The Big Four (Hercule Poirot Series)

( 26 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$6.99 List Price (Save 86%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (74)  
Used (71)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 74 (8 pages)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1987 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Acceptable
Reprint Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Berkley Pub Date: 1/15/1987 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1183)

Condition: Very Good
1987 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 198 p. Hercule Poirot Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: ... General/trade. Mass market paperback in very good shape. Read more Show Less

Ships from: mustang, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
1987 Mass-market paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 198 p. Hercule Poirot Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Spring Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Acceptable
1987 Paperback Fair General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be ... noted Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Acceptable
1987 Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages worn with tears. Cover worn with tears. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2208)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 74 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Framed in the doorway of Hercule Poirot’s bedroom stands an uninvited guest, coated from head to foot in dust. The man stares for a moment, then he sways and falls.

Who is he? Is he suffering from shock or just exhaustion? Above all, what is the significance of the figure 4, scribbled over and over again on a sheet of paper? Poirot finds himself plunged into a world of international intrigue, risking his life—and that of his “twin brother”—to uncover the truth.

They are formidable enemies in their own rights: a French scientist, an American millionaire, a brilliant Chinese gentleman, and a master ...

See more details below

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 

Overview

Framed in the doorway of Hercule Poirot’s bedroom stands an uninvited guest, coated from head to foot in dust. The man stares for a moment, then he sways and falls.

Who is he? Is he suffering from shock or just exhaustion? Above all, what is the significance of the figure 4, scribbled over and over again on a sheet of paper? Poirot finds himself plunged into a world of international intrigue, risking his life—and that of his “twin brother”—to uncover the truth.

They are formidable enemies in their own rights: a French scientist, an American millionaire, a brilliant Chinese gentleman, and a master of disguise. But together they are the Big Four, a partnership with one simple goal--murder. Hercule Poirot has never come up against an opponent so vicious . . . or so deadly. Reissue.

Editorial Reviews

New York Times
Agatha Christie is one of our most satisfying novelists.
From The Critics
Agatha Christie's powers of invention...never fail her.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425098820
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 6/12/2001
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 208
  • Lexile: 800L (what's this?)
  • Series: Hercule Poirot Series
  • Product dimensions: 10.22 (w) x 4.20 (h) x 0.58 (d)

Meet the Author

Agatha Christie
Agatha Christie
Agatha Christie is nearly synonymous with upper-class British mysteries, for good reason. She set the standard for the genre in over 60 novels and dozens of short stories, also creating two classic detectives: the fastidious Belgian, Hercule Poirot, and English spinster Jane Marple. No one could match Christie's knack for weaving clues into her stories, then turning the whole thing inside out -- shocking her readers every time.

Biography

Agatha Christie is the world's best-known mystery writer. Her books have sold over a billion copies in the English language, and another billion in 44 foreign languages. She is the most widely published author of all time in any language, outsold only by the Bible and Shakespeare. Her writing career spanned more than half a century, during which she wrote 79 novels and a short story collection, as well as 14 plays, one of which, The Mousetrap, is the longest running play in history. Two of the characters she created, the brilliant Belgian detective Hercule Poirot and the irrepressible and relentless Miss Marple, went on to become world famous detectives. Both have been widely dramatized in feature films and made-for-TV movies. Agatha Christie died in 1976.

Author biography courtesy of Random House, Inc.

    1. Also Known As:
      Mary Westmacott (used for her romantic fiction)
    1. Date of Birth:
      September 15, 1890
    2. Place of Birth:
      Torquay, Devon, England
    1. Date of Death:
      January 12, 1976
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 26 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 9 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 7 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 4, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    The Big Four by Agatha Christie

    Hercule Poirot has had his share of intruders-yet none more peculiar than the emaciated stranger covered in mud who stumbles into the detective's apartment, shout half-crazed warnings about "the Big Four," and dies. But not before plunging Poirot into a crazy netherworld of international intrigue, secret weapons, kidnapped physicists, underground laboratories, hairbreadth escapes, and an employee from a local insane asylum who's all too eager to let the baffles Belgian in on the sinister secret of "the Big Four".

    To be honest when I started this book, that is only 198 pages long, I thought it would be a quick read. Unfortunately it took me two days to get through it, simply because I didn't like it.

    You already know I'm a huge Christie fan, hence the whole reading all her books in order, so I'm always a little sad when I come across one that I could do without. As you can tell from the synopsis this one had too much going on for such a short book. Each chapter felt more like a short story that was rewritten to go with a bunch of other short stories. The main threat of "the Big Four" which was the sole continuing thread throughout the book just didn't come off as credible. The Big Four are a quartet of super genius criminals bent on world domination. The only problem was that they were boring and one dimensional. It almost reminded me of a rejected plot for a old Charlie Chan movie.

    The only redeeming quality for me was the return of Hastings, our narrator from the first few Hercule Poirot books. He always paints Poirot in a light I find more agreeable. Poirot still comes across as egotistical, but somehow Hastings softens that image and makes Poirot more human to me. For this reason alone I'm glad I read the book, I just wouldn't recommend it to anyone else.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2011

    Not my favorite Poirot book

    I usually read these books quickly but this seems almost disjointed so it is not dragging me in. The characters are a little flat.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 28, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    My Fav. book

    This was the first book I ever read from Agatha Christie, and I,m really glad I read it. To me the plot was outstanding and so intriguing. I feel like people are comparing this to Agatha's other writings when it should be in its own Category even compared to other books I've read....this book sticks out in a great way.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 5, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Christie's Belgian Giant Solves Another Mystery

    Dame Christie rejoins us with our favorite egg-head armchair detective, Hercule Poirot, assisted by his great friend, Captain Hastings. Each little problem is as a pebble in the shoe for the great Poirot, of no great consequence and easily dealt with. However, when the connection to dastardly gang of genius super-villains, The Big Four, is discovered in each event, Poirot dwells on the deeper complexities of the cases with his "little gray cells" until he is eventually able to ensnare all four foul masters of evil.

    This novel, really a collection of simple tales, isn't one of the strongest in the Christie magnum opus. In fact, it is sort of out of character for Poirot to be so blatantly active in his pursuits. Where's the armchair? The one immensely entertaining moment is the introduction of Poirot's twin brother. I'll say no more on that topic!

    A noteworthy quality missing from the usual brilliance of Christie's stories is the chance to develop a relationship with any of the characters in a meaningful way. I would recommend the following novels ahead of this one. Enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2008

    Not a Typical Christie

    Very good, but not a regular case. I was intrigued by the problem and how it was solved

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 23, 2008

    Page turner, fo sho.

    Great book! Starts fast & keeps the pace. Enjoyable. Trying to figure out what happened before Poirot does makes you feel like part of the story! Can't say it gets much better than this, happy endings too!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2002

    the best mystery novel ever

    this is by far the best book i ever read. you are on the edge of your seet until the end, wich is a complete shocker. i garentee if you like mysteries even a little you'll love this.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 29, 2001

    Too Far-Fetched

    I love Christie and Poirot, but this plot bounced around a little too much for me, and the story was a bit too fantastic as well. Still, Christie's writing style and familiar characters made it an enjoyable read nonetheless.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2000

    Height of Agatha Christie's Talent!

    This book, along with some of her others like 'Murder on the Orient Express' and 'And Then There Were None' shows that mystery novels can be works of literature. 'The Big Four' is a dynamic, sleek, and instantly absorbing novel. All of the characters are among the most vibrant and life-like of any of Christie's works, and Hercule absolutely sparkles! I must-read for any Agatha Christie or Mystery fan!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 26, 2000

    poirot excells

    poirot & hastings battles wits with the 'big four. death,intrigue disguises cannot stop hercule from the truth

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2000

    TWISTS AND TURNS

    This book is great because the e nding is'nt obvious. I love the charactors! I could not put it down! Hercule Poirot is fantastic!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2000

    Hi mister

    I liked this book because it was not too long and not too short.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 26 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit