Bobby and Jackie: A Love Story

( 55 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$26.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (107)  
Used (84)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 107 (11 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-07-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Acceptable
2009-07-14 Hardcover Fair Acceptable to good. Good readable copy. Tight Book. Light shelf cover. Clear Text. Former Library Book. Thank you for choosing Opt By Design.

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-14 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Acceptable Markings or stains on outter pages The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a ... readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work." Read more Show Less

Ships from: Shreveport, LA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1416556249 Former library book that may show some signs of use and library markings. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(446)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2327)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good -Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 107 (11 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Few writers have immersed themselves in the world of the Kennedys as completely or successfully as C. David Heymann, whose Jackie Kennedy Onassis biography, A Woman Named Jackie, reached #1 on the New York Times bestseller list, sold more than a million copies in hardcover, and was hailed by People as the Best Book of 1989. Now he draws on his impressive list of sources and impeccable insight to reveal the truth behind one of the most tantalizing relationships in American history.

Readers have long been fascinated by the rumored love affair between Jackie Kennedy and Bobby Kennedy. With Bobby and Jackie, they will finally get behind-closed-doors access ...

See more details below

Overview

Few writers have immersed themselves in the world of the Kennedys as completely or successfully as C. David Heymann, whose Jackie Kennedy Onassis biography, A Woman Named Jackie, reached #1 on the New York Times bestseller list, sold more than a million copies in hardcover, and was hailed by People as the Best Book of 1989. Now he draws on his impressive list of sources and impeccable insight to reveal the truth behind one of the most tantalizing relationships in American history.

Readers have long been fascinated by the rumored love affair between Jackie Kennedy and Bobby Kennedy. With Bobby and Jackie, they will finally get behind-closed-doors access to the emotional connection between these two legendary figures. An open secret for decades among Kennedy insiders, their affair emerges from the shadows in an illuminating book that only the author of The Georgetown Ladies’ Social Club and American Legacy could produce. This is the book that readers will be talking about for years to come.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Jacqueline Bouvier's marriage to John F. Kennedy in September 1953 sealed not only a relationship with the senator and future president but also a lifelong friendship with his brother Robert F. Kennedy. The assassination of JFK in November 1963 forged a permanent bond between the two. Bobby outlived John by less than five years, and Jackie went on to marry Greek shipping mogul Aristotle Onassis, but she never outgrew her deep connection with the Kennedy mystique. In Bobby and Jackie, famed celebrity biography C. David Heymann writes about the unique convergence of these charismatic Camelot survivors.
Publishers Weekly
The adulterous action in Heymann's scandal-driven biography moves along at a brisk pace, and Dick Hill serves as an engaging reader but he misses the opportunity to take on the personas of a colorful cast of '60s political and pop culture icons, including Aristotle Onassis, Truman Capote, and Andy Williams. While Hill does convey an ample portion of the raw emotion behind Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis' experiences with betrayal, grief, and the celebrity fishbowl in which she found herself, other players in the drama seem relegated to serve as relatively nondescript pawns inside a litany of Camelot misdeeds. An Atria hardcover (Reviews, Jun. 8).
Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416556244
  • Publisher: Atria Books
  • Publication date: 7/14/2009
  • Pages: 240
  • Product dimensions: 6.10 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

C. David Heymann is the New York Times bestselling author of several biographies, including Bobby and Jackie, American Legacy, The Georgetown Ladies' Social Club, and RFK: A Candid Biography of Robert F. Kennedy. He lives and works in Manhattan.

Read an Excerpt

Author's Note

I first heard hints and whispers of a romantic involvement between Robert and Jacqueline Kennedy while res earching and conducting interviews for A Woman Named Jackie, my 1989 biography ofthe former First Lady. Because Jackie was still very much alive at the time, it is easy to understand why interviewees were reluctant to discuss the romance in great depth or detail. Following Jacqueline's death in 1994 — and after I had begun work on RFK, my 1998 biography of Robert Kennedy — interview subjects, old and new, were suddenly much more eager to explore the topic. Thereafter nearly every biography of Bobby or Jackie, including volumes by Edward Klein, Christopher Andersen, Sarah Bradford, and Peter Evans, capitalized on my research and reported on the Bobby-Jackie affair, in certain instances adding new details to those already known.

After the publication of RFK, I continued to probe the subject, collecting further material and information. I was aided in part by the release in 2007 of a set of previously unavailable reports and briefs prepared by the Secret Service and the FBI, released to me under the Freedom of Information Act. Covering the years 1964 to 1968, when the liaison took place, these documents confirmed what I had already ascertained by way of personal interviews. I was thus able to piece together a complete picture of the complex relationship that existed between two of the most heralded figures of the twentieth century.

Too often in earlier biographies, Robert Kennedy was depicted as something of a choirboy when, in fact, he enjoyed the same proclivity for extramarital affairs as his brothers, Jack and Ted Kennedy. Insiders, among them Ted Kennedy as well as his sisters, were evidently well aware of the circumstances. Given Bobby's and Jackie's shared grief over the 1963 assassination of Jack Kennedy, it is not difficult to imagine how such an unlikely union could begin. The relationship grew and continued on its own, ending not because of lack or loss of affection but out of pure practical necessity when RFK decided to run for president in 1968. It is also clear, in the confusing days following Bobby's death, why Jackie turned to Aristotle Onassis for solace, agreeing to marry him and to leave the United States and raise her children abroad.

Despite the conclusive accounts of those insiders quoted in this volume, I don't doubt for a moment that some readers will remain skeptical that a romance actually took place. In the course of writing four books on the Kennedys, I have come across individuals who still deny the rampant womanizing of JFK, both before and after he became president. It took The New York Times, often cited as our most authoritative newspaper, some thirty years to admit in print that Jack Kennedy had numerous affairs outside his marriage. With all this purported womanizing, the doubters ask, how is it possible that JFK still had time to run the country? A somewhat related query might be posed regarding Bobby and Jackie. If such an affair took place, how is it conceivable that they managed to keep it out of the public eye? The answer to the first question is that President Kennedy compartmentalized his life to such an extent that he was able to preside over the nation while at the same time pursuing a hyperactive social schedule. The answer to the second question is that in the 1960s, the private lives of public figures were simply not covered by the media, certainly not to the extent that they are today when even the slightest impropriety, sexual or otherwise, gets reported, probed, and reported again.

Certain readers may also wonder or ask if it is even necessary to divulge the inner (or private) lives of biographical figures such as Robert and Jacqueline Kennedy. As a biographer, it has always been my conviction that sexual (or personal) behavior is integral to a fuller understanding of a person's life, particularly in the case of a public personality. Knowing that Robert and Jackie Kennedy became romantically involved following JFK's death — and for reasons that this volume attempts to reveal — sheds a whole new light on who they were and what made them tick. It demonstrates, among other things, that they were motivated by many of the same temptations and emotions that drive the rest of us. It helps us gain a fuller comprehension not only of them but also of ourselves.

Copyright © 2009 by C. David Heymann

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3.5
( 55 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 55 Customer Reviews
  • Posted August 3, 2009

    At last the ho is exposed

    I've never been a fan of the Kennedys. Nazi Sympathizers, womanizers, alcoholics, money hungry, possible murderers, (whether directly or by contract), phony religious fanatics. But most of all I despised Jackie. What an amoral phony! She sold her body, cheated with married men, raised two extremely stupid children. UGHHHHH! Good book. At last the lies are being exposed,

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 20, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Trashy

    I thought this was going to be a love story between Bobby and Jackie. Instead it was just a book detailing all the sordid affairs that all the Kennedy's had. I couldn't even finish reading it.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 27, 2009

    A well written book quick, fun and entertaining

    WOW this book really has created alot of buzz ! It is a quick history lesson during an exciting time. The 60's! Heymann really captures the era in a quickpaced read full of interesting tidbits. Whats up with all you "haters" out there. Review the book and stop attacking the writer.You only sound like a bunch of whiners and wannabees. Get the book , read it and see for yourself. Heymann is a gifted writer. I loved this book !

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2009

    This book is proving to be a pack of lies

    http://www.thedailybeast.com/blogs-and-stories/2009-07-24/david-heymanns-kennedy-fantasies/full/

    It took writer Andrew Goldman only a little fact checking to find multiple, serious errors of fact in Heymann's book. This is not the first time Heymann has been revealed to be a liar in print (see below). You'd think Simon & Schuster would have fact checked this book, particularly with this author's history of playing fast an loose with the truth. For the full, detailed, sourced article, to to the link. It's too long to post here. But here's the gist:

    The new book Bobby and Jackie: A Love Story, which claims the two Kennedys had an affair, relies on a dead witness, improbable happenstance, and a view into the Kennedy compound that was physically impossible.

    One of Heymann's previous books was recalled by the publisher due to lies: ... a 1982 incident in which Random House was forced to pulp 58,000 copies of Heymann's book about Woolworth heiress Barbara Hutton because of a factual error. It probably also didn't help his case that a handwriting expert pronounced as fakes the journals Heymann said Barbara Hutton had given to him.

    Manhattan DA Robert Morgenthau ended up investigating Heymann.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 26, 2009

    Bobby and Jackie

    For anyone interested in the Kennedys or Jackie O, this is a great read! I'm not much for writing on books of this nature, but it was a good book. I wish that the "affair" had not happened because I believe you hurt good people with love afairs. I'm sure Ethel knew about the sexual exploits of Bobby and Jack, but it should not have been shoved in her face by being in the "family". Grief is not an excuse for what happened. I believe from reading the book that they really knew each other and might have been good for each other had they not already been married. I also believe it is the reason Jackie married Onassis which was a shame for all involved. Onassis had no love for Jackie either so the whole marriage was a sham. It is truly amazing what we do as adults. I believe the Kennedys could have done so much more if they had been able to put aside their private lives once in a while and this book proves it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 4, 2009

    Too much information....not concise

    I bought the book because I was an integral part of the Kennedy era. I worked for RFK's campaign in college. I found the book to be "all over the place" and not a concise, accounting of how the "love story" progressed. There were some interesting parts but it appeared to be more of an expose of who was sleeping with whom.

    I was dissapointed.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 14, 2009

    Different view of a Kennedy....

    After reading this book, one could easily understand how Bobby and Jackie could enter into a relationship forged by their grief. This book pulls back a few layers and exposes us to a rather touching, albeit sometimes difficult, relationship.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 3, 2009

    GOOD READING IF YOU LIVED DURING THIS TIME!!!!!

    Some stories I had read in other books..........but still had a lot of new info....!!! This also lead me to other books to check out.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2009

    makes you want to read more about the kennedys

    Even if this is all fiction I still could not put the book down! It made me want to learn more about the Kennedys and that time period. Loved it!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 5, 2011

    Excellent-a MUST read

    Loved the book, just when I thought I knew everything about JFK/Jackie and Bobby, boy was I wrong. Very informative, I just could not stop reading.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 31, 2010

    Wow

    I was a kid when President Kennedy was killed.

    After his death, Jackie and the children moved into a home I believe in Georgetown, before her move to New York.

    There was footage of the first time Bobby Kennedy went to visit Jackie in her new home.
    When he left the look on her face at him as she closed the door made my father exclaim at the time "They're having an affair".
    I guess he was right, if this book is accurate.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Always thought that Bobby & Jackie had things...looks like they did

    As a child I always wondered why Mrs. John Kennedy looked so lovingly at her brother-in-law...now I know.

    Jackie and Bobby are the classic lovers...right love...wrong time...

    Great beach read....

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Amazing and Intriguing. Hungry for more on Jackie's life!

    Jackie was the perfect mother role model as I was growing up in the 60's, and this book confirms this impression. She protected her children from the media before and after President Jack Kennedy's death. However, I was floored to find out about all the men in Jackie's life! When President Kennedy's rumors about his infidelities surfaced, I always thought Jackie was not like John F. Kennedy. I always wanted to believe different from her. I was very sad to find out Jackie and Robert's love could never be.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2009

    Interesting

    If this is true, portrays Jackie as not so nice person or Bobby.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 5, 2009

    Bobby and Jackie: Does this finally finish the story?

    I read this book with some trust because I've read others by the same author, who seems to have made the Kennedys and especially Jackie his area of specialization. It's what we like, invasion of the privacy of famous people, told well--that is, without hype or attitude.

    Most of it I had heard before, but one thing was new: an item that I had never heard before and that fit into a theory I have about Ted Kennedy and Mary Jo Kopechne, the girl who drowned in his car at Chappaquiddick. The author says that Mary Jo had been a lover of Bobby when she was a "boiler room girl" during his presidential campaign.

    We know that the Kennedy brothers sometimes shared their women: Marilyn Monroe, for example. What if Ted had turned his car off the road to the ferry to take his turn with Mary Jo--and she had resisted so that he got mad, left her with the car, and walked to the ferry for Edgartown? The rest of this scenario would have her, emotional, maybe in tears, unfamiliar with the road--driving off the bridge to drown all by herself.

    The idea fits reports of Kennedy's dry clothes and unruffled manner when he greeted the desk clerk in the early hours after midnight in Edgartown, as well as his failure to alert anyone to help Mary Jo. In this scenario, he would not have known what happened to her.

    If something like this is what really happened, it raises a question about the American public: why would this rising poltical star choose to present himself as an unbelievably callous coward rather than admit that he had left a girl who turned down his advances? Why would his political advisors agree on this story? Which bad behavior did they believe the American people would be more likely to forgive?

    All the figures in this book are principally human. Bobby is shown as politically driven, unhappily married, and suffering from both the loss of a deeply loved brother and the burden of his father's ambition.

    As for the book's depiction of Jackie, she is so multi-faceted that she remains a mystery, and therefore still fascinating. The author says she loved money more than
    anything else, but he never cracks her pristine public image--a devoted mother, a cultured intellectual, and a superb actress who gave herself to playing out her role for the nation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 19, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Total Crap

    I felt dirty after reading this tripe trash. It must be all the excerpts which he didn't put in his earlier Kennedy book. Probably true, but let the dead rest in piece. Is there anything of historical consequence here? Wait for Teddy's memoirs instead.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 14, 2009

    Avid Reader of anything Kennedy

    I found this book to be enlighting.But it seem to repeat everything most all other kenndy books talk about when it came to Bobby and Jackie and the affair they had.I came to the conculsion along time ago that if Bobby was anything like his brother Jack and Ted and his father Joe,,,then having an affair with sister in law is not tooo far fetch.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 22, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    An affair to remember?

    I have been on a 1960's reading jag lately, a kind of nostalgic look back at my parent's decade of youth. Helps me understand where they come from and it was an interesting time of change. I was excited to get an advance copy of this book as it looked to be a trashy but fun read, and I can say it delivered on both counts (trashy fun that is)! Did Jackie and Bobby Kennedy have a love affair after the assassination of JFK? This author makes the case that they did and it is fascinating reading. But how much real truth is there here? And even if it is all true is it something the public really needs to know? The book held a certain creepy fascination over me, I couldn't stop reading, yet a part of me thought I should. Its that kind of read. It is well written, and appears well documented but I would be interested to hear if there are any dissenting voices out there?

    Speaking of 1960's and creepy fascination, Check out "Misfits Country" for a look into the mind of Marilyn Monroe and the making of her final film.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 8, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 55 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit