Paul Bowles: Collected Stories and Later Writings

Hardcover (New Edition)
$26.67
BN.com price
$40.00 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$14.50
$40.00 List Price (Save 64%)
All (25)  
Used (11)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
$14.50
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(679)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2002 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Slipcase. NO markings. A nice clean copy with a tight binding. Appears unread. NO dust jacket as issued in slipcase. Pasadena's finest ... independent new and used bookstore. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.79
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(435)

Condition: New
2002 Hardcover Brand new!

Ships from: North Tonawanda, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(413)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY 2002 Hardcover First Printing Near Fine 1931082200. Clothbound book in slipcase. Textblock clean and binding tight. Both book and slipcase are in near fine ... condition.; Library of America; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1062 pages; Fiction bmw light brown/gold (in slipcase) fictcat. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Normal, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.74
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Clean text. Lean to spine. Light wear to dust jacket. 1931082200.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(193)

Condition: Like New
Slipcased edition, in LIKE NEW condition; clean and bright, with no creases, no tears, and no markings. Slipcase also in excellent condition, clean & bright, with no tears or ... scuffs or bumps. In stock, ready to ship now! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Evanston, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.19
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.98
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(740)

Condition: Like New
1931082200

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(98)

Condition: Like New
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 Hard Back in Slipcase First Thus Fine/None, as Issued 1931082200 The Library of America issues titles in two formats--one, a hardback with jacket; ... the other, a hardback in a slipcase, without jacket, but with a ribbon placeholder. This copy comes in a slipcase. Both book and slipcase are pristine. Gift quality! Fast shipping world wide, with tracking number supplied to all US customers. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Allentown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.18
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12280)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$23.09
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1915)

Condition: New
2002 Hard cover Annotated. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1062 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 135.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 25 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Though mostly associated with Tangiers, Bowles was born in Queens, NY, so his works qualify for inclusion in the Library of America. The publisher claims these are the first annotated editions of Bowles's works available. Along with the novels volume, Stories includes "The Delicate Prey," "A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard," "The Time of Friendship," "Things Gone and Things Still Here," "Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue," among many others. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
Though mostly associated with Tangiers, Bowles was born in Queens, NY, so his works qualify for inclusion in the Library of America. The publisher claims these are the first annotated editions of Bowles's works available. Along with the novels volume, Stories includes "The Delicate Prey," "A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard," "The Time of Friendship," "Things Gone and Things Still Here," "Their Heads Are Green and Their Hands Are Blue," among many others. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781931082204
  • Publisher: Library of America, The
  • Publication date: 8/28/2002
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Pages: 1050
  • Sales rank: 360,056
  • Series: Library of America Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.18 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 1.35 (d)

Table of Contents

At Paso Rojo 5
Pastor Dowe at Tacate 23
Call at Corazon 46
Under the Sky 59
Senor Ong and Senor Ha 67
The Circular Valley 90
The Echo 100
The Scorpion 116
The Fourth Day Out from Santa Cruz 121
Pages from Cold Point 129
You Are Not I 151
How Many Midnights 160
A Thousand Days for Mokhtar 174
Tea on the Mountain 180
By the Water 193
The Delicate Prey 201
A Distant Episode 210
A Friend of the World 227
He of the Assembly 238
The Story of Lahcen and Idir 254
The Wind at Beni Midar 263
The Time of Friendship 279
The Successor 311
The Hours After Noon 319
The Hyena 351
The Garden 355
Dona Faustina 359
Tapiama 373
If I Should Open My Mouth 391
The Frozen Fields 402
Allal 425
Mejdoub 436
You Have Left Your Lotus Pods on the Bus 442
The Fqih 451
Istikhara, Anaya, Medagan and the Medaganat 455
The Waters of Izli 459
Afternoon with Antaeus 463
Reminders of Bouselham 468
Things Gone and Things Still Here 477
Midnight Mass 487
The Little House 496
The Dismissal 504
Here To Learn 510
Madame and Ahmed 551
Kitty 556
The Husband 560
At the Krungthep Plaza 566
The Empty Amulet 572
Bouayad and the Money 577
Rumor and a Ladder 580
The Eye 588
In the Red Room 597
Monologue, Tangier 1975 609
Monologue, Massachusetts 1932 615
Monologue, New York 1965 620
Unwelcome Words 626
In Absentia 640
Too Far From Home 662
Fish Traps and Private Business 705
Africa Minor 718
Notes Mailed at Nagercoil 734
Mustapha and His Friends 748
A Man Must Not Be Very Moslem 760
The Rif, to Music 778
Baptism of Solitude 813
All Parrots Speak 826
The Route to Tassemsit 836
Glossary 860
Up Above The World 863
Chronology 1021
Note on the Texts 1041
Glossary 1047
Notes 1053
Index of Titles 1061

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit