Blue Jasmine

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$15.99 List Price (Save 94%)
All (17)  
Used (13)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2406)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2004 Hardcover Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of use. It may also be ex-library or missing its dust jacket. We ... ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3923)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition book with only light signs of previous use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5051)

Condition: Very Good
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best ... Prices. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.87
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Good
2004-07-01 Hardcover Good Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Dust jacket is good-has a plastic over cover. Ex-library copy with usual markings and ... attachments. First blank page has library removal. Careful packaging and fast shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.30
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.88
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(198)

Condition: Good
2004-07-01 Hardcover Good Stated First Edition. First Printing. Full numberline of 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. A former library book (in VG condition) in protective mylar cover with ... the usual library markings. Looks nearly uncirculated! Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.95
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(169)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket 0786818557 Minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.

Ships from: Oskaloosa, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.32
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21684)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.95
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 Hard Cover First Edition Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Inscribed and signed by the author on ... title page, . Yellow paper covered boards, blue lettering on spine, 186 pages, includes discussion guide. Bumped on lower spine, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is otherwise unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wixom, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2004 Hardcover Book Club Edition Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book club edition, first printing, hardcover. 186 pages. Near fine with trace of sticker removal on front ... free endpaper and head/tail of spine bmped, in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Winner of Paul Zindel First Novel Award. "Summary: When twelve-year-old Seema moves to Iowa City with her parents and younger sister, she leaves friends and family behind in her native India but gradually begins to feel at home in her new country. " Read more Show Less

Ships from: Coal Valley, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 17 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

When twelve-year-old Seema Trivedi learns that she and her family must move from their small Indian town to Iowa City, she realizes she'll have to say good-bye to the purple-jeweled mango trees and sweet-smelling jasmine, to the monsoon rains and the bustling market. More important, she must leave behind her best friend and cousin, Raju. Everything is different in Iowa City, where Seema feels like an outsider to the language and traditions. As she begins to plant roots in the foreign soil, however, her confidence starts to bloom, and she learns she can build a bridge between two homes. With lyrical language and poignant scenes, Kashmira Sheth unearths the meaning of "home" and "family" in...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

When twelve-year-old Seema Trivedi learns that she and her family must move from their small Indian town to Iowa City, she realizes she'll have to say good-bye to the purple-jeweled mango trees and sweet-smelling jasmine, to the monsoon rains and the bustling market. More important, she must leave behind her best friend and cousin, Raju. Everything is different in Iowa City, where Seema feels like an outsider to the language and traditions. As she begins to plant roots in the foreign soil, however, her confidence starts to bloom, and she learns she can build a bridge between two homes. With lyrical language and poignant scenes, Kashmira Sheth unearths the meaning of "home" and "family" in this tender debut novel. Kashmira Sheth's own experiences as a teenager who moved by herself from India to America inspired her to write this novel. She is a microbiologist and lives with her family in Madison, Wisconsin.

When twelve-year-old Seema moves to Iowa City with her parents and younger sister, she leaves friends and family behind in her native India but gradually begins to feel at home in her new country.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
PW's starred review said, "In this delicate, introspective debut novel, narrator Seema describes her assimilation to America, capturing the distinct flavors of two different cultures [the U.S. and India]." Ages 9-12. (Apr.) Copyright 2006 Reed Business Information.
Children's Literature
Seema has a wonderful family life and a best friend in her cousin, Raju. Then, the year she is twelve, all these certainties are suddenly shaken when she and her family move to Iowa City. Seema and her little sister, Mela, have to start at a new school, battling the mysteries of the new system and the antagonism of their classmates. Seema cannot forget her house in Vishanagar or her family. But her new home excites her and Seema realizes that she would like to stay on in America. Then her grandmother falls sick and the entire family travels to India to see her. The visit helps Seema put things in perspective and to find the rhythm that will allow her to adjust to life in an alien land. 2004, Hyperion Books for Children, Ages 12 up.
—Nandini Nayar
School Library Journal
Gr 4-7-When 12-year-old Seema moves with her parents and younger sister from India to Iowa City, she must leave her grandparents, extended family, and, most distressingly, her cousin Raju, who has been like a brother to her. Seema describes her adjustment to the newness of the U.S.-the food, clothing, weather, education-and her feelings: "I was always the outsider listening in-." Although she makes friends, she also encounters surprising hostility from another newcomer to her class, and ultimately learns the coping skills necessary to deal with this troubled girl. The writing is infused with evocative descriptions: "-the few leaves left clinging to the trees made them look like beggars in ragged clothes" or "the days- stretched out like a sari." Sheth uses Seema's letters to India and a classroom assignment to transmit significant cultural information, but at times this approach takes on a didactic and unnatural air. Still, the narrative advances steadily, with many opportunities for insights into the experience of this new immigrant, plus enough tension introduced through the bully to keep readers interested.-Lee Bock, Glenbrook Elementary School, Pulaski, WI Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
The comfortable and confident life 12-year-old Seema Trivedi enjoys in her upper-class neighborhood in India is altered by the family's move to an American middle-class suburban community. Everything is new and different for this tween who must adjust to American English, food, dress, culture, and school politics. Seema's classmates in both countries present parallel situations that illustrate the complexities of middle schoolers and their maturation. Mukta, the very poor Indian girl who lives in one room behind the family's snack shop, is constantly teased and misunderstood by both Seema and her cousin Raju. Seema's mistreatment in her American school by the new class bully, Carrie, is an awakening for her as she grows to understand and develop emotionally. Exposed to life in two worlds and from two positions in her peer groups, Seema acquires the ability to appreciate differences as she struggles to belong in both countries. New author Sheth writes from personal experience using descriptive language and a plethora of metaphors to emphasize her protagonist's feelings and view of circumstances and situations. A realistic emigration story told with empathy and sincerity. (glossary) (Fiction. 12-14)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780786818556
  • Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children
  • Publication date: 7/1/2004
  • Pages: 192

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit