Beyond the Sports Huddle: Mona on Minnesota

( 2 )
Hardcover (First)
$24.25
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 3%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.00
$25.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (22)  
Used (19)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1369)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
8/15/2008 Hardcover 1st Fine 0760332339 UNUSED COPY! ! MAY CONTAIN MINOR SHELFWEAR F ANY. WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK! ! ~

Ships from: Lindenhurst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(196)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Very Good VERY NICE BOOK with pages in mint condition, light wear on cover and spine.

Ships from: Ramsey, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(196)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Ramsey, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2171)

Condition: Very Good
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1608)

Condition: Very Good
Signed by Author. With dust jacker VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by ... the next business day. Default Text Read more Show Less

Ships from: Benicia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Good
2008-08-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49881)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3806)

Condition: New
New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(1664)

Condition: Like New
0760332339 UNUSED COPY!! MAY CONTAIN MINOR SHELFWEAR F ANY. WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK!! ~

Ships from: Plainview, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49881)

Condition: Very Good
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.75
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

If it happened in Minnesota sports in the last forty years, Dave Mona was there. Working the sports beat for print and radio, covering the big stories and the ones others missed, rubbing shoulders with the stars and introducing the rookies, Mona is a longtime fixture on the sports scene. Join Dave Mona as he revisits a lifetime of vignettes, each one a window onto Minnesota’s sports world. As he recounts his days reporting on the Twins and the Gophers, sparring with Sid Hartman on their Sports Huddle radio program, and preparing his award-winning pregame vignettes for Gopher football, Mona takes readers behind the scenes to meet celebrities and characters like Hartman, Billy Martin, Rod Carew, Dave Moore, Halsey Hall, Molly Ivins, and many more. A wonderful story of life around the locker room, his book is also a portrait of a remarkable personality and a fascinating aspect of Minnesota’s cultural world.

Dave Mona is a Minneapolis native with a diverse background in the media business. Before joining forces with Sid Hartman on the WCCO Sports Huddle in 1981, Dave spent time as the sports editor of the Minnesota Daily, as the Twins beat writer for The Minneapolis Tribune, and as the first editor of Dave Moore's Bedtime Nooz on WCCO-TV. Since 1998 he has been the color analyst on WCCO Radio's University of Minnesota football broadcasts, and in 2006 he won the AP and Edward R. Murrow writing awards for his pregame vignettes.

Mona is the founder and current chairman of Weber Shandwick, the region's largest public relations firm. He is very active in community events and currently chairs the board of the Minnesota Vikings Children's Fund. He is the past national president of the 60,000-member University of Minnesota Alumni Association; past national president of the Council of Growing Companies; former chair of the Greater Minneapolis Chamber of Commerce; and recent chair of Meet Minneapolis, the convention and visitors’ association.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760332337
  • Publisher: Voyageur Press
  • Publication date: 8/15/2008
  • Edition description: First
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 1,156,565
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 10.38 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Meet the Author

Dave Mona is a Minneapolis native with a diverse background in the media business. Before joining forces with Sid Hartman on the WCCO Sports Huddle in 1981, Dave spent time as the sports editor of the Minnesota Daily, as the Twins beat writer for The Minneapolis Tribune, and as the first editor of Dave Moore's Bedtime Nooz on WCCO-TV. Since 1998 he has been the color analyst on WCCO Radio's University of Minnesota football broadcasts, and in 2006 he won the AP and Edward R. Murrow writing awards for his pregame vignettes.

Mona is the founder and current chairman of Weber Shandwick, the region's largest public relations firm. He is very active in community events and currently chairs the board of the Minnesota Vikings Children's Fund. He is the past national president of the 60,000-member University of Minnesota Alumni Association; past national president of the Council of Growing Companies; former chair of the Greater Minneapolis Chamber of Commerce; and recent chair of Meet Minneapolis, the convention and visitors’ association.

Table of Contents


Introduction     9
Growing Up in Minneapolis
First Impressions     12
To Look Sharp     18
Bat Boy of the Giants     21
Aaron to Zuverink     23
French Baseball     27
An Untimely Call     30
My Jordan Moment     45
Boxcar Learning     48
Making My Way in Journalism
He Wrote the Book     52
A Different Point of View     55
Return of the Autumn Warrior     58
Would You Like Me to Write a Sports Story?     61
Mays of Minneapolis     64
Days of Mays     67
The Bedtime Nooz     74
Election Night     81
My Friend the Serial Killer     88
100 Years from Now     94
Molly Ivins Teaches Us New Words     99
Baseball Cards: A Hard Sell     102
Nicollet Memories     109
On the Road with the Twins     119
Halsey Hall, Burning up the Airwaves     123
An R-Rated Fish Story     129
A Great Quote     131
The Killer Speaks     135
Who Does That Humphrey Think He Is?     141
A Salute and a Vote     147
The Huddle, and Beyond
It's the Sports Huddle with Sid and Dave     154
Inside the Sports Huddle     158
Oh, My!     162
Understanding Sid     165
Sidisms     168
Stadium Squabbles     174
WCCO, and a Modest Proposal for the Twins     179
How About You?     181
A Super Effort     185
Mike the Big Tipper     196
Fantasy Camp     199
Golf Club Wisdom     210
The Wizard of Westwood     212
From the Bench     220
Puckett's Neighborhood     222
Bob Feller vs. Michelle Tafoya     226
"I'll Have One of Me"     229
A Day with the Champ     230
The Fifty Greatest     232
A Fire Next Time     241
Nicknames     249
Naming Opportunities     252
Optimistic Canadian     255
Marginally True     259
Who Was Tracy Stallard? The Great Minnesota Sports Trivia Quiz     264
Acknowledgments     285
Index     287
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted November 6, 2008

    Great read . . . a must read if you live in Minnesota!

    Dave Mona has a talent for creating word pictures with his masterful storytelling. You will laugh out loud, chuckle, be touched and enjoy every minute. You will be treated to tales of sports experiences (all kinds of sports at all levels) and personalities that will have your attention the whole time. A must read for anyone living in Minnesota!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 23, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit