Bone #6: Old Man's Cave

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$9.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$9.99 List Price (Save 90%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (32)  
Used (14)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5242)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2007 Paperback Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and ... highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Not Currently Available
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5242)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and ... highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5396)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5396)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1004)

Condition: Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.58
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1214)

Condition: Very Good
2007-08-01 Paperback Book Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Name inside cover. Minor cover wear...

Ships from: Des Moines, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.93
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(301)

Condition: New
2007 Paperback New

Ships from: Spokane Valley, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(294)

Condition: Like New
Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight , free delivery confirmation on all US orders, West Coast, APO, Hawaii, Alaska, ... Puerto Rico should opt for "expedited" shipping or be patient with shipping time, no sales to Italy Read more Show Less

Ships from: Painesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.15
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(574)

Condition: Acceptable
0439706351 Pre-owned - please note that this item is in Fair/Acceptable pre-owned condition - may include notes, markings, underlining, highlighting, bent corners, scuffed edges, ... creased pages, missing artwork/liner notes, and disc scratches/fingerprints. Covers may have minor small tears, creasing, denting, scuffing, chipping, worn edges, rips, and shelf wear. Pre-owned item may be a library withdraw, and may not include digital codes or extra features that would be present with a new item. Please allow 4 - 14 business days for Standard shipping. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed - buy with confidence! Read more Show Less

Ships from: ACWORTH, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(138)

Condition: Good
2007 Paperback Good Some shelf/edge wear. Minor creasing to cover. No apparent marks. Binding is intact. Delivery Confirmation with every order.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

A showdown with the rat creatures and a secret ceremony by moonlight; revelations and battles: The Bone cousins are in the thick of it once again!

The thrilling BONE saga continues in book six. As war spreads through the valley, the Bone cousins join Gran'ma Ben and Lucius at Old Man's Cave to make a stand against the rat creatures.

But not everything goes as planned. By the end of the book, Phoney Bone is strapped to a stone altar and about to be sacrificed; Thorn is lying lifeless nearby; and the rumblings of an earthquake suggest that the Lord of the Locusts is about to be released. Fone and Smiley Bone must do ...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

A showdown with the rat creatures and a secret ceremony by moonlight; revelations and battles: The Bone cousins are in the thick of it once again!

The thrilling BONE saga continues in book six. As war spreads through the valley, the Bone cousins join Gran'ma Ben and Lucius at Old Man's Cave to make a stand against the rat creatures.

But not everything goes as planned. By the end of the book, Phoney Bone is strapped to a stone altar and about to be sacrificed; Thorn is lying lifeless nearby; and the rumblings of an earthquake suggest that the Lord of the Locusts is about to be released. Fone and Smiley Bone must do something drastic to save their friends.

  • The Bone Series
    The Bone Series

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Bones are back. But in the sixth episode of Jeff Smith's graphic novel series, things look dismal for the whole family clan. The Bone cousins have joined with Gran'ma Ben and Lucius to thwart the rat creature invasion. Unfortunately, the showdown at Old Man's Cave is beginning to resemble Mr. Custer's last stand. At last report, Phoney Bone is chained to a stone altar, about to be sacrificed, and Fone's crush Thorn appears to be next for the chop block. Can Fone and Smiley Bone swoop in for a rescue before an earthquake unleashes the Lord of the Locusts? Stay tuned and try to stay calm.
Children's Literature
The saga continues in this sixth book of the Bone series, which is as filled with humor, excitement and outstanding characters as the first five installments. War is still raging between the Hooded One and the Valley People. Bone, his cousins, and Gran'ma meet at Old Man's Cave to, hopefully, put an end to the war forever. But even the best-laid plans can go awry. Unfortunately, Bone learns this when his plans fail to materialize and he sees Phony tied to a block of stone waiting to be sacrificed. Can he save his friends? Is the Hooded One actually Gran'mas' sister? Will Lucius be able to find his way back by himself? The story ends with many unanswered questions. Teachers are always looking for books to have in the classroom to "hook" students into reading; this is likely to be one such book. Reluctant readers will be all over this series if given the opportunity. The cartoons found in this book are absolutely remarkable and at least as enjoyable as the book's text. The characters are not perfect by any means, but their flaws are what make them both believable and irresistible. Readers will want to share this with their friends.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780439706353
  • Publisher: Scholastic, Inc.
  • Publication date: 8/1/2007
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 29,258
  • Age range: 9 - 12 Years
  • Lexile: GN430L (what's this?)
  • Series: Bone Series, #6
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 8.90 (h) x 0.40 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 8 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Bonetastic

    Great read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Bone Old Man's Cave

    My son really enjoyed this book and the whole series.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 9, 2010

    Bone: Old Man's Cave

    Really good series. My 10 year old grandson reads them over and over.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2007

    BONE IS AWESOME!!!!!!!

    bone is the best book series ever. i hate like 99.99999999% of books but this book rocks!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 20, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit