The Birth of Freedom: Shaping Lives and Societies in the New Eastern Europe

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.25
$23.00 List Price (Save 99%)
All (39)  
Used (34)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 39 (4 pages)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(712)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide ... vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: Like New
1993 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME

Ships from: North Potomac, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1993-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1039)

Condition: Very Good
1993-09 Hardcover Very Good in yes jacket Minimal wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: New
1993-09 Hardcover New New book with slight shelf wear to DJ. Great service is our promise.

Ships from: Brookneal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.58
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(572)

Condition: New
{NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE.

Ships from: Luzerne, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.85
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Like New
NY 1993 Cloth Spine and Boards First Edition Fine in Fine jacket 8vo.

Ships from: Gainesville, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(960)

Condition: Good
Dust Jacket in good condition. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our ... customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 9 of 39 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In The Birth of Freedom, Andrew Nagorski provides an unprecedented personal look at the individuals and issues in the newly free nations of Eastern Europe. He takes readers into the hearts of Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, and Slovakia as they undergo the painful yet exhilarating transformation into modern democratic states. As Newsweek's Warsaw Bureau Chief, Nagorski has had access not only to the major figures in the lives of these countries - Lech Walesa, Vaclav Havel, Prime Minister Jozsef Antall of Hungary - but also to the people who will continue to constitute their conscience and soul: writers, poets, artists, clergymen, environmentalists, and blue-collar workers. He examines how former Communists have fared ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In The Birth of Freedom, Andrew Nagorski provides an unprecedented personal look at the individuals and issues in the newly free nations of Eastern Europe. He takes readers into the hearts of Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, and Slovakia as they undergo the painful yet exhilarating transformation into modern democratic states. As Newsweek's Warsaw Bureau Chief, Nagorski has had access not only to the major figures in the lives of these countries - Lech Walesa, Vaclav Havel, Prime Minister Jozsef Antall of Hungary - but also to the people who will continue to constitute their conscience and soul: writers, poets, artists, clergymen, environmentalists, and blue-collar workers. He examines how former Communists have fared as businessmen, how former dissidents have coped as politicians, and how everyone has struggled to adjust to new, often unexpected roles amid breathtaking change. The upheavals of 1989 in Eastern Europe may have marked the downfall of communism, but they were only the beginning of an even more exciting drama - the conflicts, soaring hopes, and frequent disillusionment that have accompanied the painstaking process of building new societies. Brimming with real-life anecdotes, The Birth of Freedom chronicles the efforts of the Eastern Europeans to claim their place in the new Europe, overcoming not just the political but also the psychological legacy of four decades of subjugation. In these peoples' sometimes exciting and sometimes daunting quest for their new identities, Nagorski has uncovered a spirit akin to that of early America - an exuberance and a belief in principles as these nations turn their ideas of freedom into reality.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Nagorski, Newsweek 's Eastern European correspondent, a Polish-American who lives in Warsaw, is an extremely knowledgeable, perceptive, informative guide through post-communist Mitteleuropa. Focusing on Hungary, the Czech Republic and Poland--and peripherally on Germany, Slovakia and Ukraine--he tracks the opening chapter and background of a still unfolding story. Nagorski shows us myriad debilitating effects of communist governance on the subjugated, the erosion of their respect for law, the demeaning of their self-esteem, personal integrity and sense of mutual responsibility. As a result, the transition to freedom and a market economy continue to prove troubled, he observes, and inevitably the deprived populace disregard warnings about the spiritual dangers of Western consumerism, even when voiced by the much-respected Pope and by Vaclav Havel. Still, the initial mania is receding, Nagorski finds, and the ``New Europeans'' are becoming less adulatory of all things Western. He updates us on the Catholic Church's waning influence in Poland, the spread of pluralism throughout the region, the crippled situation in the unfunded arts, the revolution in education. As people struggle to purge the old system, a healing is ``perhaps probable,'' Nagorski concludes, although, he also cautions, ``nothing is inevitable or necessarily irreversible.'' (Sept.)
Library Journal
Nagorski, Newsweek 's Eastern Europe correspondent, has written an erudite and fascinating chronicle of the emergence of civil society in Poland, Hungary, and what was once Czechoslovakia. Unlike so many accounts of the radical changes in the former USSR and Eastern Europe that merely recount anecdotes (e.g., Stephen Brook's Claws of the Crab , LJ 8/93; Richard Krooth & Boris Vladimirovitz's Quest for Freedom , LJ 2/1/93; Leland Cooper & Andrea Kenesei's Hungarians in Transition , LJ 6/1/93), Nagorski's work manages to weave the history and literature into a seamless narrative, making for a much richer book. Nagorski argues that the power of ideas was instrumental to the transformation of Eastern European societies, and he ably traces the evolution of opposition from scattered dissidents to a unified grass-roots movement that changed the course of the region's history. Recommended as a very good introduction for general current events collections. -- Joseph Parsons, Columbia Coll., Chicago

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780671782252
  • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
  • Publication date: 9/17/1993
  • Pages: 320

Meet the Author

Andrew Nagorski

Andrew Nagorski is an award-winning journalist, and Vice President and Director of Public Policy at the EastWest Institute, a New York-based international affairs think tank. During a long career at Newsweek, he served as the magazine’s bureau chief in Hong Kong, Moscow, Rome, Bonn, Warsaw and Berlin. He is the author of four previous books and has written for countless publications. He lives in Pelham Manor, New York.

Table of Contents

Introduction 11
1 Resistance, Rebellion, and Life 21
2 The Communist Afterlife 55
3 Outsiders as Insiders 92
4 To Market 145
5 Poisoned Air, Poisoned Bodies 179
6 Life Without Censors 198
7 God and the Devil 231
8 Neighbors 269
Notes 307
Index 311

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit