Both: A Portrait in Two Parts

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.01
$25.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (26)  
Used (19)  
New (7)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.84
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2004-04-06 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2520)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5051)

Condition: Like New
Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(132)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Brand New Book, Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, Dwight Ripley and Rupert Barneby were linked not just by their fortunes ... in their youth, but by their common travels and interests in art, discovering rare plants in the American southwest, and yearly road trips in a rickety Dodge. Between bankrolling the avant-garde art of the 50s or their shared history at boarding school, this single portrait of two men holds character in common. () Both is the enchanting account of a remarkable fifty-year rel. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.01
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Very Good
0375422668 Very Nice Copy--SPEEDY SHIPPING/100% Money BACK Guarantee!

Ships from: Clermont, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
$15.00
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Hard cover First edition. Illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. 2 small moisture spots to bottom edge, front board. Glued ... binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival jacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mill Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.00
(Save 28%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(33)

Condition: New
New York 2004 Hardcover First Edition New in New dust jacket 0375422668. New book, unmarked, in crisp DJ.; 1.18 x 7.56 x 5.75 Inches; 303 pages.

Ships from: Amherst, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Both is the enchanting account of a remarkable fifty-year relationship: Dwight Ripley, the child heir to an American railroad fortune, and Rupert Barneby, the product of a wealthy, baronial English upbringing, shared an obsession with botany from the moment they met at an exclusive boys’ boarding school in England. Together they embarked on a lifelong pursuit of rare plants, first in Europe and then in the United States, where they migrated in the late 1930s. Every spring they explored the American Southwest in a sputtering Dodge, discovering new species and cultivating the spoils at their renowned home gardens. Barneby published so many taxonomic findings that he became a world authority on legumes. But the two men had
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Both is the enchanting account of a remarkable fifty-year relationship: Dwight Ripley, the child heir to an American railroad fortune, and Rupert Barneby, the product of a wealthy, baronial English upbringing, shared an obsession with botany from the moment they met at an exclusive boys’ boarding school in England. Together they embarked on a lifelong pursuit of rare plants, first in Europe and then in the United States, where they migrated in the late 1930s. Every spring they explored the American Southwest in a sputtering Dodge, discovering new species and cultivating the spoils at their renowned home gardens. Barneby published so many taxonomic findings that he became a world authority on legumes. But the two men had other interests as well: they were intimates in the expatriate circles that included W. H. Auden and Peggy Guggenheim, and early collectors of painters such as Jackson Pollock and Joan Miró. Ripley, a prescient artist himself, whose startling work in colored pencil was lost in a trunk for several decades before being rediscovered, used his fortune to bankroll much of the avant-garde art scene of the early 1950s.

The lives of Ripley and Barneby were shaped by a passion for knowing the world in all its lush particulars. Douglas Crase, who received an education in character when he came to know Barneby in the 1970s, offers us not just the brilliantly told story of “both,” but a vivid portrait of the bohemian postwar period they inhabited, bristling with the energy of the new.

Editorial Reviews

The New Yorker
The author and his lover, close friends of the late botanist Rupert Barneby, were given several hundred drawings made by Barneby’s partner of forty-eight years, Dwight Ripley; here Crase honors that legacy. Ripley and Barneby first met while students at Harrow, united by a mania for plants. (Ripley, for instance, had cultivated a garden containing nothing but parsleys.) Their attachment cost Barneby his inheritance, but the orphaned Ripley had money. They moved to America and fashioned a new family among the artistic élite of New York; Ripley funded the Tibor de Nagy gallery and Barneby continued his taxonomical labors at the New York Botanical Garden. Crase’s work, as its title playfully suggests, is itself a kind of reclassification, in which taxonomy becomes poetry, paintings serve as love letters, and gardens rival art. Barneby and Ripley owned a birdcage topped by a fishbowl; from certain angles, the glass sphere appeared to contain bird and fish together. Crase’s intricate construction—capturing now one man, now both—is similarly tantalizing.
Publishers Weekly
This elegantly written story of the partnered lives of botanist Rupert Barneby and aesthete Dwight Ripley is steeped in enjoyable anecdotal detail. Poet and critic Crase (nominated for an NBCC award for The Revisionist) draws on his own long friendship with Barneby to evoke Barneby and Ripley's luminous social circle, which included Peggy Guggenheim, W.H. Auden, Christopher Isherwood, Clement Greenburg, and Cyril and Jean Connolly. Crase languidly traces the chic pair's relationship from boyhood romance at English public school in the 1920s to joint botanical adventures in the 1940s American West and their eventual settled expatriate life in New York's intellectual, artistic and gay communities. Affairs and friendships are described without sensationalism, and Crase approaches both men respectfully, as having complex sensibilities. He includes excerpts from their exquisite prose on plants, snatches of Barneby's witty poetry and reproductions of drawings in each of their distinctive styles. Photographs heighten the sense of personality and period. Barneby emerges as a gentle, modest man at peace with himself, who remained dedicated to botany, making lone road trips to track down plants into his late 70s. The chronically blushing, self-conscious Ripley is a darker character, a dilettante polymath, neglected in childhood, attracted to eccentric bohemians and fated to alcoholism. By the time Crase met Barneby, Ripley was dead, at age 65, of cirrhosis of the liver. Writing with lilting appreciation and gentle humanity, Crase is clearly at home in this rarified aesthete's world, weaving a deft tapestry of interconnecting relationships that provides intriguing biographical detail for anyone interested in 1950s visual, poetic and critical culture. (Apr. 6) Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
Discerning, admiring profiles of Rupert Barneby and Dwight Ripley, who had a profound impact on botany, the 20th-century avant-garde, and each other. Barneby made his mark as a taxonomist, in particular of the complex genus Astragalus with its 2,500 separate species. Ripley was both a financial supporter of the arts and an artist in his own right. Poet Crase crafts a twin biography notable for the languid grace of his prose, if not its concision. (After all, he's dealing here with the messiness of life.) Chronicling a relationship that lasted 48 years, from their schoolboy romance at Harrow in 1925 through a move to the US in the late '30s to Ripley's death in 1973, the author neatly delineates the canny fit of their lives, the way in which botany and art fueled each other. Their work speaks volumes on its own, but Crase gives liveliness to Barneby's affinity for plants and playfulness with Latin, the "pungent hauteur" of his taxonomic writings, and to Ripley's knack for vivid botanical description, his use of colored pencil, his imitation of avant-garde art, itself an imitation of intimating. Ripley's modest trust fund helped the men pursue their objectives, but he also gave a large percentage of it to support the work of Larry Rivers, Grace Hartigan, Helen Frankenthaler, Fairfield Porter, John Ashbery, Frank O'Hara, and Kenneth Koch, all of whom helped alter post-WWII conventions. Crase draws a heartfelt portrait of the two men as life companions, supporting and egging on each other with Barneby's clarity and Ripley's psychological thrashings. Just as the men would have wanted, Crase swimmingly describes two lives that were free of the limelight yet satisfyingly committed to theartistic and intellectual movements of their time. (Photographs) Agents: Lynn Chu, Glen Hartley/Writer's Representatives

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780375422669
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 4/6/2004
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 5.78 (w) x 7.78 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Meet the Author

Douglas Crase was born in 1944 in Battle Creek, Michigan, and grew up on a nearby farm. He is the author of The Revisionist, a poetry collection that was nominated for a National Book Critics Circle Award and an American Book Award. A former MacArthur Fellow, he lives in New York City and Honesdale, Pennsylvania.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter 1

Although Dr. Rupert C. Barneby was apparently the most accomplished legume taxonomist since Bentham, and had prepared himself since childhood to that end, his work was a subject that I as a nonscientist could not readily discuss. This did not disappoint him. It was enough in 1975 that I came along as the partner of his new friend, Frank Polach. Frank and I had arrived in New York the year before, when we both were thirty, and Frank had begun work soon after as a plant information officer at the New York Botanical Garden. There, bearing an unrecognizable leaf sent by some anxious gardener, he approached the celebrated elder figure who was known, instantly and by everyone, it seems, as Rupert. The leaf was identified, and now Frank and I were on our way to the Botanical Garden where we had been invited to Rupert's for dinner so that I too might be presented for inspection. A visiting botanist will reach the garden today, I suppose, by cab from the airport or by car from the suburbs. I wonder how to convey the impact, on a provincial newcomer, of this dinner excursion that began, by contrast, with descent to the IND local at Twenty-third Street, change to the D train, and exit fifty minutes later to street-level air on Bedford Park Boulevard in the unfamiliar Bronx. Down the hill and across the railroad tracks stood the Mosholu Gate to the Botanical Garden beyond. Frank had told me that the garden once was part of the Lorillard estate; never, despite his description, could I have foreseen the freedom of ground and sky, the splendid if threatened optimism of the Museum Building, the acres of primeval hemlock (the woolly adelgid had not begun its destruction), or the precipitous river gorge we had to cross in order to arrive at the side door of Pierre Lorillard's old stone stable, its ground floor occupied by the garden security headquarters, its loft by Rupert Barneby. Here, at the head of the narrow stairs, we were welcomed to a room that fit beneath its pitched roof like the nave of a small Gothic chapel, stone walls exposed, deep casement windows encrusted with grime. On the floors were antique Bijar rugs, on the walls an oil by Miró, two drawings by Jackson Pollock, foxed prints of Astragalus (the legume genus, aSTRAGGalus, as we were later to learn, that was Rupert's lifelong taxonomic passion), and, lined up wherever there was an available shelf or ledge, the books that included rare floras, first-edition poetry, travel guides in French, German, Spanish, Portuguese. It was hard to believe, while seated at a refectory table on eighteenth-century Portuguese chairs, when served a gentle curry on hand-painted Spode, or while smoking after dinner the smuggled cigars, that we were destined ever to get back on the subway. Instead we soaked up the gossip, delivered in an English accent that was both unassuming and lyrically at odds with the occasional squawk from the two-way radio downstairs: firsthand gossip about Auden and Isherwood, Peggy Guggenheim and Marcel Duchamp (figures as otherwise legendary to me as Bentham and Hooker, George Forrest, or Redouté may be to botanists), and gossip, too, about a figure whose name we did not recognize but whose portrait, in the lightly Surrealist manner of a vanished era, hung in the bedroom-our host's own partner of forty-eight years, the late Dwight Ripley.

My reaction to that evening was not original: greedy to learn and at the same time bristling with pride so as not to be influenced. The aesthetics of Surrealism, the habits of a discipline so foreign as taxonomy, had little, I thought, to offer me. Besides, like every other potential mentor, the sixty-three-year-old Rupert Barneby was inconsistent. He warned us, perhaps that very evening, against making "a deep plan" for our lives; if you have a deep plan, he said, you set yourselves up for disaster. It was advice that seemed congruent with his personality. Years later we discovered a description of Rupert in the diaries of Judith Malina, actress and founder of the avant-garde Living Theatre, who knew him in his forties. "Rupert, the gentle one," she wrote, "submits to fate, seems to be part of an eternal process, like the bud, blossom and withering of one of his plants." And yet this gentle one, at the very moment he was warning us to avoid deep plans, was himself finishing work on "Daleae Imagines," the illustrated revision of the genus Dalea that had occupied him then for at least ten years. Was this no plan? At a memorial tribute that would be held at the garden in 2001, after Rupert died, we heard Gwilym Lewis, from the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew, emphasize that Rupert's published output could be calculated at one new page of taxonomic text every third day for fifty-nine consecutive years. Perhaps the deepest plan of all had been the one that inspired his "Atlas of North American Astragalus," published in 1964 and still the standard in its field, an achievement that was not ten but twenty years in the making, had a long foreground before that, and continued to claim his interest thereafter. Clearly Rupert did have lessons to teach, though he did so by such unexpected example that what I chiefly value from our early years with him is surprise: surprise when this thoroughly achieved figure insisted on being as alive in the present as we were, when he reached across time, nationality, and (let's face it) social class to provide a sudden moral poke. How could I forget the day I was feeling so justly sorry for myself, and he asked what was wrong? Oh nothing, I said, just my life is over. And Rupert's response, so swift it nearly felled me, was, "How dare you say that to me!"

Only later did I fully grasp that Frank and I had come to dinner not two years after Rupert's own partner, he of the portrait, had died. The story of their partnered lives, the way those lives blended productively into the worlds of botany and art, cannot truly be told without a look back to their beginnings. Rupert had been born at Trewyn (he pronounced it treWIN), a brooding pile of a country house built in the late seventeenth century on still more ancient foundations at the foot of the Black Mountains, just barely across the border from England, in Wales. It was here in the uplands, along Offa's Dyke, around the ruins of Llanthony Priory, that he discovered as a boy his affinity for the forms and identities of plants. Frank and I were to see this special area one rainy October 6 after pitching and sliding our rental car up a lane so deep we could not see where we were until, cresting the hill, we came perilously close to the back door of Trewyn itself. This was not a polite arrival. Certainly it astonished the owner, the Lady Telford, who in her yellow slicker climbed down from the bulldozer she had rented for the day and offered to show us inside; she could scarcely believe that word of the bed-and-breakfast she intended to open had reached so soon across the Atlantic. Shamelessly I exploited the misunderstanding, and a few minutes later we were standing in the upstairs room (it's behind the second-floor front window at far left) where Rupert Charles Barneby was born. Rupert too was astonished when he learned of our visit. We had been there, uncannily, on his birthday. Whether he was delighted or appalled by our effrontery I couldn't tell, but he studied raptly the brochure we brought him: Trewyn Court, Bed & Breakfast. "It was never a court!" he said indignantly. In 1911, the year he was born, Trewyn comprised several thousand acres; he remembered riding with his mother in a carriage at Christmas to deliver presents in the village. In New York he devised traditions of his own. Each year a Christmas poinsettia would appear, delivered personally by Rupert to the lobby of our building. He never announced himself on these occasions but went on his way, dispensing gifts, perhaps, to his other villagers.

The young Rupert did not live continuously at Trewyn. During World War I his mother, born Louisa Geraldine Ingham, was so fearful of being left alone in the country that his father, Philip Bartholomew Barneby, rented something even more substantial to house his family while he was away: Ludlow Castle. All of it. Rupert's earliest botanical memory, which will explain perhaps his fondness for yellow, was of a cowslip in the Ludlow Castle moat. Not far to the southeast stood Saltmarshe Castle, the crenellated and dramatic, not to say melodramatic residence in Herefordshire of his grandfather William Barneby. And east of that, near Bromyard, was the historic family seat of Lower Brockhampton, a crooked, half-timbered manor house built in the fourteenth century, preserved and now opened to visitors by the National Trust. Rupert had two older brothers, Edmund and Tom, and a younger sister, Geraldine. When he was nine, the fourteen-year-old Edmund was killed in a riding accident at Trewyn; his mother again grew fearful of the country, and the family retreated to Wilcroft, a second Georgian landmark they maintained near Hereford in the village of Bartestree. Budd Myers, a friend who knew Rupert during the 1960s, once heard that he was secretly a Plantagenet, in a direct though illegitimate line from Richard, Duke of York. Surely this was a tale for gullible Americans. So, being Americans, Frank and I looked in Burke's Landed Gentry, where the original Barneby is identified, suggestively, as among York's retinue and as treasurer in 1461 to York's legitimate son, Edward IV. We were not surprised to learn that Rupert had a family coat of arms. On the shield are lions, rampant, and below is the motto VIRTUTE NON VI.

Like his father before him, Rupert was sent to an exclusive, or, as the English call it, a "public" school. His father had attended Eton; Rupert followed his brother Tom to Harrow. Unlike father or brother, he soon was sent home again. At Harrow the fourteen-year-old Rupert Barneby had met the sixteen-year-old Dwight Ripley, and the result was a sudden boyhood romance. Ripley, whose full name was Harry Dwight Dillon Ripley, was an only child born in London in 1908. His Anglo-Irish mother was an actress whose name Rupert couldn't remember (it was Alice Louise), and his American father, Harry, was a grandson of Sidney Dillon-one of those organizers of the Union Pacific Railroad who can be seen, waiting to drive the golden spike, in a famous photograph that was taken at Promontory Point, Utah, in 1869. And there was the rub. Harrow was alarmed, not because a schoolboy crush was unusual, but because young Ripley was not English. The elder Ripley had died from the effects of alcoholism when Dwight was only four; his fortune, which included two American trust funds in addition to his Sussex estate, the Spinney, had been willed in part to his widow and in part, as he came of age, to Dwight. The relatives in America refused to release the funds. Dwight's mother litigated her claim unsuccessfully in London and then, with Dwight in tow, successfully in New York. There she entered so wholeheartedly into the available nightlife that on one occasion she misplaced her son. The ensuing three-day search by police ended only when friends called to ask why she had not retrieved the boy she left in their apartment. She died, also broken by alcohol, a few years after returning to England. Dwight's upbringing was supervised thereafter by his solicitor, and by the time he reached Harrow he was rich, precocious, and eccentric. At the Spinney he had built already a rock garden and an alpine house of his own, and his Harrow School notebooks are filled with lists of desired plants, in Latin. This was Rupert's first and perhaps last encounter with a contemporary whose Latin was better than his own. Rupert at times proudly recalled the childhood self-reliance he himself had shown in the Woolhope Club, an association of amateur naturalists in Herefordshire whose officers challenged the taxonomic determinations in his herbarium and were proved, by the twelve-year-old Rupert, to be wrong. But his botanical independence met its match in his new friend's horticultural independence. At nine years of age Dwight grew a garden at the Spinney that was nothing but parsleys; now he was making plans for a "Contrary Garden," in which the species would be chosen for flower colors that were not as advertised. It was inevitable, or at least predictable, that when Barneby senior returned his son to school the two boys would resume, where they left off, the progress of their affair.

From Harrow, Rupert went in 1929 to Trinity College, Cambridge, to read not botany but modern languages. His father thought it unsuitable for a man to study flowers, and intended his son to be a diplomat. Dwight had gone the year before to Oxford, and he too studied languages. During his final year there, in 1931, the prestigious firm of Elkin Mathews & Marrot published Dwight's collection of thirty-one poems, called simply Poems. (Mathews was the first publisher of Yeats, James Joyce, and Ezra Pound.) Of the thirty-one poems, only one is in English. Eventually Dwight was fluent in fifteen languages, and able to read and write in perhaps thirty. The library at the New York Botanical Garden has the manuscript of his Etymological Dictionary of Vernacular Plant Names, the massive multilingual project he had nearly completed before he died. I have a copy of his Poems. When Rupert mailed it, he enclosed for me a delicate explanation of Dwight's aesthetics, but there is not much that needs explaining about the book's dedication: Ruperto Barneby, poetae dilectissimo, the poet's most beloved. Rupert completed his own curriculum at Cambridge in 1932 and persuaded his father to send him to the university at Grenoble, in France, for further training in languages. He did not explain to his father that Dwight was already there. The two young men spent a memorable year learning, carousing, and also botanizing to the south, where Dwight filled the endpapers of H. Stuart Thompson's Flowering Plants of the Riviera with lists of species destined for the gardens back at the Spinney. By now those gardens were regarded as "theirs." I do not know how long Barneby senior waited, once the pair had returned to England, to deliver the ultimatum that Rupert described to us so vividly. Philip Barneby would not meet his son at the Spinney, nor would he allow him home. He summoned him to Hyde Park instead. Relinquish the attachment, he said, and come home as before. Otherwise never return. It would be romantic to think it was love for Dwight alone, but more likely it was a combination of love, his future in botany, and his native personality that motivated Rupert Barneby to give fate no second thought. He never saw his father again.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit