Black Hills: A Guide to South Dakota's Classic American Frontier

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.47
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$14.95 List Price (Save 87%)
All (13)  
Used (7)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1299)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.74
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(572)

Condition: Very Good
{VG++} Paperback. Signed by author. Faint upper corner cover crease. Appears unused.

Ships from: Luzerne, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2009 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.11
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3234)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.52
(Save 16%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3505)

Condition: New
Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.05
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(50)

Condition: New
New York 2009 Softcover Tourist Town Guides. 185 pages. Softcover. Brand new book. SOUTH DAKOTA. The Black Hills of South Dakota captures the spirit of the American frontier. ... Once gold-mining territory, today the Black Hills offers striking natural beauty, abundant wildlife and many attractions. In this independent guide, learn about this unique landscape, including attractions in the hills, dining and shopping in the cities, and tours of the badlands. Discover amusement parks, roadside attractions, unique shopping, dining, resorts, and more. Simple to use and full of area information, travel tips, and fun facts, this independent guidebook will help you plan a great vacation. Includes an Index. (Key Words: Guide Books, Black Hills, Mount Rushmore, South Dakota, Travel, Jay Kirschenmann, Wall Drug Store, Wounded Knee Museum, South Dakota Air and Space Museum, Dinosaur Park, Devil's Tower Natopnal Park, Black Hills Quilters Guild Show). Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mount Vernon, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.95
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2009 Trade paperback Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Tourist Town Guides.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.51
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: New
2009-04-01 Gardners New Brand New Book-Will ship 1st class to the UK or Airmail worldwide. Airmail 2-7 day approximate shipping time. Please view our shopfront for more details ... on postage, packaging and shipping. *****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe. In the event that a return is necessary, you will be able to return your item within the US. To learn more about our European sellers and policies see the BookQuest FAQ section***** Read more Show Less

Ships from: London, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$50.44
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(194)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.16
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 32%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Explore the Black Hills of South Dakota with Tourist Town Guides®. Revised and updated, use this guide to discover the striking natural beauty, abundant wildlife and many attractions that the Hills have to offer, including:. the best area attractions. top dining and shopping choices. the Badlands' unique landscape. From the iconic Mount Rushmore to the historic Mammoth Site, use this guide to discover the best of what the Black Hills has to offer.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780979204319
  • Publisher: Channel Lake, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 4/1/2009
  • Pages: 178
  • Series: Tourist Town Guides
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.40 (h) x 0.50 (d)

Meet the Author

Jay Kirschenmann is a full-time news and feature writer for a national news service. He's based in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, where he writes about local and national artists, musicians and actors. He has visited the Black Hills dozens of times as a child, a parent, and now with his wife, Jane, as empty nesters.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit