Bound and Determined

( 59 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.98
BN.com price
$16.00 List Price (Save 13%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.89
$16.00 List Price (Save 88%)
All (25)  
Used (11)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$1.89
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2504)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2009 Paperback Fair Corners curling.

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.89
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(438)

Condition: Good
2009 Trade P/B Good 9780425226902. Minimal shelf wear and creasing; 1 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 368 pages.

Ships from: Fort Worth, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.99
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(4)

Condition: Like New
2009-03-03 Paperback Like New New unread book. Has publisher overstock mark on the edge, shelf wear on corner and edges, small bump on cover and browning edges due to storage. ... Book DescriptionPublication Date: March 3, 2009"A searing...adventure of suspense, love and passion"(New York Times bestselling author Lora Leigh) from the popular author of Decadent. With her brother wrongfully accused of embezzling millions, Kerry Sullivan can't face one more humiliating hang-up from the man she's begging for help. Rafael Dawson may be one of the top electronic security experts in the country-and the only man who can prove her brother's innocence-but his phone manners are appalling. Too bad kidnapping the man isn't an option. Or is it? There's nothing Kerry wouldn't do for her brother, and there are lots of things she longs to do to Rafe Dawson when he's lying tied-up and naked in her secret hideaway. But when the tables get turned, Kerry finds herself at Rafe's mercy. And the only way to get her way is to let hi Read more Show Less

Ships from: Niagara Falls, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.79
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(344)

Condition: Good
paperback. cover and corner wear. book is slanted. dings on book edge.

Ships from: Boyd, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.14
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(121)

Condition: Good
Good Paperback. cover and corner wear. book is slanted. dings on book edge.

Ships from: Boyd, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.25
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(300)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0425226905 Publisher's overstock.

Ships from: Nashville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.25
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1143)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0425226905 Fast Shipping! New book. Publisher's overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority.

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.25
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1143)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0425226905 New publisher's overstock. Great Customer service!

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.45
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.47
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(196)

Condition: Very Good
3/2009 Trade Paperback Very Good 0425226905. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. No spine creases, very slight tilt, and shelf wear on edges.; 1st in SEXY CAPERS series. ... Kerry Sullivan is running out of time--and patience. With her brother wrongfully accused of embezzling millions, she can't face one more humiliating hang-up from the man she's begging for help. Rafael Dawson may be one of the top electronic security experts in the country--and the only man who can prove her brother's innocence--but his phone manners are appalling. Damn Yankee. Too bad kidnapping the man isn't an option. Or is it? Read more Show Less

Ships from: Omaha, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Wanted for kidnapping: a bubbly blonde with a penchant for trouble. May be armed (with good intentions) and dangerously seductive... Kerry Sullivan is running out of time-and patience. With her brother wrongfully accused of embezzling millions, she can't face one more humiliating hang-up from the man she's begging for help. Rafael Dawson may be one of the top electronic security experts in the country--and the only man who can prove her brother's innocence--but his phone manners are appalling. Damn Yankee. Too bad kidnapping the man isn't an option. Or is it? There's nothing Kerry wouldn't do for her brother. There are lots of things she longs to do to Rafe Dawson when he's lying tied-up and naked in her secret hideaway. Rafe is certainly something to look at, but Kerry's brother's life is riding on her pulling off the impossible: getting this man who's always in control to lose it. But when the tables get turned, Kerry finds herself at Rafe's mercy. And the only way to get her way is to let him have his way--with her...

Editorial Reviews

Aggie
"You simply won’t want to put Bound and Determined down once you turn over the first page. Ms. Bradley simply shines... A fabulous book I’m not likely to forget in a hurry."
Just Erotic Romance Reviews
Deb Kepler
"Shelley Bradley is back with a BANG!!! Fun, fast and most of all sexy, this book has it all... Grab a cold drink, with plenty of ice (because you're going to need it!) and dig in to BOUND AND DETERMINED. You're gonna love it, I guarantee it!!!"
A Romance Review

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425226902
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/3/2009
  • Pages: 368
  • Sales rank: 97,666
  • Product dimensions: 5.40 (w) x 8.10 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Shayla Black is an award- winning erotic romance author.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 59 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(23)

4 Star

(21)

3 Star

(6)

2 Star

(6)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 59 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    exciting romantic suspense

    Kerry Sullivan needs a computer security expert to prove her ailing brother Mark did not embezzle three million dollars from his employer the Tampa Standard National Bank. The FBI believes they have a perfect case as the web forensic evidence points in every way towards Mark. A desperate Kerry tries to plead her case with techno-guru Rafael Dawson, but he hangs up on her.

    When Rafael arrives at the Tampa Airport, Kerry and her sibling¿s best friend Jason trick him into thinking she is his hostess and he his chauffeur. Kerry takes the drugged Rafael to the love shack of Justin¿s womanizing uncle. Tied up and naked Rafael looks perfect to Kerry, but first she wants her sibling¿s freedom. Rafael frees himself and ties up his hostess. However, he soon finds he needs to help her; willingly he does an illegal transaction in order to prove to the Feds that they have the wrong man locked up. However, commitment to Kerry is asking too much of a person who does not believe in relationships after observing his acrimonious father destroy his mother.

    This is a reprint of a 2006 book written under the name of Shelley Bradley. Though the lead couple breaks the law, fans of romantic suspense will appreciate this fine thriller starring likable protagonists, whose motivations in their lifestyles are further described by a strong support cast. A final confrontation seems over the top for the clever culprit even though the audience like the hero will consider the individual one of the prime suspects. Still this is a fine contemporary that besides trying to nail the felon will leave the audience wondering can Rafael overcome his deep rooted belief no one can love him to make it with the woman who does.

    Harriet Klausner

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    Wow

    WOW! ## This book was amazing. I loved it from start to finish. The two main characters were fabulous together and the story rocked. I wouldn't have put it down except for this pesky thing called a job. All day i wanted to get home and finish it. A must read! I hope mark's story is just as good.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 15, 2011

    Just fantastic

    I laughed so hard i was crying in the beginning. Almost passed this boo up for the 10th time when I finally got it on a whim. Soooooooo glad I did. A little cheesey but sweet and fun. Will probably read again!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2009

    Good Read!

    Good read...hot sex scene's and comedy. I liked it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 15, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Great plot and thrills lie within this book!

    Loved it and the second book I just read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 22, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    HOT!!!!!!!

    Love everything about this book, even down to the cover!! You will enjoy this book once you read it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 22, 2009

    She does it again!

    I love all her books and this was no different! Hot and it kept me on the edge of my seat, I could not put it down! It is a MUST HAVE!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Read a bit before you buy this

    I probably wouldn't buy another Shayla Black book unless I'd read a good part of it in the store. I'm seriously not a fan of the cover, or perhaps the title. I prefer covers that don't announce that I'm reading this genre to whomever is around me. The charectors were bubble gum pleasant, especially the main two, and the plot was horribly predictable. All that being said, I'd be really interested in reading a follow on story about the brother as long as it was well developed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I really didnt like

    this book was bored to me and I'm very surprise about that because I loved the author

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 5, 2009

    Great Romance!

    This is my favorite book of Ms. Blacks. I had a hard time putting it down. The characters are lovable and the story is just HOT! A definite read for any romance junky!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 21, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    OMG!!

    I read an exert from Chapter one on Mrs. Bradley's website and I had to have it. After hunting it down I ripped through the first half of the story. It was so great. Kerry is the main character. Her brother Mark was wrongly accused of a crime and now sits in jail. Kerry is usually a shy mousey woman who decides to take matters into her own hands. She kidnaps the very strong handsome stranger that is a computer expert but doesn't look like any nerd she's ever met. But with a little mickey slipped into his drink he is out and the plan is launched. She ties him up and keeps him at a cottage where no one knows where they are to try to convince him to help her brother. When Rafe comes to he is truly livid and doesn't even want to listen to her emotional rambling. he has a bigger agenda and if he doesn't get out of this perdiciment he wont make his quota which will devistate him. it doesn't take long before Kerry becomes the one bound and the tables turn on her. Even though this story about Rafe and Kerry comes to a conclusion the story Strip Search by Mrs. Bradley launches into Mark's life. Even though this is not one of Mrs. Bradley's GREATEST work i truly loved it and was interested the entire time.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2006

    Hot, Hot, Hot!!

    Charming,embraceable characters, undeniable passion, and engrossing mystery- you won't be able to put this one down! Shelley Bradley has a real winner on her hands. Will leave you panting for Mark's story! A must read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2006

    A fantastic book by a terrific author

    Kerry is desperate. Her brother Mark is in prison, but he is innocent. She knows that someone tried to frame him. The big problem is that no one wants to believe her. She tried to hire the top electronic security expert in the country, Rafe Dawson, but he didn't listen to her pleas, when she had called him. So she has to use more drastic measures. When Rafe arrives in Tampa to work for the bank, where Mark had worked and where the embellishment too place, she greets him at the airport and tell him that she works for the bank and that she is his hostess. Rafe is immediately attracted to her and follows her to the limo that waits for them. Kerry's plan is set into motion, she drugs and kidnapps him. It was a well thought plan, but there is one think that she didn't include in this plan, her own attraction toward Rafe. Soon she is more Rafe's prisoner than he hers. Together they work on clearing Mark's name and fighting some demons from Rafe's past. This book is a wonderful story. It's a fun read. Kerry and Rafe are perfect team and the interaction between those two is described in great way. The sparks are flying between those two and the pages are sometimes burning. The suspense part of the story is also very well written. I love it when you not immeadiately know who the real criminal is. All together the book is a real page turner and you won't be able to put it down. I can hardly wait for the sequel 'Strip Search'. By the way, this book is definitely no porn, it's an erotic romance.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2006

    Should be in Porn category

    I'm no prude, but this was pure unadulterated porn.. I gave up less than a third of the way into the book and put it in the garbage. Normally I will skip past a paragraph or two if too graphic for my taste but this whole book was a skip... too graphic. Will not be buying anymore of her books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 1, 2006

    Bound and Determined

    To save her brother from being unjustly convicted of embezzlement, Kerry Sullivan will go to any lengths and sacrifice anything at all, even her honor. The first phase of her plan is to kidnap computer whiz Rafe Dawson and force him to trace the evidence, but things go awry when he turns the table son her. Rafe will do as she asks, but only after she gives him forty eight hours of total submission. Unfortunately for both of them, not only is the case rather impossible, but they find themselves addicted to each other by the time the encounter ends. However, that is good for Kerry's brother, as Rafe is determined to fulfill his part of the deal and with a killer out to make sure the wrong man takes the fall for their misdeeds, that could prove lucky for Kerry as well. ................ What would be an interesting, albeit lightweight suspense novel with a sweet ending is ruined by entirely too much and too graphic sex. If you skip all the padding, it boils down to a rather short book with an easy to solve mystery.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    fine romantic suspense

    Kerry Sullivan needs a computer security expert to prove her ailing brother Mark did not embezzle three million dollars from his employer the Tampa Standard National Bank. The FBI believes they have a perfect case as the web forensic evidence points in every way towards Mark. A desperate Kerry tries to plead her case with techno-guru Rafael Dawson, but he hangs up on her. --- When Rafael arrives at the Tampa Airport Kerry and her sibling¿s best friend Jason trick him into thinking she is his hostess and he his chauffeur. Kerry takes the drugged Rafael to the love shack of Justin¿s womanizing uncle. Tied up and naked Rafael looks perfect to Kerry, but first she wants her sibling¿s freedom. Rafael frees himself and ties up his hostess. However, he soon finds he needs to help her willingly he does an illegal transaction in order to prove to the Feds that they have the wrong man locked up. However, commitment to Kerry is asking too much of a person who does not believe in relationships after observing his acrimonious father destroy his mother. --- Though the lead couple breaks the law, fans of romantic suspense will appreciate this fine thriller starring likable protagonists, whose motivations in their lifestyles are further described by a strong support cast. A final confrontation seems over the top for the clever culprit even though the audience like the hero will consider the individual one of the prime suspects. Still Shelley Bradley writes a fine contemporary that besides trying to nail the felon will leave the audience wondering can Rafael overcome his deep rooted belief no one can love him to make it with the woman who does. --- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 59 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit