Brangelina: The Untold Story of Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie

( 40 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$20.16
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 19%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$25.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (75)  
Used (64)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 75 (8 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2009 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same day or next day. This is ... a used book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Good
2009-12-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0981239668 Reminder mark on bottom edge. Torn Dust Jacket.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1047)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(718)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the ... actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0981239668.

Ships from: Chalfont, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(388)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2009 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust ... jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Introduction, Conclusion, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" 271 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2163)

Condition: Very Good
This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 75 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - New edition)
$0.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

From the red-carpet at their blockbuster movie premieres, to the dense forests surrounding their French chateau, to a grim ward in a psychiatric hospital, #1 New yark times bestselling author Ian Halperin uncovers the facts behind the headlines. Halperin peels back the carefully crafted hype to reveal the complex truth about Brad pitt and Angelina Jolie, Hollywoods supercouple, known to the world as Brangelina.

Jolie's saintly image as the perfect mother and wife are contrasted with new details of her volatile relationship with and estrangement from her father Jon Voight, her struggles with suicidal impulses, her heroin use, her sexual exploits, and her remarkable rise to become an Oscar-winning actress. Find out the real story of her metamorphosis into one of Hollywood's most influential philanthropists and her appointment as a United Nations Goodwill Ambassador.

Brad Pitt, the wholesome midwesterner who became one of Tinseltown's most sought-after ladies' men, and Angelina Jolie, the dark temptress: How did they get together? Why do they stay together? What in truth is Brangelina?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780981239668
  • Publisher: Transit Publishing
  • Publication date: 12/1/2009
  • Pages: 271
  • Sales rank: 1,183,334
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Based in New York City, Ian Halperin is a journalist, filmmaker and author of ten books. A specialist in undercover investigations, he contributes to FoxNews.com, E! Channel and Court TV. Ian is the author of the New York Times Bestseller published in 2009: Unmasked: The Final Years of Michael Jackson

Table of Contents

Introduction 15

Daddy's Girl 17

Back to 90210 25

Drawing Blood 33

Brad Pitt 43

In A Dark Place 53

Jonny and Jenny 65

Just Like Gia? 77

Jonny Leaves, Jenny Stays 85

Darkness Before the Dawn 99

Stardom 113

Brotherly Love 133

Between Brother and Sister 147

Billy Bob 161

Sex, Blood, and Lara Croft 181

Brad and Jennifer 189

The Feud 203

Brad and Angelina 223

A New Image 237

Brangelina 255

Conclusion 269

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 40 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 40 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    This book sucked!

    What a waste of money. The book isnt even about the couple. The book is about Angelinas past and the author devotes ABOUT 3 chapter to her father 1 chapter to her brother and 1 chapter to Gia the actual model that Angelina played as. I didnt buy the book to read about those people. I bought it to read about Brad and Angie. The book barely mentions the kids which is really I was interested in.
    He also repeats himself, ALOT!!!!
    THUMBS DOWN!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 4, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Brangelina Doesn't Disappoint

    Brangelina: The Untold Story of Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie is a very entertaining book. Its author, Ian Halperin, peers past the flashbulbs and red carpets to take a look at the real couple. The biography is packed with juicy facts that will entice any devoted follower of the Brangelina parade. Halperin interviewed over 900 sources in order to paint an accurate portrait of the superstar couple. He goes beyond the gossip magazine headlines and entertainment talk show clips to take the reader into the world of the most famous pair in hollywood. He covers everything from sex to parenthood, and drug addiction to Jennifer Aniston. Brangelina dominate the media in almost every way. Now their life has inspired a biography that will undoubtedly top the bestsellers lists. I highly recommend this book.

    3 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2010

    Nothing new

    It's an interesting read if you've never picked up a gossip magazine, however I didn't find anything new that wasn't already covered by gossip magazines or television.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Hot New Book About Pop Culture Phenomenon

    Brad Pitt and Angelina have eclipsed every other celebrity couple to become the hottest duo of the moment. The new biography, Brangelina, by Ian Halperin promises to be an in depth look at the real life of the superstar couple. I'm sure Ian Halperin has penned another captivating bio that will entertain us all.

    2 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    What a load of crap

    Halperin rehashes all the old tabloid crap adding very little new or insightful info. Too many "unnamed" and "reliable" sources. Have PROOF ALREADY OR DONT WRITE THE DARN BOOK. Too many innuendos and not enough substance. Reads like a tabloid rag. I think he was just trying to make money of the "Brangelina" brand.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 29, 2009

    Waste of money!

    A friend bought me this book as a Christmas gift. After reading it, I'm convinced it was a gag gift.

    It's being touted as this big expose on Brad and Angelina, but there is nothing in this book that hasn't already been mentioned in countless tabloids. And so much of it is attributed to "sources" or "insiders". Like unnamed sources have any credibility.

    Maybe I was expecting too much, but all this book turned into is how Angelina was this wild child who was able to transform herself and how she manipulates her press. Who already didn't know that? Every celeb manipulates his or her press. They'd be crazy not to.

    As for Brad, he's merely a footnote in this book. Same with the kids. Some big expose, huh?

    I will say that it was easy to read. The writer doesn't make reading it too complicated or complex. I finished it in 2 days.

    I can't fault the writer for wanting to write about Brad and Angie. They are the biggest of the A-listers in Hollywood. Surely, the writer must have thought he'd be able to make a quick buck. He swung for the fences with this one. Too bad he miserably struck out.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Enlightening Read

    I was unable to put this book down once I had begun reading. It covers issues concerning the events during the break up of Mr & Mrs Pitt and the formation of Brangelina that shocked me. QUOTE: "Pitt does not in fact seem to have been complicit in what was proving to be a mean-spirited but effective campaign to shift public opinion against Aniston. Jolie, however, was. By now , she was an accomplished veteran at what one publicist called "misdirection"-deflecting a crisis by changing the subject-and she appears to have used those skills to good advantage once again. "It was Angelina who came up with the whole story about Jennifer not wanting to have kids," "SHe was convinced that is the story that would resonate with all these women who saw her as a man-stealing b*tch"

    1 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 30, 2011

    She is a bonafide psycopath

    Documented accounts of a pattern of lying and bizzare behavior. She has been called anti social since her teens. This book proves how manipulative the actrss is. Gwen stefani why are you friends with her?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 18, 2010

    Ian doesn't disappoint!!!

    If your not in the Hollywood crowd but your curious, this is the book to read and the author who can give it to you. He looks in depth at all the characters involved and completes the puzzle one by one. His information is not second and third hand, but by going under cover he gets what he wants. There is no slandering, no maliciousness involved, just honest information passed to us so we can better understand the Hollywood World. I cant wait for his next book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 18, 2010

    A huge rip off!!!

    This book is horrible!!! I am a huge Angelina Jolie fan so I already know a ton about her, like a lot of the true facts. (I've read all of her interviews or have seen them.) This book is like all of the tabloid stories about Angie and Brad bound in one book. Its ridiculous! A true fan of Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie should Never buy this book and anyone who believe this mans stupid stories is... A huge waste of money and time for a real BrAngie fan or someone who likes to read a true biography. 0 out of 5 stars

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 8, 2010

    waste of time and money

    all the quotes were from magazines i've already read. no inside dirt seemed to be a made up bunch of lies especially the incest group session

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2010

    INANE

    A total waste of money, inane, idiotic book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 23, 2010

    deceiving!

    I like Brangelina (the couple) mostly because of Brad Pitt so I was really disappointed with this book because it was mostly about Angelina. The title of the book was very misleading. I felt duped!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 25, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Scary

    People like this should try to keep out of the publics eye. She's a total nut case. Both of them are beyond all the therapeutic help their dollars could afford.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 25, 2010

    Don't waste your time or money!

    I found this book to be very boring. It really didn't tell me anything I didn't already know about brangelina. If anything, I think she is even crazier now, and Brad as well for being with her. He comes off as mr. wonderful in the book also, even though he's a cheater. She is a nutcase. I would never let this woman adopt children, much less have them. I can't wait for the breakup, which we all know is coming soon. Now that will make for a good book!!! It never really gives names of anyone or true facts--pretty boring. You can read it in a day. It did leave me to wonder who the female popstar is that she messes around with............?????????????

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 6, 2010

    A good rainy day read

    I don't usually read books like this, however if you have a couple of hours to spend and don't want to get into a book that's really deep, this one will do.
    This book is mostly about Angelina Jolie and her out of control life style.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 11, 2009

    Brangelina

    How interesting to read this book and be reminded of all the creepy things Angelina has done in her past. I learned more than I needed about her present day life as well. I recommend this book. Brad must be so embarrassed to realize what he's done. To think he could be living such a beautiful life with Jennifer and probably two adorable kids. I'm a huge fan of Jennifer Anniston and I feel this book will remind you of what a class act she is while showing the lack of class both with Brad and Angelina. Angelina is unstable as well. Good book.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Brilliant and Disturbing!

    What nourishes her will destroy her, isn't that the quote she lives by? Well it very well may be true. With this couple what is reality is not, and they are replete with deception. This book refreshed my memory and gave me a few surprises. Who would have thought that was possible with Angelina Jolie. I was stunned to learn that only three weeks into filming she slept with this married man she said "she could never look herself in the mirror if she did" , she could never respect a man that would do the same thing her father had done to her mother, and to think, while his wife was pregnant? I had heard those rumors, but to know that Jennifer was overseeing the nursery as it was being built in her home as her husband was cheating ,and as Angelina set out to destroy Jen's career and image It seems taking her husband was not enough,she wanted to destroy her good name as well.Brad was aware of what she was doing and tried to stop her,I find that a bit mindbogglingly. I would not want to be with a woman that could be so underhanded, still the author maintains she is not evil, but that demonstrates a level of evilness to me. This book was hard to put down. I was stunned. I was at one time in awe of this woman.

    Likewise the chapter on Billy Bob Thornton was equally disturbing, she should have won an academy award for the deflection, who would have ever thought? Talk about a well kept secret in Hollywood. The chapters on Brothers and Sisters, well we knew, but then again not really, not to that extent.I suppose when someone talks too much about it that should be a clue they are not doing much other than talking, hence the couch comment.

    This book will not disappoint you, if you think you know this super couple, guess again. You do not. Drugs, alcohol, lying, cheating, manipulation, mental illness, and a suggestion that she has a possible arrest , questions raised in regards to her father, he knows the truth!I thought this was very interesting, I had no idea Daddy was always there. Brilliant to release this and not destroy them completely, he does give them credit for their charity work, but mentally and emotionally disturbing to know what they have done and what kind of people they are really.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 40 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit