Big Play: Barra On Football

Hardcover
$22.80
BN.com price
$26.95 List Price (Save 15%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.61
$26.95 List Price (Save 90%)
All (15)  
Used (11)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$2.61
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(81)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good All sales benefit Baltimore Reads Literacy Program.

Ships from: baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.61
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2546)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.71
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1913)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hardcover Very Good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

Ships from: Simi Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.39
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3696)

Condition: Good
1574888684 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving.

Ships from: Pittsburgh, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.70
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Like New
2004 Hard cover First edition. Illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and tight with slight shelf wear of the dj. Nice clean copy. Great looking dust jacket. Sewn binding. ... Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Chambersburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Like New
2004 Hard cover First edition. Illustrated. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and tight with slight edge wear and slight shelf wear of the dust jacket. Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth ... over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Chambersburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Very Good
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 2005 Hard Cover First Edition/1st Printing Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Barra turns his aggressive engaging writing to such ... subjects as Heisman Trophy voting, college football's bowl Championship Series, Bart Starr vs. Johnny Unitas, and Super Bowls old and new. Book and DJ clean as new/light shelfwear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mobile, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.25
(Save 29%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
2004 Hard cover Illustrated. New in new dust jacket. GIFT-QUALITY hardcover. Brand new. Not a remainder-no unsightly marks. Allen Barra on football. Sewn binding. Cloth over ... boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Yellow Springs, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$28.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(123)

Condition: Like New
Washington DC 2004 Hardcover First Edition Fine SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ALLEN BARRA. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xviii, 280 pp.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.41
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 42%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In a follow-up to his Clearing the BasesSports Illustrated’s book of the year for 2002—syndicated columnist Allen Barra turns his eye from America’s pastime to America’s passion. In this collection of essays, Barra delves into the gridiron’s all-time greats, some of the sport’s enduring controversies, and suggests new ways to think about the game that holds our attention from August through January, every year.

Barra turns his aggressively intelligent writing to the Heisman Trophy and its controversies and demonstrates why the Bowl Championship Series has not and cannot work. He explains how the infamous tie game between Notre Dame and Michigan State in 1966 changed football forever. He compares the careers of Bear Bryant and Vince Lombardi, George Allen and Don Shula, Bart Starr and Johnny Unitas, and Joe Montana and Steve Young, probing beyond the myths that surround each man and creating a new context to understand their achievements. He explains how Notre Dame embraced a destiny in pads, beyond the Gipper mystique and Rockne speeches. No other writer challenges a sport’s myths, untrue truisms, and legends the way Barra does in these essays.

The achievement of a writer who manages a balance between establishment insider and outspoken iconoclast, Big Play explores issues and controversies that fire up pigskin fans. Blending statistical commentary with insight and biting commentary with genuine fandom, Barra provides readers with another dose of his passionate, opinionated, and unique analysis of football.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781574888683
  • Publisher: Potomac Books, Inc.
  • Publication date: 12/31/2004
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Allen Barra
ALLEN BARRA has written for the WALL STREET JOURNAL, the NEW YORK TIMES, SALON.COM, and the VILLAGE VOICE. He is also heard regularly on NPR and Major League Baseball Radio. He lives in South Orange, New Jersey.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit