005 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the ... actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Acceptable
2005 Hardcover Acceptable in Acceptable jacket This used book may contain highlighting/underlining or may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust ... jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2005-06-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.44
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1025)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0399234748 This is a beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Crisp, clean pages and a super tight spine! ... ! The dust jacket is in excellent condition, too! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful near new copy! ! ! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Montgomery, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13133)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13133)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Cut on corner of dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4103)

Condition: Like New
Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49881)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2005-06-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 50 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

In this sequel to the beloved Rules of the Road, Jenna Boller is dripping with newfound maturity after her life-altering summer on the road. She has a job she loves at Gladstone Shoes, a best friend who makes her laugh, and a dysfunctional family she's learning how to handle. Jenna feels ready for anything--until Tanner Cobb, a guy with a past, a police record, and dangerously good looks, walks into her life. Suddenly Jenna's surrounded by crises, including a shoe empire on the verge of crumbling. Tanner's street smarts seem to be what Jenna needs, but can she trust him enough when the going gets tough?

About the Author: Joan Bauer lives in Brooklyn, New York.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Shoe-crazy Jenna from Rules of the Road lands her dream job at Gladstone Shoes, but trouble arises. "Vivid characterizations, crisp, believable dialogue and some exciting scenarios make for an entertaining ride," PW said. Ages 12-up. (Oct.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
With Best Foot Forward, Joan Bauer continues the adventures of Jenna Boller. Having concluded the adventures described in Rules of the Road, Jenna returns to Chicago and her job at Gladstone Shoes. Mrs. Gladstone returns, as well, struggling to assert the control over the corporation that was promised to her as Director of Quality Control at the conclusion of Rules of the Road. Mrs. Gladstone's greedy son Eldon continues to engage in shoddy business practices, and Mrs. Gladstone moves through the novel toward the inevitable confrontation that mirrors the plot of Rules of the Road. Added to the mix this time is Tanner Cobb, a good-hearted adolescent on parole for theft and determined to throw his life away. We also meet Charlie Duran, a young man who appeals to Jenna because "He understands retail." As always, Bauer's prose is delightful, and the potentially serious issues (Will Mrs. Gladstone save the soul of the corporation? Will Tanner be rehabilitated?) never threaten to break the essentially humorous spell of the novel. Readers who loved Rules of the Road will have to read Best Foot Forward. 2005, Putnam, 183 pp., Ages young adult.
—F. Todd Goodson

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399234743
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 6/2/2005
  • Pages: 192
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 640L (what's this?)
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 0.92 (d)

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 28 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 12 )
  • ( 8 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 3 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 28 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 26, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Reviewed by Cana Rensberger for TeensReadToo.com

    She did it again! Joan Bauer hooked me on yet another novel about selling shoes!

    I had previously read RULES OF THE ROAD, where we were introduced to Jenna Boller. In BEST FOOT FORWARD we again root for Jenna of Gladstone Shoes. I even *ahem* took this book to church to read between Sunday School and the church service. It was that good.

    Mrs. Gladstone puts Jenna in charge of Tanner, a boy Jenna's age, after he tries to steal some shoes from them. Jenna's not sure letting him work for the company is the best idea Mrs. Gladstone has had; even so, Jenna's confidence grows as she encourages Tanner to be his best.

    Changes are coming fast since the merger of Gladstone Shoes and Shoe Warehouse Corporation. Advertising strategies become distasteful. The quality of the product is suffering. Jenna and Mrs. Gladstone's questions aren't being answered.

    When the higher-ups in the company begin making unethical business decisions, Mrs. Gladstone entrusts Jenna with the investigation. When Jenna finds out that Mrs. Gladstone's son is involved, she has to confide in somebody. Jenna chooses Tanner and is astounded at the things he's noticed. She prepares Mrs. Gladstone for the bad news and shares an understanding of being disappointed by someone you love.

    BEST FOOT FORWARD is remarkable in its premise of teens doing the right thing only because it's the right thing to do. This is a common theme throughout Ms. Bauer's books, and, once again, she has made me grateful that I'm lucky enough to spend time with teens and that I have the privilege of making an impression upon them - as they do on me.

    This is another Joan Bauer must read!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2008

    Beat a path to this book. . .

    Jenna Boller is the stereotypical high school overachiever. She is dependable, has a strong work ethic, and is given responsibilities at her work place that are in line with her behavior. Enter Tanner Cobb, a ¿player¿ with dubious ethics. When Mrs. Gladstone, the matriarch of Gladstone Shoes, decides to take Tanner on as her personal rescue project, Jenna has to deal with a maelstrom of feelings about both Tanner and humanity. This was a quick read, and was unusual in its celebration of moral behavior without crossing over the line of preaching. The characters are given emotional responses that have the emotional spectrum of flaws and triumphs that all human beings possess. This story touches on the impact alcoholic family, juvenile crime, and business ethics and could easily be used in Health, Child Development, and business classes.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2007

    a reviewer

    She did it again! Joan Bauer hooked me on yet another novel about selling shoes! I had previously read RULES OF THE ROAD, where we were introduced to Jenna Boller. In BEST FOOT FORWARD we again root for Jenna of Gladstone Shoes. I even *ahem* took this book to church to read between Sunday School and the church service. It was that good. Mrs. Gladstone puts Jenna in charge of Tanner, a boy Jenna's age, after he tries to steal some shoes from them. Jenna's not sure letting him work for the company is the best idea Mrs. Gladstone has had even so, Jenna's confidence grows as she encourages Tanner to be his best. Changes are coming fast since the merger of Gladstone Shoes and Shoe Warehouse Corporation. Advertising strategies become distasteful. The quality of the product is suffering. Jenna and Mrs. Gladstone¿s questions aren¿t being answered. When the higher-ups in the company begin making unethical business decisions, Mrs. Gladstone entrusts Jenna with the investigation. When Jenna finds out that Mrs. Gladstone's son is involved, she has to confide in somebody. Jenna chooses Tanner and is astounded at the things he¿s noticed. She prepares Mrs. Gladstone for the bad news and shares an understanding of being disappointed by someone you love. BEST FOOT FORWARD is remarkable in its premise of teens doing the right thing only because it's the right thing to do. This is a common theme throughout Ms. Bauer's books, and, once again, she has made me grateful that I'm lucky enough to spend time with teens and that I have the privilege of making an impression upon them - as they do on me. This is another Joan Bauer must read! **Reviewed by: Cana Rensberger

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2007

    Best Foot Forward = Great Book

    This is a sequal to a book, Rules of the Road, by Joan Bauer. The book is set in Chicago, IL. The main characters name is Jenna Boller. She lives with her mom, and little sis, Faith. Her dad is an acaholic and doesnt live with her anymore. Living w/ a dad as an acaholic doesnt help Jenna. She goes to Al-Anon meetings to help with the problem. In this book she is @ the shoe store. There is a man, Tanner Cobb, who steals from the store and works there to make up for it. Jenna thinks he is bad and doesnt trust him. But throught the book you get to learn how he isnt so bad, and you also get to know alot about the characters. How I got into this book was my sister showing me her copy and saying I should read it. I read the first book first, then was hooked on it and stayed up until 2 am to finish the book. I was sad when is was over, but I know I will read it again. This book doesnt have as much of a plot as Rules of the Road, the first book, but this one is pretty good. I totally recommend this book. Even if you look at the book and think 'bor-ring', its NOT. Read this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 28, 2011

    Hope

    I could not wat 2 read it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 19, 2011

    Actully please dont answer to that last comment. Thank you.

    Good book

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 1, 2011

    Okay

    I had to read this book for school. It was better than i thought but it was still boring.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 23, 2011

    Awesome

    Really good especiahlly on my awesome nook

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 20, 2011

    Great Read

    I loved Jenna, she is a very shy and determined girl. I loved how she was with her crush, so clumsy........I enjoyed little old Mrs. Gladstone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Best Foot Forward

    I really like this book. The characters are funny and the conflict is kinda unique. You wouldn't think a simple shoe store could have such a cool story. I would reccomend this to a lot of my friends. This book was really good!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Fantastic

    Best Foot Forward was enthralling. I couldn't put it down for the day it took me to read (it was good, but a very quick read). I didn't know it was a sequel until I read the other reviews on this site. I had read some of Joan Bauer's other books and thought that I'd give this one a try. One of the things that I really liked about this book was that the characters were amazing. Even the backround characters seemed important. I loved Tanner, and found myself liking him even though he kept on doing bad things, like shoplifting shoes. I knew he would turn out to be good in the end, although Jenna disagreed with me. I also loved Mrs. Gladstone; she was such a great role model character. She never gave up in her battle against her son and Shoe Warehouse, Inc. She was such a strong character...you don't find them very often, or at least I don't. I also loved seeing how Jenna dealt with her father's alcoholism, because books that deal with problems like family members who are smokers or alcoholics (or dead) are often cliched. Best Foot Foward gets a 5 out of 5 stars for its charm, wit, and compassion- it fit like a pair of fuzzy slippers.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    First book was better.

    I thought this book was ok. The first one was much more better! This book was not what I thought it would be. Overall, it was a good read. (:

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 1, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Jenna is wonderful

    This is the "companion novel" to Rules of the Road (another fabulous book). Jenna Boller is inspiring the way she handles herself, her life, and others. She has a delightful sense of humor, and her boss is the best there ever was. Joan Bauer books are always wonderful, and while fairly quick reads, you will be very happy to read them again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    "Amazing, just loved, 'best foot forward'"

    I positively loved 'best foot forward' its in my top 20....lol

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 25, 2006

    a music-obsessed book freak

    hey, this was a fast book to pass the time. it was not as good as rules of the road, seeing as there was almost no point to it. it didn't really convey any message whatsoever. it was just normal, nothing special. you don't need to read the sequel if you don't want to.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2006

    LOVED IT!!

    I absolutely LOVE Joan Bauer, she is my FAV author! This was a perfect sequel to Rules of the Road although it turned out differently then i thought it would! :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 14, 2006

    My Review

    When I read the inside cover on this book, it sounded very good. Much to my surprise, this was the dullest book that I've every read. There was no plot, and nothing exciting happened. I mean, who writes a book about problems at a shoe store?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2005

    Joan Bauer Rocks!

    I just love Joan Bauer books. I've read the book before this and it's good too, 'Rules of the Road.' Joan Bauer also has some other good books as well. 'Best Foot Forward' is a great book. It shows how Jenna deals with her problems/life in her unique way that is really entertaining.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 15, 2005

    wow

    u see i saw this and i thought i should read it. i thought it looked familiar as a new realease now i know it came out a month ago. so for the book it was ok the only thing that i dont like is the relationship between tanner and bec. that is all i will say but it such a surprise from what u r thinkng in the beginning of the book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2005

    Major Bookworm...

    When I read this book, I thought it would be a straight out romance novel... So I bought it.. This book disappointed me but i guess it was ok... It gets kind of boring later on...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 28 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit