Brain Lock: Free Yourself from Obsessive Compulsive Behavior

( 15 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.98
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.72
$14.99 List Price (Save 89%)
All (51)  
Used (28)  
New (23)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
$1.72
(Save 89%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22560)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1000)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(482)

Condition: Very Good
0060987111 Very good used book. Clean text. Email for further information. Experience, Quality, and Value. Selling online every day since 1995.

Ships from: Binghamton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9709)

Condition: Very Good
1/31/1997 Paperback 1st Very Good 0060987111 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to ... Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.23
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.75
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(63)

Condition: Like New
1900 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(177)

Condition: Good
1997 Soft Cover Good Reasonable paperback edition. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight edge wear. Tight binding. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Useful! Enjoy ... this presentable edition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Narrowsburg, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Like New
clean crisp copy with only very light shelf wear, excellent book

Ships from: brockton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
1997 Paperback Fine Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. Most items ship in one day from CA.

Ships from: Venice, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1782)

Condition: Like New
1997 Trade paperback Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

An estimated 5 million Americans suffer from obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) and live diminished lives in which they are compelled to obsess about something or to repeat a similar task over and over. Traditionally, OCD has been treated with Prozac or similar drugs. The problem with medication, aside from its cost, is that 30 percent of people treated don't respond to it, and when the pills stop, the symptoms invariably return.

In Brain Lock, Jeffrey M. Schwartz presents a simple four-step method for overcoming OCD that is so effective, it's now used in academic treatment centers throughout the world. Proven by brain-imaging tests to actually alter the brain's chemistry, this method doesn't rely on psychopharmaceuticals. Instead, patients use cognitive self-therapy and behavior modification to develop new patterns of response to their obsessions. In essence, they use the mind to fix the brain. Using the real-life stories of actual patients, Brain Lock explains this revolutionary method and provides readers with the inspiration and tools to free themselves from their psychic prisons and regain control of their lives.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060987114
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 1/28/1997
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 62,063
  • Product dimensions: 7.98 (w) x 5.26 (h) x 0.64 (d)

Meet the Author

Jeffrey M. Schwartz M.D. is an internationally-recognized authority on Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder and is the author of the bestseller Brain Lock. He is a Research Professor of Psychiatry at the UCLA School of Medicine.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments
Foreword
Introduction: Obsessions, Compulsions, and the Four-Step Self-Treatment Method
Pt. I The Four Steps 1
1 Step 1: Relabel: "It's Not Me - It's My OCD" 5
2 Step 2: Reattribute: "Unlocking Your Brain" 39
3 Step 3: Refocus: "Wishing Won't Make It So" 70
4 Step 4: Revalue: "Lessons Learned from OCD" 96
Pt. II Applying the Four Steps to Your Life 117
5 The Four Steps and Personal Freedom 121
6 OCD as a Family Disorder 127
7 The Four Steps and Other Disorders: Overeating, Substance Abuse, Pathological Gambling, Compulsive Sexual Behavior 182
8 The Four Steps and Traditional Approaches to Behavior Therapy 188
9 OCD and Medication 194
10 University of Hamburg Obsession-Compulsion Inventory Screening Form 198
11 An OCD Patient's Diary of Four-Step Self-Treatment 201
Pt. III Self-Treatment Manual for the Four-Step Method 203

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 15 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(7)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 18 of 15 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 12, 2010

    Useful for everyone

    My doctor suggested I read this book in an effort to help me resolve anxiety-fueled insomnia. While I am not OCD, I appreciated learning more about this crippling disorder and how changing thinking habits and thought behaviors can help people manage their brain disorder. By putting my nighttime anxiety in the context of "It's my brain," as suggested by Dr. Schwartz, and using the methods to control my thoughts when they take off like wild ponies, I have been able to significantly improve my sleep, and hopefully, rewire those neuropathways. It has helped significantly. The techniques recommended by Schwartz can work for anyone who gets caught in vicious thought patterns that impair their ability to function at optimal levels. If only we were given better tools to understand our brain chemistry and how we can work to overcome thought behaviors, not just prescribed drugs for them. Short of serious neurological conditions that do require medication, I would recommend Brain Lock as a wonderful resource for understanding how the brain works and how, through education, thought exercises and practice, anyone can improve their own body/mind relationship.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 13, 2010

    Incredibly effective

    I have not read the book. I ordered Brain Lock for my 12 year-old son who's had a very difficult time with OCD. He's an avid reader, but not especially fond of self-improvement content. Beyond OCD he's also ADHD and we're watching for depression. Brain Lock had an immediate impact on his life. Brain Lock penetrated all of the "stuff" going on in my son's life and helped him, it HAS to be a hell of a read! I plan to read it shortly.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2008

    This book helped me get rid of OCD

    I knew I had severe OCD, but I didn't want to see a psychiatrist and have a mental illness on my medical record. So I found an article about this book online, and thank GOD it worked. I bought it at barnes and noble, read it for a week, then kind of dismissed it thinking that it wouldn't work. When my OCD became severe, I tried to read the book again, and this time I used their step-by-step approach. I have not had to do compulsive things for over a year now, and even though sometimes randomly I might have a compulsive thought 'like check to make sure the door is locked again' I dismiss it. So the thought is in my mind for a second, but I don't do the compulsive behavior. This book was a LIFESAVER. I feel free, like I can be in any situation I want to be in, I am better around people, and I will recommend this book to anyone who needs self help and who has OCD. Thank you thank you THANK YOU for providing this book!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 18, 2006

    Misleading

    I am a recoved from severe disabling OCD. When I first learned I had OCD 10 yrs ago, this was the first book on OCD I read and at the time I thought it was good & even tried practicing the first one or two R's. But, then I got into professional intensive treatment for my very severe, disabling OCD with the top CBT's & doctors, trained in the treatment of OCD in the country and I learned that ERP was the best treatment available for treating OCD (& OCD meds), not the 4 R's. The whole idea of OCD treatment is not to stop thinking about the OCD, but to exposure yourself to it, sit with it and resist doing the rituals. I found Schwartz's method tends to just replace a person's OCD symptoms with others. EX: By telling yourself, 'It's Not Me, It's My OCD', his first 'R', is just substituting one ritual with another. I have seen this happen first hand. There is a now a huge abundance of Excellent books on ERP, by all the top experts in the field, Jenike, Steketee, Baer, Grayson, Penzel, to name a few, all use ERP. I highly suggest reading about ERP so you will understand what it is and how and why it works, as well as visiting the OC Foundation website. It will help you do better in treatment.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 17, 2005

    This Is One of the Classics

    Brain Lock is cited more frequently by some member of our OCD support group than any other. The simple formula beginning with, 'This is me, and this is my OCD' probably has helped more people than any other single thing in the field. It's a must read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2003

    This Book is a God-Send!

    This book revolutionized, and dare I say saved, my life. After suffering excrutiating intrusive thoughts with my postpartum depression, I was diagnosed with OCD--this book helped me so much on my way to recovery. Dr. Schwartz' gentle, comforting, assured approach is so encouraging...please read this book--you don't need to suffer anymore!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 3, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 29, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 18 of 15 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit