Bobby the Brain: Wrestling's Bad Boy Tells All

( 6 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback
from
$3.04
$14.95 List Price (Save 80%)
All (13)  
Used (10)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$3.04
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(106)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. no marks on text. no spine crease. slightly bumped cover corners and some rubbing along cover edges. Trade paperback (US). ... Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Avon Lake, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.84
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(82)

Condition: Good
2004 Paperback Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.85
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Pbk. Ed. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.85
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Pbk. Ed. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.95
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(79)

Condition: Very Good
1572436689 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.

Ships from: Branchville, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.46
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.75
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
1572436689 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.75
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 1572436689 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.36
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(772)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Very good

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$45.60
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: Very Good
Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Bobby the Brain unleashes the life story of Bobby Heenan, better known as “The Brain” in wrestling circles. He tells all about his experiences with Hulk Hogan, Andre the Giant, Vince McMahon, and all the other personalities that every wrestling fan knows like a relative. Just like his career, this tell-all has no holds barred.

... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Bobby the Brain unleashes the life story of Bobby Heenan, better known as “The Brain” in wrestling circles. He tells all about his experiences with Hulk Hogan, Andre the Giant, Vince McMahon, and all the other personalities that every wrestling fan knows like a relative. Just like his career, this tell-all has no holds barred.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Following in the footsteps of the likes of Mick "Mankind" Foley, The Rock and Kurt Angle, Bobby "The Brain" Heenan has become the latest professional wrestler to set his life on the mat to the page. While the book certainly won't challenge for any literary prizes, Heenan-a funny, cocky guy with an intelligence that goes well beyond his 8th grade education-is surprisingly charming. A pro wrestler since the 1960s, Heenan recounts the early days spent wrestling bears in Canada, getting cheated by promoters and bleeding in smoky gyms and halls across the northeast, all for as little as $10 a night. A devoted family man, Heenan finally made a comfortable living off the sport he loves in the 1980s and 1990s and has spent a lifetime reveling in the attention (and venom) his supporters and detractors have thrown his way. 22 pages of b&w photos (Sept.) Copyright 2003 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781572436688
  • Publisher: Triumph Books
  • Publication date: 9/28/2004
  • Pages: 208
  • Product dimensions: 5.98 (w) x 8.96 (h) x 0.64 (d)

Meet the Author

Bobby Heenan is a former professional wrestling manager and color commentator who was inducted into the World Wrestling Entertainment Hall of Fame in 2004. Steve Anderson has been covering the sport of wrestling since 1990. His articles and cartoons have graced the covers of Pro Wrestling Illustrated and World of Wrestling. Currently, he writes for Last Lap, Total Wrestling, and Wrestling Digest. He lives in Farmington, Minnesota. Hulk Hogan is a professional wrestler who is a 12-time world heavyweight champion. He was inducted into the World Wrestling Entertainment Hall of Fame in 2005.

Table of Contents

Foreword vii
A Note from the Author and His Family xi
1 A Triumphant Return 1
2 The Early Years 5
3 The "Brain" Is Born 23
4 Back to the AWA 41
5 Joining the WWF 57
6 From Manager to Broadcast Journalist 71
7 Tough Decisions 87
8 WCW 95
9 Working the Territories 113
10 Working with Celebrities 129
11 Family and Fans 143
12 Brain Reflections 161
13 I Just Wanted to See His Face 171
Epilogue 177
Index 183

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2003

    The Brain is a Brain

    Bobby the Brain redefined the manager's job in wrestling and his tell-all book is a fan's delight. Not all of the anecdotes make complete sense but his humor and honesty make this a terrific read, especially for anyone who is curious as to how they do it. thanks bobby and God be with you.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 3, 2003

    Brain + Weasel = 5 star book

    You can call him The Brain, you can call him a Weasel, but i call him legendary. OMG, this book is a book to get. I just got done with it and loved it, talks about his early life, WWF, how wcw sucks, friends, family and much much more. Buy this book, you wont regret it.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2002

    Up there with Foley's first

    Heenan's book is more about anecdotes than the business but the anecdotes are great and you do learn a bit about the business through them. During his last days with WCW I thought he just wasn't as good as he used to be but this book is vintage Heenan and proof that even though there were a lot of things going wrong with WCW at the end Heenan wasn't one of them.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 16, 2002

    The Brain Rules

    Just one incredible read, even for a non wrestling fan, Bobby's humor is still wicked as ever and shines thruout the entire book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 27, 2010

    Save your money...

    Save your money....this is awful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 25, 2002

    WEASEL! WEASEL! WEASEL!

    Bobby the Brain was the best manager in the business. He could take a bump like no one else. In thisbook he gives his view on the wrestling world. For those old school fans who use to watch the Hulkster beat up on Bobby this book is for you. Bobby's story is amazing, my only comlaint about this book is that it was too short. Bobby's humor is in every page of this book. A must read. This book is ten times better than Sex Lies and Headlocks.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit