Bogle on Mutual Funds: New Perspectives for the Intelligent Investor

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$25.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (159)  
Used (153)  
New (6)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 159 (16 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1993-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
Binding tight. light shelf wear. Corners sharp. Pages clear and intact. Covers glossy.b1054 Ships Daily.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
1993 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
1993-09-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
1993-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
1993-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Good
1993 Hardcover Good in Good jacket This is a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear.

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Acceptable
1993 Hardcover Acceptable in Acceptable jacket This used book may contain highlighting/underlining or may show heavier signs of use. May also be ex-library or missing a dust ... jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Good
1993 Hardcover Good in Good jacket Customer satisfaction is our priority with every sale, so please buy with confidence. This is a used book and it may show some signs of use or ... wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Good
1993 Hardcover Good in Good jacket Our priority with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. This is a used book and it may show some signs of use or ... wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 159 (16 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

John C. Bogle, founder of the Vanguard Group of  Investment Companies, has built a $100 billion  mutual fund company on principles of candor, fairness,  and low cost. The most outspoken critic of the  mutual fund industry, Bogle speaks to the serious  mutual fund investor, both novice and seasoned, in  this straightforward assessment of an industry Bogle  himself helped revolutionize. Here he offers the  essential principles of canny mutual fund  investing, as well as caveats to protect the investor.  Readers will learn how to: Ask three critical  questions before investing. Evaluate risk tolerance
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

John C. Bogle, founder of the Vanguard Group of  Investment Companies, has built a $100 billion  mutual fund company on principles of candor, fairness,  and low cost. The most outspoken critic of the  mutual fund industry, Bogle speaks to the serious  mutual fund investor, both novice and seasoned, in  this straightforward assessment of an industry Bogle  himself helped revolutionize. Here he offers the  essential principles of canny mutual fund  investing, as well as caveats to protect the investor.  Readers will learn how to: Ask three critical  questions before investing. Evaluate risk tolerance and  design a portfolio to meet current financial  objectives. Develop a diversified portfolio of equity  funds, bonds, and money market funds that will  weather the market's short term variations. Apply  Bogle's eight model portfolios to achieve their own  financial goals. Always find themselves in a winning  money market fund. Protect themselves from  inflation Use index funds to effectively balance  risk/return. Anyone who is serious about mutual funds can  apply the dynamic investment principles of  Bogle On Mutual Funds to establish a  winning, long-term investment portfolio.

Move over, Peter Lynch! Now the founder and CEO of a $100 million mutual fund company presents personal and expert financial advice and sets the benchmark for all how-to-invest books. Anyone who is serious about mutual funds can apply Bogle's dynamic investment principles to establish a winning, long-term investment portfolio.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In this awesome overview of investment company products and services, Bogle, founder and CEO of the $110-billion Vanguard group of funds, demonstrates that ``the abundance of information available about mutual funds is . . . overwhelming.'' Among the minute details included, Bogle tells not only how to improve your backhand, as it were, but how to get the best grass or clay for the tennis court. Fund categories past and present--index, international, income, growth, industry-specialized (electronic, health), long- and short-term bond (U.S., corporate, ``junk''), along with sales charges pro and con (Vanguard has none), high-low expense ratios, management track records and tax considerations--all are dissected to the ultimate percentile in relation to investor objectives and an inconstant economic climate. There is certainly something here for everyone, but in the aggregate the author reaches beyond the needs (and possibly the comprehension) of readers not engaged in the investment business. 70,000 first printing; first serial to Money; Fortune Book Club main selecton. (Oct.)
From The Critics
Bogle, chairman and CEO of the $110 billion Vanguard Group of mutual funds, thoroughly discusses the risks and rewards of investing in mutual funds. He explains how to select among the four basic categories of funds: common stock, bond, money market, and balanced. He argues convincingly that a passively managed ``index fund'' costs less and is more reliable than a fund managed by someone making weighted bets on individual securities, sectors, and the economy. This message is similar to that found in Burton Malkiel's classic The Random Walk Down Wall Street ( LJ 6/1/90). Bogle, long the mutual fund industry's loudest critic, denounces its misleading advertising, mediocre performance, and selfishness. Sprinkled throughout the text are ``caveat emptor'' boxes that warn readers of the hidden pitfalls of mutual fund investing. Strongly recommended for public library collections.-- Robert Kruthoffer, Lane P.L., Hamilton, Ohio

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781556238604
  • Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
  • Publication date: 10/1/1993
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 6.34 (w) x 9.29 (h) x 1.32 (d)

Meet the Author

John Bogle
John C. Bogle is founder of the Vanguard Mutual Fund Group and President of its Bogle Financial Markets Research Center. He created Vanguard in 1974 and served as chairman and chief executive officer until 1996 and senior chairman until 2000. In 1999, Fortune magazine named Mr. Bogle as one of the four "Investment Giants" of the twentieth century; in 2004, Time named him one of the world's 100 most powerful and influential people; and Institutional Investor presented him with its Lifetime Achievement Award.

Table of Contents

Part I: Building Blocks.The Rewards of Investing.The Risks of Investing.Mutual Funds.Part II: How to Select a Common Stock Mutual Fun.How to Select a Bond Mutual Fund.How to Select a Money Market Fund.How to Select a Balanced Mutual Fund.Where to Get Mutual Fund Information.Part III: New Perspectives on Three Key Issues.Index Funds.Mutual Fund Costs.Taxes and Mutual Funds.Part IV: Practical Application of Investment Principles.The Allocation of Investment Assets.Mutual Fund Model Portfolios.A Mandate for Fund Shareholders
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit