Biggest Elvis

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$1.00
$11.95 List Price (Save 92%)
All (18)  
Used (14)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$1.00
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1997 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Carthage, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4448)

Condition: Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(222)

Condition: Acceptable
1997-08-01 Paperback Used-Acceptable

Ships from: Bristol, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(8060)

Condition: Very Good
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. ... Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4876)

Condition: Very Good
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all ... your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.00
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(91)

Condition: New
1997 Trade paperback New unread copy (10987654321) New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW copy ** BACK TOP Corner lightly bumped/rubbed. ** good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink ... markings. NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) Trade paperback (US). 341 pp. "There were 3 of Us: the Young ELVIS, the middle Elvis, and the Terminal ELvis, 3 ages of man, 3 lives in 1, and also, I now Realize, 3 versions of America, as It went out into the World. Then YOUTH-full Romantic, Elvis lives again as symbol of the American character in this insightful, entertaining fable set in the Philippines of the early 1990s, the final years of the U.S. military presence at Subic Bay. Failed English professor Ward Wiggins finds his true calling as the senior of a trinity of Elvis impersonators that becomes the hottest act in Olongapo, the nearest town to the naval base. Chester Lane portrays the youthful Elvis, his brother Albert the more worldly "Dude" Elvis of the movie years and Wiggins the "Biggest Elvis, " whose Read more Show Less

Ships from: Spanish Fort, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.79
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: Like New
1997 Mass Market Paperback Fine Small remainder mark on page edge, else LIKE NEW!

Ships from: Saint Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 16%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(93)

Condition: Very Good
New York [1997] Trade paperback Very Good 0140258116. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Gift inscription inside ... cover.; 0.87 x 8.64 x 5.72 Inches; 352 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Williamsburg, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Another King, another Graceland, another chance... A dozen years after Elvis Presley's death in Memphis, a man called Biggest Elvis - the oldest and fattest of a trio of Presley impersonators - galvanizes the sailors and bar girls around the huge U.S. naval base in Olongapo, Philippines. In their act, Baby Elvis (who portrays the youthful Presley), Dude Elvis (who does the movie years), and Biggest Elvis incarnate the King's evolving life. Their popularity grows; in a tawdry, anything-goes town, a successful act becomes more than that, almost an obsession. But there are those who think that Biggest Elvis has to go, and Biggest Elvis himself senses that something is coming, something ominous. As the trio of counterfeits
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Another King, another Graceland, another chance... A dozen years after Elvis Presley's death in Memphis, a man called Biggest Elvis - the oldest and fattest of a trio of Presley impersonators - galvanizes the sailors and bar girls around the huge U.S. naval base in Olongapo, Philippines. In their act, Baby Elvis (who portrays the youthful Presley), Dude Elvis (who does the movie years), and Biggest Elvis incarnate the King's evolving life. Their popularity grows; in a tawdry, anything-goes town, a successful act becomes more than that, almost an obsession. But there are those who think that Biggest Elvis has to go, and Biggest Elvis himself senses that something is coming, something ominous. As the trio of counterfeits starts playing for real stakes, the bar girls - Whitney, Elvira, Dolly, Lucy Number Three, and Malou - take center stage themselves, before Biggest Elvis's last and greatest show.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Elvis lives again as symbol of the American character in this insightful, entertaining fable set in the Philippines of the early 1990s, the final years of the U.S. military presence at Subic Bay. Failed English professor Ward Wiggins finds his true calling as the senior of a trinity of Elvis impersonators that becomes the hottest act in Olongapo, the nearest town to the naval base. Chester Lane portrays the youthful Elvis, his brother Albert the more worldly "Dude" Elvis of the movie years and Wiggins the "Biggest Elvis," whose heartbreak and tragic fate are apparent in each mournful refrain and every gyration of his sweaty, bespangled bulk. Ward does not think of their act as imitation or shtick, but as an extrapolation to spiritual heights the original could never achieve. "We went way beyond him. We crossed borders he never traveled, lived in a time he never saw, played in places he couldn't picture.'' Indeed, Biggest Elvis becomes something of a religious figure among the local people and the vivacious bar girls of "Graceland." But while he has some success in improving these people's lives, there are powerful, destructive forces at work beyond Biggest Elvis's ken. Kluge (Eddie and the Cruisers) tells his story through revolving first-person narratives in the voices of the Elvises and others, providing a nuanced look at U.S. imperialismAmericans' good-natured exploitation and Filipinos' ambivalent responsesand at more transcendent issues of faith and destiny. Eschewing the empty kitsch of some other Elvis invocations, Kluge fashions a resonant, often poignant tale full of humor and, ultimately, hope. (Aug.)
Library Journal
The author of Alma Mater (LJ 11/1/93) returns to fiction in a well-written, highly entertaining novel laced with dark commentary on Filipino life and American imperialism in the 1990s. The Lane brothers and Ward Wiggins do two shows a night at Graceland, a crummy bar in Olongapo, Philippines. They impersonate Elvis at the various stages of his life for an enthusiastic audience of sailors on shore leave and their "dates," the bar girls who make a meager living satisfying the desires of Americans on the nearby naval base. Chester plays "Baby" Elvis (the handsome, sexy Presley), Albert is "Dude" Elvis (during the movie years), and ex-English professor Wiggins (the conscience of the novel) portrays "Biggest" Elvis (Presley during his last, sad, drug-addled years). The Lanes regard this gig as just a temporary job, but Biggest Elvis takes his role much more seriously and involves himself in bettering the life of the bar girls. Kluge has created a diverse group of sympathetic, three-dimensional characters who take turns telling the story. Each responds differently to the redeeming possibilities of love and the opportunities for betrayal that life offers them. An excellent choice for public libraries.Nancy Pearl, Washington Ctr. for the Book, Seattle
Kirkus Reviews
Kluge (Alma Mater, 1993; Eddie and the Cruisers, 1980, etc.) again explores the mythical power of rock-'n'-roll. The "magic" of pop, this workmanlike novel argues, is all about a special moment in time. In this case, that moment occurs in 1990 in a sleazy town in the Philippines where countless whorehouses and bars service the Americans based at Subic Bay. There, three unlikely fellows join together in an Elvis impersonation act that re-creates the three stages of the King's career: "from punk to hunk to bulk." Chester Lane covers the early years, and he's a true innocent himself. When the trio arrives at "Graceland," the bar in Olongapo where they perform, he resists the temptations of the flesh and falls for a Catholic schoolteacher, the sister of the local radical priest, who would like to see all American bases closed. Chester's brother, Albert, the middle Elvis, is jaded and ambitious; he beds every b- girl in sight and hopes to begin a career in cheap Asian action flicks. The late Elvis, or "Biggest Elvis" as he's called, is the oddest—an overweight former English professor named Ward Wiggins, who's just been fired from his job on Guam. Wiggins performs with a missionary zeal and self-consciously sees the show as a deconstruction of the King's career, right down to the tragic finale. Fancying their show as an "incarnation," not an "act," he becomes a local folk hero both to servicemen and the peasants, and he taps into a transcendent power in his ritualistic performance, attracting tourists to this grimy backwater. But the show's success, both commercially and inspirationally, threatens many of the powers that be, and the three are sent on a Pacific Rim tourthat fails to recapture the wonders of the Graceland show. Biggest Elvis's Christlike persecution has a happy ending, though, if not quite a resurrection.

Overall, a likable narrative that manages to transcend its pretentious commentary about rock, religion, and American imperialism.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780140258110
  • Publisher: Viking Penguin
  • Publication date: 6/30/1997
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 5.72 (w) x 8.64 (h) x 0.87 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit