Bobby Flay's Grill It!

( 24 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$21.72
BN.com price
$35.00 List Price (Save 38%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.33
$35.00 List Price (Save 85%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (27)  
Used (16)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
$5.33
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Acceptable First Edition Hardcover Used-Acceptable.

Ships from: Miami, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.82
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(32)

Condition: Acceptable
First Edition Hardcover Used - Acceptable

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.21
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0307351424 * VG++. First Edition, Full Number Line. A beautiful, clean, solid book that is unmarked. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket clean and ... crisp. Front top corner of d. j. bumped. A very nice book. A great buy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Joppa, AL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.06
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1213)

Condition: Good
2008-04-29 Hardcover Book Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display ... wear. Minor cover wear... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.50
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(24)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good The average used book with all pages present. Books with loose bindings, highlighting, cocked spine, torn dust jackets, can fall into this category.

Ships from: Grandville, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: Very Good
Fink, Ben, (Photographer) 2008 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Charlotte, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.96
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1620)

Condition: New
2008 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.66
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2400)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.95
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21303)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 27 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$18.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Grilling guru and culinary superstar Bobby Flay knows what is in Americans' shopping carts--boneless, skinless chicken breasts; maybe a few steaks; a bunch of asparagus; and whatever fruit is in season; for example--and he knows how to cook up something new out of what we invariably bring home from the store.

In his first four-color grilling book ever, Bobby eschews anything remotely cheffy in favor of a back-to-basics bible for the way Americans shop and cook. Organized by ingredient, BOBBY FLAY'S GRILL IT! provides basic recipes for ingredients that are in your refrigerator right now along with tantalizing variations that will have you looking at zucchini in a whole new way. Here are simple yet irresistible recipes full of Bobby's trademark bold flavors and best grilling tips. Better still, this must-have cookbook will inspire home cooks to fire up their grills throughout the year with delicious recipes, including:

· Mexicali Corn with Lime Butter & Cilantro
· Grilled Steak with Balsamic-Rosemary Butter
· Buffalo Burger with Swiss Cheese, Red Cabbage Slaw and Pickled Onion Russian Dressing
· San Diego Style Blue Corn Salmon Tacos with Orange Habanero Hot Sauce
· Grilled Banana and Nutella Panini

With 150 recipes and 100 four-color photos of finished dishes, ingredients, and the master at work, BOBBY FLAY'S GRILL IT! is guaranteed to transform the way you look at a bag of groceries.

Editorial Reviews

Sam Sifton
Spanish flavors and steakhouse techniques predominate, along with a run of great burger recipes
—The New York Times
From The Critics

This is the fourth cookbook by Flay dedicated solely to grilling, and over the years he has hosted four different cooking shows also focused on the art of placing meat and veggies upon a backyard flame. So one might excuse the author for having run out of arresting titles (à la, Boy Meets Grill) and for resorting to alphabetical order as a means of structuring his chapters. But what is truly surprising is his sudden and marked lack of preference for cooking with gas instead of charcoal. He then backs up his newfound indifference by never stating which grill might work best for any of these 150 recipes. However, Flay is still the sultan of sauce and the ruler of rub. He creates a Fig-Cabernet Vinegar Glaze for a filet mignon. In the seafood realm, grilled salmon is paired with a Honey-Mustard-Mint Sauce. Vegetarian offerings include Grilled Cremini Mushroom, Fontina, and Arugula Pressed Tacos. And a chapter on fruit provides mouthwatering desserts like Grilled Nectarines with Maple Crème Fraîche. If Flay has less to say than before, he at least does so with a healthy amount of seasoning. (Apr.)

Copyright 2007 Reed Business Information

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307351425
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 4/29/2008
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 30,685
  • Product dimensions: 10.24 (w) x 8.46 (h) x 1.02 (d)

Meet the Author

Bobby Flay
Bobby Flay

BOBBY FLAY opened his first restaurant, Mesa Grill, in 1991 and quickly developed a following for his innovative southwestern cuisine. The restaurant continues to get high marks in the Zagat Survey for its regional American cuisine and has spawned two offshoots, Mesa Grill in Caesar’s Palace Las Vegas and Mesa Grill Bahamas. He opened Bolo in 1993, Bar Americain in 2005, and Bobby Flay Steak in 2006.

Read an Excerpt

Chipotle-Honey–Glazed Chicken Wings with Toasted Sesame Seeds and Green Onion
Serves 4 to 6

Even though this version of hot wings is healthier than the classic—which is deep-fried and tossed in lots of butter and hot sauce—it’s every bit as tasty.

• 1 cup honey
• 2 to 3 tablespoons pureed canned chipotle chiles in adobo
• 2 tablespoons Dijon mustard
• 4 tablespoons ancho chile powder
• Kosher salt and freshly ground black pepper
• 4 tablespoons canola oil
• 2 teaspoons ground coriander
• 2 teaspoons ground cumin
• 2 teaspoons Spanish paprika
• 3 pounds chicken wings
• 2 tablespoons sesame seeds, toasted
• 3 green onions, white and green parts, thinly sliced

1.Heat your grill to medium-high

2. Whisk together the honey, chipotle puree, 1 tablespoon of the mustard, 1 tablespoon of the ancho powder, 1 teaspoon salt, and 2 tablespoons of the oil in a small bowl. Divide the glaze evenly between 2 bowls, one small, the other large.

3.Stir together the remaining 3 tablespoons of ancho powder with the coriander, cumin, and paprika in a small bowl.

4. Rinse the chicken wings under cold water and pat dry with paper towels. Cut the tips off the wings and discard (or freeze and use for making chicken stock). Cut each wing into 2 pieces through the joint.

5. Place the chicken wings in a large bowl, add the spice rub and the remaining 2 tablespoons oil, and toss to coat. Season with salt and pepper and place the wings on the grill in an even layer. Grill until golden brown and slightly charred, 4 to 5 minutes. Reduce the heat of the grill to medium, turn the wings over, and close the lid of the grill. Continue grilling until just cooked through, 15 to 20 minutes longer, brushing with the small bowl of glaze every few minutes and turning once during the last 10 minutes of cooking.

6. Transfer the wings to the large bowl, brush with the reserved glaze, and toss to coat. Transfer to a platter and sprinkle with the sesame seeds and green onions.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 24 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 10 )
  • ( 6 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 3 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews
  • Posted July 26, 2009

    best father's day book yet!

    I purchased this book for my husband as a small Father's Day gift. Every time he goes to the kitchen, he picks it up! It has inspired him to use the grill just about every day this summer and it makes me so excited that I'm not the only one cooking! The layout is very simple and easy to understand. Also Bobby Flay gives specifics about what types of grills to use and how. I would definitely purchase this again!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 1, 2008

    A reviewer

    I enjoyed this book because it is a good tool to have in the kitchen, especially with people dining out less and cooking at home more. The graphics are very nicely done.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    A must buy

    Given to a person who enjoys Bobby's TV show. He thought the book was great and couldn't wait to start using the recipies.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 14, 2010

    LOVE IT!

    I love Bobby Flay and I finally got around to purchasing this cookbook. It didn't disappoint!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 16, 2009

    Birthday gift

    I gave this cook book to my son who loves to cook. He is in law school and time is at a premium so this book really makes cooking great fun and all the info is right there in a great format.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 18, 2009

    Bobby Flay's Grill it

    I love to cook, his book was well illistrated with lots of pictures to go by. I tried his Wings with toasted sesame seeds and green onion, it was very good my guest enjoyed it. It made me feel good serving them. i have to try his burgers next.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 22, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 24 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit