The Big Book of Legs

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (Multilingu)
$38.16
BN.com price
$59.99 List Price (Save 36%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$28.00
$59.99 List Price (Save 53%)
All (14)  
Used (7)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$28.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(780)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.00
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1379)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Missing Dust Cover. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: Good
Koln (Cologne) 2009 Hardcover 368pp. Large quarto [30.5 cm] Illustrated paper covered boards. With an illustrated plastic cover. Very good. The spine ends are gently bumped. ... There is a 2 inch long crease in the paper of the front board. The pages at the end of the text are very lightly soiled. The decorative plastic cover is rubbed and scratched. There are several closed tears in the edges. The longest closed tear measures 1 inch long. May require extra postage due to weight. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$45.36
(Save 24%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 360 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$47.30
(Save 21%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: New
Brand New Item. Will ship in 24 hours. Golden rule customer support. Order Now!

Ships from: Morris Plains, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$47.75
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
3836501880 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$47.75
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 3836501880 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$53.95
(Save 10%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(4781)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$65.81
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$66.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Very Good
Hong Kong 2009 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Larger 8vo. pp. 360." In the Victorian era, the word leg was so forbidden that it couldnt be uttered in ... polite society. Even now, 80 years after women legs came out of hiding, their allure remains strong. In this third book of Dian Hanson wildly successful body parts series, she explores how freeing the female leg became central to women liberation, beginning with the French Revolution and ending with the sexual revolution. Learn who wore the first high heels, how nylons became a weapon of war, why Betty Grable were the million dollar legs, while enjoying great vintage photos by Irving Klaw Batters, and other great masters of leg art. "Extremely heavy book additional postage will apply. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Edmonton, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The female leg is a sexual oddity. Its non-genital, nearly identical in structure to the corresponding male body part, and there is no obvious reason why it should be eroticized. Yet, through much of history, across many cultures, the female leg was hidden from sight and treated as such a taboo topic that it became an object of intense sexual obsession. In the Victorian era, the word leg was so forbidden that it couldnt be uttered in polite society. Even now, 80 years after women legs came out of hiding, their allure remains strong. In this third book of Dian Hanson wildly successful body parts series, she explores how freeing the female leg became central to women liberation, beginning ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The female leg is a sexual oddity. Its non-genital, nearly identical in structure to the corresponding male body part, and there is no obvious reason why it should be eroticized. Yet, through much of history, across many cultures, the female leg was hidden from sight and treated as such a taboo topic that it became an object of intense sexual obsession. In the Victorian era, the word leg was so forbidden that it couldnt be uttered in polite society. Even now, 80 years after women legs came out of hiding, their allure remains strong. In this third book of Dian Hanson wildly successful body parts series, she explores how freeing the female leg became central to women liberation, beginning with the French Revolution and ending with the sexual revolution. Learn who wore the first high heels, how nylons became a weapon of war, why Betty Grable were the million dollar legs, while enjoying great vintage photos by Irving Klaw Batters, and other great masters of leg art.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9783836501880
  • Publisher: Taschen America, LLC
  • Publication date: 7/1/2009
  • Edition description: Multilingu
  • Pages: 360
  • Sales rank: 160,683
  • Product dimensions: 12.00 (w) x 12.00 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Dian Hanson is a twenty-five-year veteran of men's magazine publishing. She began her career at Puritan magazine in 1976 and went on to edit a variety of titles, including Partner, Oui, Hooker, Outlaw Biker, and Juggs magazines. In 1987 she took over the '60s title Leg Show and transformed it into the world's best-selling fetish publication. She is also the author of Taschen's Terryworld, Tom of Finland: The Comic Collection, and History of Men's Magazines six-volume set.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Another elegant selection from the Dian Hanson/Tashchen team

    The Big Book of Legs is the latest addition to a particularly groundbreaking and throughly well-reasoned and researched series of books produced by editor Dian Hanson and published by swiss publisher Taschen. Just as it's predecessors in this series, "The Big Breast Book" and "The Big Penis Book" were able to provide extraordinary, superior quality photography, insightul commentary and historical sidenotes on the history of the general public's "obsession" with whichever body part is literally "on view", The Big Book of Legs allows anyone with whatever interest they may have in the material on view to gleam something far more significant than a mere "Cheap Thrill".
    As an illustrator, my main interest in this material along with the other books in this series lies in using it's expansive photographic canon (which is broken into genre type, along with period and era separation, thus denoting how this particular body quadrant has been depicted...or, in some cases, despised...over the course of recorded history and the epoch of photography) for art reference purposes. However, if the reader is an avid student of arcane history (as I, too, am), this book, along with the other books in this series, will literally serve as a textbook (at a hefty 425+ pages) on all things sensual, silly and sublime.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 15, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 21, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit