Big Girls Don't Cry

( 25 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (59)  
Used (48)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 59 (6 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very good copy, minimal signs of use. We ship all orders daily, M-F, and have a superior Customer Service team. Buy with confidence! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Very Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(551)

Condition: Very Good
Very good copy, minimal signs of use. We ship all orders daily, M-F, and have a superior Customer Service team. Buy with confidence! BN

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(115)

Condition: Very Good
*** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Berkley, 2007, 320 pages, 0.9 in. H x 6.6 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 5.6 oz.. This copy has visible but ... minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Farmingdale, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2007-10-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 311 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 59 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Good Girls Do, Bad Girls Don't. Now meet Big Girls...

After her plus-size modeling career tanks, Leena Riley becomes a receptionist in her hometown veterinarian's office. Too bad the vet is Cole Flannigan, a boy who taunted her all through school. Good thing Leena has grown into her curves, because he's about to grow very fond of her.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

When her plus-size modeling career doesn't pan out, Leena Riley leaves Chicago and heads home to sleepy Rock Creek, PA, to lick her wounds, save some money, and try again. But her plans veer off course when the only job she can find is as a receptionist for the local veterinarian, sexy, flirtatious Cole Flannigan-a guy she'd decked in the sixth grade when he taunted her about her weight but who now seems to be attracted to her instead. A beautiful, superorganized but sometimes insecure heroine, a magnetic, commitment-shy hero, a cadre of unconventional pets, and a cast of quirky characters from Linz's earlier novels create a lively, often hilarious story that addresses some serious issues and treats fans to a delightful glimpse into the lives of these familiar folk. A non-weight-conscious heroine who isn't constantly on a diet is a refreshing change. Linz (Bad Girls Don't) is a seasoned writer of lighthearted romantic comedy; she lives in the Chicago area.


—Kristin Ramsdell

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425218310
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/2/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 311,931
  • Series: Berkley Sensation Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.34 (w) x 7.04 (h) x 0.91 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 25 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(7)

4 Star

(8)

3 Star

(7)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 25 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 3, 2011

    a little disappointing

    i thought this would be a cute read, but the characters had a little too much baggage for me. not a terrible though. i was just expecting something different.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2010

    Romantic sitcom

    This book reads like a sitcom. It was laugh out loud funny through the majority of it. It was light and funny never really allowing you to get into the minds or emotions of the characters. The characters are quirky, funny and sometimes a little annoying. Simply put, it was cute fluff. The book is short too (about 200 pages in length) which left me feeling like parts of the story were missing. While reading the book, I enjoyed myself; afterward, I felt a little let down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 10, 2008

    could not put it down

    This was a very good book. I flowed very well and kept up turning the pages. Loved the story line.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2008

    Too predictable

    I found the dialog to be very argumentative between the characters. I found the love/hate thing between Leena and Cole very annoying. I also wasn't a big fan of the detailed love scenes. I am glad I bought it at a used book store and plan to donate it right back.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2008

    Heather---- an avid romance reader

    To me, this book was very good. I'll have to admit though that it was a bit slow to get into, but after the first 50 pages, it turned out ok. The only thing that I didn't really like was that Leena kept denying that she liked Cole. Their arguments were a bit annoying, but, other than that, it was an overall good read. The ending was my absolute favorite. I would recommend this book to any girl who loves a good laugh-out-loud romance that will leave them wanting more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    a laugh out loud humorous contemporary romance

    Leena Riley left Rock Creek, Pennsylvania dreaming of becoming a plus-sized model. However, her aspirations never prove fruitful so the big woman returns home to start over.--------------- She reluctantly obtains work as the office assistant at Dr. Cole Flanigan¿s veterinary clinic. Her hesitation goes back to her school days when Cole, though two grades below her, would unmercifully tease her about her size until she showed him what a big girl can do when she knocked him out. Now Cole the hunk is attracted to Leena, but she does not believe it besides she plans to soon try again to make it in the city as a plus size model.--------------- BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY is a laugh out loud humorous contemporary romance as once again Cathie Linz proves that BAD GIRLS DON'T this time CRY at least not in Rock Creek. Leena and Cole are an interesting pairing because he is tentatively her boss and their high school history. The return of much cast from the previous jocular tale adds to the feel that readers have of visiting friends in this Pennsylvanian town. Lighthearted yet with a serious message on self esteem as healthy chunky curves are fine.-------------- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 16, 2007

    A reviewer

    If I could I would rate this higher then a 5. BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY is definitely one of my favorite books of the year. When Leena Riley goes home to Rock Creek, PA after her dream of being a plus-sized model hits a road block, she stumbles into chaos when she applies for the position of office assistant at the veterinary clinic run by Cole Flanigan. Even though he was two years younger then Leena, Cole still taunted her about her size, which he soon regretted when she punched him out. But Cole has turned into a very hot hunk, and is very attracted to Leena. Leena tells everyone, including herself, that she is back home temporarily, but sometimes you really can come home again. BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY by Cathie Linz, is hysterically funny, hot and just plain fun to read. I fell in love with the people in Rock Creek in Ms Linz' release, BAD GIRLS DON'T. I loved revisiting with Skye, Nathan and Leena's sister Sue Ellen, who also is dealing with issues of her own. If you haven't read Cathie Linz before then I thoroughly recommend you fix that problem and head to the nearest bookstore to get your copy of BIG GIRLS DON'T CRY, it will hook you on her books and you can thank me later. Barb Hicks

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 27, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 25 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit