Bite Me If You Can (Argeneau Vampire Series #6)

( 304 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - New Edition) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.79
$7.99 List Price (Save 90%)
All (117)  
Used (97)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 12
Showing 1 – 10 of 117 (12 pages)
$0.79
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3748)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 0060774126 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside.

Ships from: stockton, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(53)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Clarksville, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2007 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Good
2007-01-30 Mass Market Paperback Used-Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear and crease to spine. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3285)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4876)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 12
Showing 1 – 10 of 117 (12 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

One minute Leigh is walking home in the early hours of the morning, and the next a vampire is sinking his teeth into her neck. Turns out it was a rogue vampire marked for termination, but it does Leigh little good because the damage's already been done. She's become one of them.

Lucian Argeneau, hunter of rogue vampires, has been alive for over two thousand years, and there's very little to excite him anymore. Food has become tasteless, sex is ordinary. Then Leigh drops into his life. Suddenly he finds himself craving coffee . . . and imagining the sassy brunette atop the black satin sheets on his nice big bed. It's Lucian's job now to enlighten Leigh on the inner workings of being immortal . . . and tutoring her is igniting a fire in him that hasn't burned in centuries.

But until they stop a renegade bloodsucker from destroying the human race, passion will have to wait!

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
Lynsay Sands combines funny and vampire once again in this sixth entry in her Argenau vampire series. Not everyone wants to be a child of the night, as Leigh Gerard quickly discovers. She's walking home late at night, and the next thing she knows, a creepy guy bites her and makes her drink his blood. Before much more can go wrong, the newly turned Leigh is rescued by Lucian Argenau, a 2,000-year-old vampire who fights rogue vampires. He's been a little depressed lately but is happy to show Leigh a proper welcome. He introduces her to a few conveniences and benefits -- blood bags in the fridge, the disappearance of cellulite, and the ability to eat without gaining weight. Although Lucian can read minds, the fact that he can't read Leigh's suggests she just might be his lifemate. Despite interruptions from his extended family and Julius the mastiff, this unlikely romance starts to flourish. Just when it kicks into high gear, Lucian gets word that the rogues are returning to find Leigh and finish the job. There are some great odd-couple scenes in this book, including a mall shopping scene in which she goes off to buy lingerie and he buys books on how to get girls (he's a little rusty). Ginger Curwen
Publishers Weekly
Sands's delightful sixth visit with the Argeneaus (following A Bite to Remember), a clan of vampires living across present-day North America, features bitter, world-weary Lucian, a bloodsucker preoccupied with hunting down rogue vamps to protect the family-and to hide centuries-old grief for his dead wife and children. The depressed vampire finds a new lease on immortality when he becomes involved with Leigh Gerard, an independent woman fleeing an abusive relationship and looking to make a fresh start in Kansas City. After Leigh is attacked and turned by a wayward vampire named Morgan, Lucian becomes her unwilling tutor in the vampiric lifestyle. When he realizes he's falling in love with her, he has to figure out how to become the kind of man she could fall in love with as well-the kind of man he used to be. Though Sands doesn't have much of an antagonist in Morgan, her trademark humor and genuine characters easily carry the romance, and she's able to work in some creative twists on the standard vampire legend, keeping her series fresh and her readers hooked. (Feb.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060774127
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/30/2007
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 81,884
  • Series: Argeneau Vampire Series , #6
  • Product dimensions: 4.18 (w) x 6.75 (h) x 0.96 (d)

Meet the Author

Lynsay Sands
Lynsay Sands

Lynsay Sands is the nationally bestselling author of the Argeneau/Rogue Hunter vampire series, as well as numerous historical novels and anthologies. She’s been writing stories since grade school and considers herself incredibly lucky to be able to make a career out of it. Her hope is that readers can get away from their everyday stress through her stories, and if there are occasional uncontrollable fits of laughter, that’s just a big bonus.

Biography

Born in Southern Ontario, Lynsay Sands is the New York Times bestselling author of the Argeneau Vampire series. She has written more than 34 books and anthologies since her first novel was published in 1997. Her romantic comedies span three genres—historical, contemporary, and paranormal—and have made the Waldenbooks, Barnes & Noble, USA Today, and New York Times bestseller lists.

Lynsay's books are read in more than twelve countries and have been translated into at least six languages. She's been a nominee for both the Romantic Times Best Historical Romance Award and the Romantic Times Best Paranormal Romance Award, was nominated and placed three times in the RIO (Reviewers International Organization) Awards of Excellence, and has several books on All About Romance's Favorite Funnies list.
Author biography courtesy of HarperCollins Publishers

Good To Know

1.) I started The Deed (my first romantic comedy and the first book to be published) a year after my mother's death. I was very close to my mother and the year following her death was about the most miserable time imaginable. But then I decided I was tired of being down and unhappy, and looked around for something to lift my spirits and make me laugh. When I couldn't find anything, I decided to sit down and write my own. It worked! Emmalene and Amaury's antics in The The Deed had me chuckling as I wrote.
2.) I met my husband in New York in July 2003. I was there because of the RWA conference and he was there on vacation. The first day there we kept running into each other and chatting in front of the hotel, and then he asked to join our group (it was very brave of him. He was the lone male amongst six or seven women, lol). He's a Brit and I'm Canadian and the first two months of our relationship were conducted by phone as well as over the internet. Our first date was a week in New York in September, followed by three weeks in England. He then came to Canada in both November and December, the first time to propose and the second time for Christmas with my family and then to take me back to England with him for New Years. I lived in Northern England for two years. We married in New York and now live in Canada.
3.) I was writing about my husband before I met him. Single White Vampire came out in September 2003 and I took a copy with me to England when I went for the three weeks. I walked into my now-hubby's house to find at least six months worth of mail unopened and stacked up on a shelf inside the front door. When I stopped dead, eyes going wide with shock and asked "My God. That's mail. You don't open your mail?" He looked embarrassed and muttered some explanation about bills automatically being paid by the bank so no need to open those and everything else was unsolicited and he couldn't be bothered. When I burst out laughing, he started to frown and said "What?" My response was to dig out the copy of Single White Vampire and hand it over with the suggestion he read it. The mail thing wasn't the only similarity he had to Lucern Argeneau. There are many more and when he sat down to read the book, he kept stopping and turning a rather startled and even suspicious gaze my way and muttering that this sounded familiar" or that did. I had to point out that it really was coincidence, that I had written that story at least nine months before meeting him. LOL.

Read an Excerpt

Bite Me If You Can


By Lynsay Sands

HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.

Copyright © 2007 Lynsay Sands
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780060774127

Chapter One

Leigh was only a block and a half from home when she noticed the footsteps echoing her own. At first she didn't think anything of it. This was Kansas. Nothing ever happened here, especially not at five in the morning. Even Dorothy and Toto had to get picked up by a tornado and dropped somewhere else for adventure to come their way.

Of course, this was Kansas City, not some backwater town. There was crime in the city. It was also five o'clock in the morning, and she was a lone woman walking down a dark street that--while a residential area of old houses with families--was also only a couple of blocks from the downtown core where the homeless and druggies tended to concentrate.

A shiver of unease crept up Leigh's spine as she became aware that the footsteps behind her had picked up speed and were drawing nearer. She'd walked this route hundreds of times over the last five years and never once felt uncomfortable . . . and didn't like that she now was. Telling herself to stay calm, she tried to recall what she'd been taught to do in self-defense class, but, of course, now that she needed it, her brain was blanking on her.

Wasn't that always the way?

She felt her muscles begin to tense as the footsteps continued to draw nearer, and feared if she didn't do something soon, it might be too late.

The thought spurred herinto action. Changing direction, Leigh cut toward the curb to cross the street, casting a nonchalant glance back as she did, as if looking for traffic. The look didn't reassure her. The person approaching was a man; tall, slender, and dressed in dark clothes. She couldn't see his face, however; it was in shadow, thanks to the hood of his jacket. All she'd managed to do with her quick glance was make herself more uncomfortable, more on edge. More scared.

Acting as if she weren't troubled by his presence, Leigh started across the street, her mind now considering and discarding possibilities of what she should do. A glance around the dark house-lined street ahead told her she was on her own, there wasn't a car or pedestrian to be seen. No help there.

She really should have taken a taxi home, she acknowledged, but had never had a problem before, why should she have thought this morning would be any different? Besides, it was too late for regrets, they weren't going to get her anywhere.

Leigh felt her heart squeeze tight as the footsteps followed her across the street. Now her gaze was sharp as she scanned the houses she passed, searching for any sign of life, trying to deduce which she should approach for help. This was a quiet residential street, the houses in darkness, people having long retired for the night and not yet rising. She appeared to be the only person in this area who worked late and was still up.

Coco's, the restaurant/bar she owned, closed at 3:00 A.M. Well, the bar closed then, the restaurant area closed much earlier. Leigh managed the bar at night. Once the last customer trundled out and the cleaning crew set to work, she retired to her back office to do paperwork; filling out the work schedules, checking time cards, writing up orders, checking the day's receipts, and so on. She was usually done about the same time as the cleaners. Otherwise, she waited for them to finish, saw them out, locked up and headed home . . . always between 5:00 and 5:30 A.M., that dark predawn time when most criminals were tucked in bed.

Just as everyone on this road appeared to be, Leigh thought, her heart sinking. Then she spotted a porch light pop on several houses up. A moment later the front door opened and an older lady in a housecoat appeared. The woman didn't notice her coming up the street, her attention on the German shepherd who slipped past her to pad eagerly down the steps onto the front lawn.

"Waking me up before dawn." The woman's annoyed mutter carried clearly in the near silence. "You should have gone when I took you out for your walk earlier."

Leigh's heart lifted. A safe port in the storm. She could seek shelter from the woman and call the police, or maybe just a taxi. Surely the dog's presence would discourage the man following her from making a nuisance of himself?

She put on a burst of speed and opened her mouth to call out, but that was as far as she got. She never heard the man behind her pick up speed, never realized he'd rushed forward. Suddenly he was there before her, forcing her to an abrupt halt.

"Hello, Leigh."

The sound of her name made her pause with confusion, then the man shrugged the hood off his head, revealing his face.

"Donny?" She said with surprise, relief coursing through her. Donny Avries had worked the bar at Coco's for a year. He was always eager to please and a hard worker. Milly--Leigh's friend, and her day manager in the restaurant--claimed he had a crush on her and had begged for steady night shifts to be near her, but Leigh thought that was nonsense. They just got along well as friends. She'd been terribly upset when he'd gone missing more than a week ago.

Usually prompt, and often even early for his shift, Donny simply hadn't shown up on Monday night. Leigh had tried calling his apartment, but there'd been no answer. When he hadn't shown up the next night, she'd called again, then grown concerned and called his landlady to have her check on him.

The woman reported that while everything looked fine in his apartment, his cat was obviously hungry and the litter box had been overflowing, suggesting he hadn't been home for a while. While there were no signs that he'd left . . .



Continues...

Excerpted from Bite Me If You Can by Lynsay Sands Copyright © 2007 by Lynsay Sands. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 304 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(211)

4 Star

(59)

3 Star

(25)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(7)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 308 Customer Reviews
  • Posted January 28, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Sexy

    I love how they are both fighting eachother to
    not kinda fall in love
    I JUST LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!
    they are soo cute for eachother
    and i completly fell in love with the dog
    and how rachelle just did not like lucian at all
    and leigh was just there ro protect him lol
    so sweet and simple

    only they go through a couple of speed bumps
    on the way to finding true love

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2011

    best ever

    I am a total fan of uncle Lucian. He can bite me any time. A must read!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2010

    The Whole series is awesome

    I have read every book in the Argeneau Vampire series. They are awesome. It gives a different insight to the Vampire world. It's kind of like Twilight in the way she allows them to live/move amongst us. And the science behind why they are what they are is so believable you would think it's true. But the reason I like them the most is that it's a family of Vampires. And each book goes into a family member's background. And the romance is good.

    The negative's I found were that they were somewhat predictable in that each would find their lifemate. Getting there was the good part. And in the last 4-5 books, the romance came a little too soon for me. I liked it but I wanted more story/plot before the romance came into the picture.

    But these are great books. I would recommend them and if you have a bunch of time where you can read, they are great as you can read one right after the other.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 11, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Original, and exciting.

    I was impressed that there is a new take on the whole vampire universe still out there. This was a good book to read and I will definitely go back and read the rest of the series. And there are some really good romatic sequences!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Bite Me If You Can Will Leave You Laughing!

    I was hooked on Lynsay Sands books ever since I read The Accidental Vampire. It's sexy, fun, and down right entertaining. Bite Me If You Can is part of the Argeneau Vampire series...basically a big Immortal family. Each of Sands book have been about one or two of the Argeneau family members and how they met their lifemates. This book is about Lucern & Leigh's story. Leigh was just walking home from work when she gets attacked by Donny, he's been missing and works in Leigh's resturant. Leigh is turned into an Immortal by Morgan who is on the run because he's a Rogue. Lucern is an Enforcer of The Council, a group pretty much set up to keep Immortals in line. Lucern is in town to deal with Morgan but when he escapes he is stuck dealing with the innocent Leigh. The story continues on how their relationship develops and its a laugh from front to back.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 12, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Very addicting

    I love Lynsay Sands books. She is an amazing author who makes you really feel apart of the book. I finished this book in two days and couldn't put it down! If you love vampire and romance novels her books are for you. They captivate you and make you wish you could be the characters in the book. I can't wait to buy the next one :)

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2012

    My favorite

    I loved Lucians story. I laughed out loud through the book and i love that alot of the charactors from the previous books were in the story. This one is my favorite so far.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 26, 2012

    They just get better!

    This is #6 in the Argeneau series. It's fun, fast and a great read. How do two people come together, discover they are lifemates and get on with it? Well, Lydsay Sands tells you in this book of funny situations, steamy situations and a mystery, too!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Nice

    LOVED!!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2012

    Highly Recommend

    I have read the complete series, and waiting for the next one out.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2011

    Look's biteful!

    I never read this book befor?Looks great!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 12, 2011

    LOVED IT!

    HA-HAA! Lucien¿s story. I wasn¿t expecting Lucien¿s story yet, but I am soo not complaining! I loved this book! I¿m not sure if this book is the funniest of this series, or if Vincent¿s story ¿ book # 5 ¿ is the funniest. Either way, both books had me smiling. The situations Lucien¿s gets himself into, or is forced into, and the way he handles them are hilarious. Leigh is perfect for him. Please keep writing this series Lynsay Sands! Love your work!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 8, 2011

    Liked it

    This is a pretty good story, for the most part, but not my favorite of the Argeneau series. It introduces Bricker's character, who I absolutely love. I probably would have liked the story more had I not already had a bad taste in my mouth for Lucian. His character is pretty negative about everything & it can be frustrating at times, but I did like that we got to see a softer side of him in this book.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 17, 2011

    A Good Read!!!

    I love Lynsay Sands. Her storylines are pretty good and she is very entertaining in her writing. My only drawback to her novels is the way her characters always seem to have a blood bag hanging from their fangs.

    Nothing wrong with a wine glass.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2011

    Best book ever

    One of her best . This book is the reason i became an avid reader .si read this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 24, 2011

    .

    not her best

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2011

    Great and fun read.

    This may be a romance novel, but it has NO sex or stuff like that. Soooo fun

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Great book with many unexpected twist and turns! Funny and Entertaining!

    This is book 6 in a great series by L. Sands. If you like paranormal/vampire books then this is your series! It's full of funny plots, twists and turns as well as romance. And who doesn't need a little romance in their lives? Even the grumpiest of grumpiest characters Lucien (in this book) needs romance. And at times it does take a strong minded and strong willed woman to put a man in his place. Especially one who thinks he knows it all since he has been "alive" for so many years. It's nice to read this series in order but you can read it out of order. The writer explains each character in vast detail! Many great books to follow!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2010

    Great read

    As always, Lynsay Sands provides great humor and romance. I enjoyed this one, because I've really liked Lucian in the other books - a seeminly coldhearted jerk who, of course, isn't as bad as all that. Great read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2010

    GREAT SERIES

    i loved all of her books they are all great but this is one of my favorites and i would recommend it to anyone who wanted a good book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 308 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit