Breach of Faith: A Crisis of Coverage in the Age of Corporate Newspapering

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$34.95 List Price (Save 97%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (14)  
Used (11)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3357)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Reprint Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: University of Arkansas Press Pub Date: 11/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.00
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(446)

Condition: Good
2002 Hardcover Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.62
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(199)

Condition: New
Brand New Book.

Ships from: Beachwood, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.18
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: New
2002-11 Hardcover New in new dust jacket. New, In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.53
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$16.50
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Like New
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. 2002 Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, as-new text block. Pictorial ... dj shows only minor shelfwear. The second volume to deliver the findings of a group of journalists who, for two years at the end of the twentieth century studied the newspaper industry. It was the most comprehensive analysis of the newspaper industry in history. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Belfast, ME

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(250)

Condition: Like New
Fayetteville 2002 Hard Cover First Edition FINE/FINE 1557287287 INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR SIGNED: "FOR MARC, GENE ROBERTS."

Ships from: Albany, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(187)

Condition: Like New
Fayetteville: 2002 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1557287287. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.

Ships from: West Chesterfield, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.20
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(12)

Condition: Very Good
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. 2002 Boards Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book. 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. Hardcover. Owner's label. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in ... similar dust jacket. Very neat. xii.243p. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Port Huron, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.83
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
2002 Hard cover Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p.

Ships from: Marietta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 14 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What has happened to the news? Over the past decade, there has been a major shift in newspaper coverage. Many newspaper executives, paring costs and badly misreading public appetites, have cut back dramatically on all types of public-affairs reporting. Fewer reporters than ever are assigned to the statehouse or the White House, to city hall or foreign capitals. Too often celebrity gossip and movie tips take the place of serious journalism instead of existing alongside it. Newspapers once operated under a mandate to provide the kinds of news that citizens need to function in a democratic society, but many corporations ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What has happened to the news? Over the past decade, there has been a major shift in newspaper coverage. Many newspaper executives, paring costs and badly misreading public appetites, have cut back dramatically on all types of public-affairs reporting. Fewer reporters than ever are assigned to the statehouse or the White House, to city hall or foreign capitals. Too often celebrity gossip and movie tips take the place of serious journalism instead of existing alongside it. Newspapers once operated under a mandate to provide the kinds of news that citizens need to function in a democratic society, but many corporations have changed that mandate.

For more than two years, legendary editor Gene Roberts led a group of journalists in an unprecedented study of the newspaper industry for the American Journalism Review. This is the second volume of their findings. The first, Leaving Readers Behind: The Age of Corporate Newspapering, documented the storm of buying, selling, and consolidation that is transforming the American press. This second volume explores the consequences of these changes for ordinary communities and for the nation, arguing that they place democracy itself in peril.

Contributors include Peter Arnett, Mary Walton, Charles Layton, John Herbers, James McCartney, Carl Sessions Stepp, Lewis M. Simons, Chip Brown and Winnie Hu.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Enormous changes have taken place in the newspaper industry in recent years, from the birth of USA Today to the growth of Web-based media, introducing a host of questions about these changes' impact on average American newspapers in particular and on democracy as a whole. Newspaper editor Roberts (New York Times; Philadelphia Inquirer) and a group of journalists have been studying these questions and have released their findings in a pair of volumes. The first, Leaving Readers Behind (2001), focused on the economics of these changes. This second volume focuses on these changes' impact on the content of daily papers. While these eight essays touch on a variety of concerns-declining coverage of statehouse politics even as lobbyists grab more power, increasing coverage of business and sports, and the decrease of national and international coverage-there's an underlying despair that runs throughout them. Modern newspapers are better written and better looking, but they've lost their distinctive flavor, these writers say, that "essential local ingredient" that makes readers loyal. Worse, they avoid important national and most international stories; "a foreign story that doesn't involve bombs, natural disasters, or financial calamity" rarely makes it into the news. Focus group researchers argue that this trend mirrors readers' preferences, yet many of these essays insist that to maintain an informed electorate, newspapers need to refocus on hard news and let the accountants worry about the bottom line. J-school students and media policy makers will benefit greatly from this wise collection. (Dec.) Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781557287281
  • Publisher: University of Arkansas Press
  • Publication date: 11/28/2002
  • Pages: 288
  • Product dimensions: 12.18 (w) x 2.18 (h) x 0.97 (d)

Meet the Author

Gene Roberts teaches in the Philip Merrill College of Journalism at the University of Maryland. He has had a long, distinguished career as reporter and editor, including serving as the managin editor of the New York Times and the executive editor of the Philadelphia Inquirer. During his eighteen years at the Inquirer, the paper won seventeen Pulitzer Prizes.

Thomas Kunkel became dean of the Philip Merrill College of Journalism at the University of Maryland after three years as editor and director of the Project on the State of the American Newspaper and a long career in the newspaper business. He is also the author of Genius in Disguise: Harold Ross of the New Yorker (Carrol & Graf, 1996).

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments
Introduction
Contributors
Ch. 1 Missing the Story at the Statehouse 1
Ch. 2 The New Washington Merry-Go-Round 49
Ch. 3 Goodbye, World 65
Ch. 4 Then and Now 89
Ch. 5 What Do Readers Really Want? 117
Ch. 6 Follow the Money 149
Ch. 7 Fear.Com 185
Ch. 8 The Training Track 227
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit