Black Sheep

( 24 )
Paperback (Reprint)
$11.33
BN.com price
$13.95 List Price (Save 19%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.06
$13.95 List Price (Save 71%)
All (18)  
Used (8)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$4.08
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3676)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Paperback Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.08
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.06
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Very Good
This copy shows very minor wear. Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(102)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Trade paperback Very good Just a hint of spine crease, binding still feels very tight. Book is clean, no marks, minimal edgewear. 2008 softcover.

Ships from: Connellsville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Reprint. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! Reprint. Edition. 2008 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! Reprint. Edition. 2008 Paperback..

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Reprint. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: New
Great Shape! Reprint. 2008 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.31
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.49
BN.com price
$9.99 List Price (Save 15%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Abigail Wendover, on the shelf at 28, is kept busy when her niece falls head over heels in love with a handsome fortune hunter and Abbie is forced into a confrontation with his scandalous uncle.

Miles Calvery is the black sheep of his family- enormously rich from a long sojourn in India, disconcertingly blunt and brash. But he turns out to be Abbie's most important ally in keeping her niece out of trouble.

But how can he possibly be considered eligible when she has worked so hard to rebuff his own nephew's suit for her niece? And how can she possibly detach from an ailing sister who needs her? This is a heroine who has to be, literally, swept off her feet . . .

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

Sourcebooks is reprinting a number of Heyer's classic historical and Regency romances in trade format and plans to have 21 of her 40-plus novels in print by mid-2009. A lovely young spinster is both charmed and infuriated by the wealthy, unconventional black sheep uncle of the fortune hunter on whom her young niece has her heart set. This character-driven novel (1966) is considered one of Heyer's best. In Faro's Daughter, Deb Grantham, a beautiful, well-bred young woman working in her aunt's exclusive gaming salon, turns the tables on an arrogant aristocrat who jumps to all the wrong conclusions as he sets out to rescue his besotted young nephew from Deb's nonexistent schemes. First published in 1941.


—Kristin Ramsdell
Blog Critics
And the end? It's perfect. I don't think that I've enjoyed a Heyer ending more, and that's saying a lot since they're all good. Black Sheep is now one of my all time favorites and even though I've just finished it I think I might have to read it again. It's that good.
— Kate McNeill
Journal of the Lincoln Heights Literary Society
Hope never dies in a Georgette Heyer novel, and love is always triumphant.
— Ida Vega-Landow
Once Upon a Bookshelf
I finished the book feeling the complete satisfaction that only a good read can leave you with.
— Courtney Wilson
Once Upon a Romance
Black Sheep is a very entertaining and humorous regency romance filled with unique characters and great period flare. Georgette Heyer brings the regency period to life and makes the reader fill as though, she has stepped through time into regency Bath...
Queue My Review
This will not be my last Georgette Heyer novel. I look forward to reading some of her other books, but Black Sheep has definitely found its way onto my keeper-shelf.
— Shellie

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781402210785
  • Publisher: Sourcebooks, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/1/2008
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 280
  • Sales rank: 138,902
  • Product dimensions: 5.20 (w) x 7.90 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Meet the Author

The late Georgette Heyer was a very private woman. Her novels have charmed and delighted millions of readers for decades, though she rarely reached out to the public to discuss her works or personal life. She was born in Wimbledon in August 1902. She wrote her first novel, The Black Moth, at the age of seventeen to amuse her convalescent brother; it was published in 1921 and became an instant success.

Heyer published 56 books over the next 53 years, until her death from lung cancer in 1974. Her work included Regency romances, mysteries and historical fiction. Known as the Queen of Regency romance, Heyer was legendary for her research, historical accuracy and her extraordinary plots and characterizations. Her last book, My Lord John, was published posthumously in 1975. She was married to George Ronald Rougier, a barrister, and they had one son, Richard.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 24 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(12)

4 Star

(11)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 1, 2011

    This was so much fun I read it through twice, back to back!

    I love Georgette Heyer for her sense of humor as much as anything else. She is a skilled story teller, and this is an engaging tale.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 14, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Wonderful characters and dialogue!

    This is my first Georgette Heyer novel, and it definitely won't be my last! The characters are memorable--Abby, the younger of two "old maid" aunts (the other is the rather dottery and slightly hypochrondriac Selina) who are raising Fanny, an irrepressible seventeen-year-old in love for the first time with a possible fortune hunter, and Miles, the "black sheep" uncle of the fortune hunter who cares nothing for the rules and dictates of society but an awful lot for Abby...their dialogue had me laughing, and I've already re-read my favorite parts more than once. A delightful read and escape into an Austenesque world!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 15, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 24, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 9, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 27, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit