The Black Arts

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.53
BN.com price
$18.00 List Price (Save 36%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.92
$18.00 List Price (Save 78%)
All (30)  
Used (16)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
$3.92
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.11
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2667)

Condition: Good
1983 Paperback Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine ... may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.01
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
0399500359 Text and pages clean inside. Cover ruffled. Edge and corners shelf wear (471)

Ships from: Sunnyvale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.01
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(65)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0399500359 Text and pages clean inside. Cover ruffled. Edge and corners shelf wear (471)

Ships from: Milpitas, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.01
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0399500359 Text and pages clean inside. Cover ruffled. Edge and corners shelf wear (471)

Ships from: Santa Clara, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.06
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3433)

Condition: Good
1967 Trade Paperback Good Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.25
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(669)

Condition: Good
01-01-1967 Softcover Good 1983 printing. Wear from use. Spine Creasing. Yellowing from age.

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(106)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1967 Trade Paperback Very Good Notations to a few pages, light curl from improper storage.

Ships from: Hudson, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.74
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1917)

Condition: New
1968 Trade paperback 40th ed. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Perigee.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 30 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399500350
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 1/28/1968
  • Edition number: 40
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 483,296
  • Series: Perigee Series
  • Product dimensions: 8.94 (w) x 10.92 (h) x 0.97 (d)
...
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399500350
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 1/28/1968
  • Edition number: 40
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 483,296
  • Series: Perigee Series
  • Product dimensions: 8.94 (w) x 10.92 (h) x 0.97 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 2.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 14, 2009

    Not Impressed

    This book is for those after a surface knowledge of "black arts." It doesn't promote any one of them, it's more for informational purposes at best. Richard C. doesn't go into exhaustive detail; I found myself with more questions than answers after it's read. Due to the lack of foundation the book provides, it's more of a light-read, unfortunately. The author, from time to time subtly interjects his personal opinions of which he lacks the personage to merrit. There are quite a few instances where, for example he might say: this came from that a long time ago; without delving into time periods, origins, cultures, politics, and so on-- crutial knowledge if one is to truely understand. I'd imagine anyone would have a hard time holding a conversation-- if the topic ever arose-- based on the information contained in The Black Arts. It doesn't surprise me that there is just as little foundation and helpfulness with the book itself. There are no footnotes at the bottoms of pages for ease of understanding and context; only reference numbers to books, leaving YOU the reader to hunt down these books.

    Gee, thanks Rich. You might as well have left those out too and simply instructed to read the bibiligraphical texts.

    Overall the book is poorly constructed and poorly written. There was one happy moment, however; this book had me joyously saying, "NEXT!" right as I finished.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2000

    Wonderfuly writtten

    If anyone wishes to learn Dark Magic or is curious to see what it is all about, this is a beautiful book to read. To the core realism on what the dark arts focuses on.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit