Boys R Us (Clique Series #11)

( 267 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$9.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$9.99 List Price (Save 90%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (125)  
Used (111)  
New (14)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 125 (13 pages)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2009 Paperback Fair Retired library book The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2346)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11533)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 0316006823 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Acceptable
PAPERBACK Fair 0316006823 Former Library book that may show some signs of use and Library markings. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2207)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn but in decent condition. Cover is worn but decent. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2207)

Condition: Good
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(446)

Condition: Good
2009 Paperback Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(797)

Condition: Very Good
2009-07-07 Paperback Used-Very Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 13
Showing 1 – 10 of 125 (13 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Note: Visit our Teens Store.

Overview

Massie Block: After disbanding the Pretty Committee, Massie takes charge like Visa, forming OCD's hawtest clique yet: Massie And Crew. Even though money can't buy love, it can buy new friends . . . or at least model-actresses who will act like your besties until you get real ones. Lights, camera, MACtion!

Alicia Rivera: Hearts her new role as alpha of the Soul-M8s, BOCD's first ever boy-girl clique. But when the boys head back to the newly renovated Briarwood Academy, will the remaining Soul-M8s become 4Squares?

Dylan Marvil: Is happy times ten to finally have a crush who's crushing back, especially since they luh-v all the same things: marshmallows, lip-kissing, and chugging Red Bull. Buuuuuuuuurrrrrrrp!

Kristen Gregory: Scored three goals on the soccer field last week-and Massie's crush . . . which earned her an ejection from her ex-BFF's heart. Can Massie forgive and forget, or is Kristen out of the game forever?

Claire Lyons: Has declared herself neutral in the battle of the cliques. But dividing her time among Massie, the Soul-M8s, and Cam has left her stretched thinner than extra-small Spanx. Can she get her friends to reunite, or will she be forced to pick a side once and for all?

The Clique . . . the only thing harder than getting in is staying in.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316006828
  • Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers
  • Publication date: 7/7/2009
  • Edition number: 11
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 76,588
  • Age range: 12 - 17 Years
  • Lexile: 760L (what's this?)
  • Series: Clique Series, #11
  • Product dimensions: 7.58 (w) x 5.26 (h) x 0.86 (d)

Meet the Author

Lisi Harrison
Lisi Harrison
Lisi Harrison was the Senior Director of Production Development at MTV, and was responsible for creating and developing original programming for air on MTV. She also served as Head Writer for MTV Production and before that had her own column in Jane Magazine.

Lisi lives in Laguna Beach, California, and is currently working on her next Clique novel coming in February 2011, as well as her second novel in the Clique spin-off series, Alphas, coming April 2010.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 267 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 269 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 25, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Eh-Ma-Huh?

    P.S. I Loathe You was ah-mazing! And guess what, this is its sypnosis! Actually its not really even the complete P.S. I Loathe You sypnosis. Let me give you a little backround here though. So, the Clique broke up (except for Massie and Claire) and Massie wants to form a new one. This one is really long, so we'll probably get all of the points of view in this one. I'm pretty sure the back will be like this though:
    -Massie Block: Now that the Clique has broken up Massie's making a new one. With Claire by her side she knows that she has what it takes to stay on top, all she needs are some new betas to hold her up.
    -Claire Lyons: With Massie keeping her up at all hours will she find time for Cam? Will Claire end up choosing between them?
    -Alivia Rivera: As her own Alpha Alicia has the style and experience to try it again. She knows not to make the same mistakes as last time, but will she fail again?
    -Dylan Marvil: Decides that as long as she has Derrick she'll be fine, but as the drama unfolds with her ex-BFFs can she handle just having her guy?
    -Kristen Gregory: Dempsy likes her, Dune forgives her, Layne's her new BFF? What is Kristen going to do?
    --Remember-- this is what I think it will be like! I put this together from evidence of Lisi's past books, how she writes, and a bit of my own creativity.

    14 out of 16 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 8, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Opposite of Fake Sypnosis

    Hey everybody! Here is the real sypnosis straight from the back of the book! (FYI: I'm the same person as clique_fanatic916, and you can only write on review per person, so I had to make another account so I could write this.) -Massie Block- After disbanding the Pretty Committee, Massie takes charge like Visa, forming OCD's hawtest clique yet: Massie And Crew. Even though money can't buy love, it CAN buy new friends... or at least model-actresses who will ACT like your besties until you get real ones. Lights, Camaera, MACtion! -Alicia Rivera- Hearts her new role as alpha of the SOul-M8s, BOCD's first ever boy-girl clique. But when the boys head back to newly renovated Briarwood Academy, will the remaining Soul-M8s become 4Squares? -Dylan Marvil- Is happy x10 to FINALLY have a crush who's crushing back, especially since they luh-v all the same things: marshmallows, lip-kissing, & chugging Red Bull. Buuuurrrrp! -Kristen Gregory- Scored 3 goals on the soccer field last week-and Massie's crush...which earned her an ejection form her ex-BFF's heart. Can Massie forgive & forget, or is Kristen out of the game forever? -Claire Lyons- Has declared herself neutral in the battle of the cliques. But dividing time among Massie, the Soul-M8s, and Cam has left her streched thinner than extra-small Spanx. Can she get her friends to reunite, or will she be forced to pick a side once and for all? (P.S. there's a preview for Alphas and it's amazing! I finished the book in one day.)

    10 out of 11 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 13, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    disapointed...

    *SPOILER ALERT* This book was boring and predictable. It did have it's usual massie comebacks and a few funny parts; but all in all I wasn't happy with it. Massie teaming up with Layne? Where was dune? Hasn't it been stated numerous times that Alicia is known for her 'C-cups' now all the sudden shes 'B-cups' ?? The author made numerous plot mistakes, and thats not professional at all. I love this series but the last few books have been disapointing to me. I want the old clique back...my favorite books were 'its not easy being mean' & 'Dial L for loser'

    8 out of 12 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2012

    @boys r us book review

    Its lisi not lisa and they already have a review

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 23, 2010

    Ah-Mazing!

    The Clique is a really enjoyable series, and BOYS R US is a really enjoyable book! When Massie goes too far with controlling her friends, she hires new ones. Perfect, right? (No, it's not realistic at all to hire new friends, but it's fun to read about!) Well, the actors Massie hire might have a hard time satisfying the public. . .Meanwhile, Alicia is doing some social swaps of her own now that she's leader of the Soul-M8s, an exclusive multi-gender clique that has consumed post-Massie Dylan and Kristen. Claire is caught between Massie and Alicia, so who will she end up with? And, Massie has had her crushes stolen...so what to do now?

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 21, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    boys r us summary

    The positives where it was interesting and keeps me reading. It had good parts and bad parts. I like most of the charters including Massie, Alicia, Clair, and Dylan. The charter I didn't like was Lyne. I felt that she made the story less interesting. Also the charters made me keep reading because they were so interesting. Massie thought she ruled the whole school.
    The author had a clear and interesting writing style. She chose a good topic that teens all around relate to. The topic is getting in fights with everyone gets in fights and everyone makes up. It's said in 3rd person and a good easy to read.
    I would highly recommend this book. It's a clear and easy book and many will enjoy it. It's a good 6th grade level book and very interesting. It's in the serious the clique. I would also recommend The Penderwiks, The Sister Cub, and Rule Of Three. Some similar novels are Charmed and dangers, The Clique, Breakfast at Tiffanies.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    EW-MAH-GAWWWD. AW-MAZINNG BOOK. DEFINITE MUST-HAVE!

    Ever since I read the first book of The Clique series in eight grade, I have become an obsessive fan of all of Lisi Harrison's books. I immediately proceeded in unraveling the next 10 books of the series. All of them take you through intriguing and miscellaneous plots that will unconsciously bewitch and engage you into the popular lives of the 5 main characters that form the "hawtest" clique at OCD School. Boys R Us, the last book of the series and my definite favorite, was published in July 7th 2009. This book was outsold in every bookstore faster then the leggings became the new winter fashion trend. As you're flipping through the book, you will come across stolen crushes, cat fights, insecurities, soccer "hotties", major LBR's (loser beyond repair), boy-girl cliques, jealousy, backstabbing friends, designer clothes, vogue models, battle of the cliques, true friendships, fight for power and destructible prides. In the aftermath of the battlefield of the cliques, the characters realize who their true friends are; jealousy and pride issues are set aside. What is it about this book that made me single out the 9 others in the series? It was the first time after reading a Clique series book that I noticed how the girls actually matured and grew up along the course of the plot. This book is lively, true and suspenseful; it takes The Clique series to a whole new level!

    If you read P.S. I Loathe You (the book before Boys R Us) you should know that things in the Pretty Committee are not running smoothly. Alicia, Kristen, Dylan and Claire ditch Massie, no longer standing her as their alpha. Thereupon, the Pretty Committee is torn apart. In Boys R Us, Massie is devastated because she has no friends to follow her orders. However, with the help of Layne (an LBR), she immediately creates a new clique called MAC (Massie and Crew). Alicia, on the other hand, has decided that it is her turn to shine as the alpha. Being aware that boy-girl cliques never survive, she takes the risk and forms a boy-girl clique called the SoulM8`s (soul mates) with Kristen, Dylan and their crushes. Will her boy-girl clique last? Who will form part of the mysterious MAC clique? What clique will Claire choose? You'll have to read it for yourself to find out. Forget any chick flicks you have read before, this book is the sacred teenage bible. Every single page is to be savored.


    "The Clique . . . the only thing harder than getting in is staying in"

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 18, 2009

    Awesome!!!!

    Lisi Harrison has once again outdone herself with this new book for the series. Once again the bratty OCD girls are back and Massie has to figure out a way to out do the new SoulM8s clique. This book is just right for middle school girls who love drama.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 28, 2009

    U HAVE NOOO IDEA

    Hey, Elboowwww watever you dont get it bc u havent read the whole series duh

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    yaY!!!

    i cant wait for this to come out!! i just bought the 10th book and cant wait to read it. buy'r'us is 272 pages. i think its the longest one so far, not that i mind.i love long books. the cover is so cool! barnes and noble, u got the synopsis wrong again.

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 28, 2009

    confused

    when i search p.s. i loathe you, the synopsis for bratfest at tiffany's comes up, and when i search boys r us the p.s i loathe you synopsis comes up...weird! and i cant believe dylan likes derrigton !!!

    i love this series!

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 8, 2012

    Sassy

    This book is for fation lovers!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 3, 2012

    Ahmazing!

    I loved reading this book! I enjoyed reading about Massie and The Pretty Committee.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2012

    Luv it!

    Ok now this is an ah-mazing book. Theres everything you would want in a book: comedy, girl drama, boy drama, and especialy DRAMA! But i didnt give it five stars because i liked the other clique books bettr. This just didnt live up to amazing reputation Lisi Harrison gave the books. I kinda like the old books better like Dial L for Loser. But dont get me wron gthi swas a great book. But i think theres so much girl drama that theres no time you laugh. I mean there are jokes but i like when the entire clique is having a problem togethre so that you can feel the warmth of true friendship.
    XOXO,
    Nook Obsevr

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    Loveeeeeee it

    I love these books sooo good

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2012

    XOXO

    This is seriously one of my fav books of the series(best one is of course the last one) Even though it probably wouldnt happen in real life i luv the premise of the book. is this not one of the best seried ever? Ah-greed anyone?!
    Mwa,
    Fresca

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2011

    Gr8!

    Luv da books! This is 1 of mii favs. Its so ah-dorable! The whole series deserves 5 stars:) instead of trying 2 make it a movie how about a tv series. Each book an episode ;)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 16, 2011

    Awesome

    Perfect

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 10, 2011

    Is it even possible to hire people to pretend to be your friends? This was so unrealistic... but at the same time I wanted to keep reading. Although a lot of this stuff could never happen... renovating classroom trailers, being invited to audition for a movie with no experience from a director who barely knows you...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 4, 2011

    Oh yeah

    I loved it almost too much!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 269 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit