Breaking the Headache Cycle: Steps to Treating and Preventing Recurring Headaches

( 1 )
Paperback
$12.75
BN.com price
$17.00 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$17.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (22)  
Used (14)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2407)

Condition: Acceptable
2004 Paperback Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or may show heavier signs of wear. It may also be ex-library or missing its dust/jacket. We ... ship every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Good
2004-01-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4450)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1010)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3924)

Condition: Good
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value

Ships from: Windsor, CT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.93
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Like New
New-has shelf wear and/or crease and/or is bent and Remainder mark. 1st. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.97
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Like New
Like New New-has shelf wear and/or crease and/or is bent and Remainder mark. 1st. 2004 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1131)

Condition: Good
2004-01-01 Paperback Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.

Ships from: malone, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Two headache specialists offer their innovative Headache Reduction Program, for treating and preventing recurring headaches

Twenty-eight million people in the United States suffer from chronic, recurrent, often disabling headaches-half of them forgoing medical attention in favor of analgesics that do nothing to prevent the next one. In Breaking the Headache Cycle , the authors-migraine sufferers themselves-present the integrated Headache Reduction Program (HARP) that they developed at the Princeton Headache Clinic.

Based on the central insights that the predisposition to headaches is a sign of an unusually sensitive ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Two headache specialists offer their innovative Headache Reduction Program, for treating and preventing recurring headaches

Twenty-eight million people in the United States suffer from chronic, recurrent, often disabling headaches-half of them forgoing medical attention in favor of analgesics that do nothing to prevent the next one. In Breaking the Headache Cycle , the authors-migraine sufferers themselves-present the integrated Headache Reduction Program (HARP) that they developed at the Princeton Headache Clinic.

Based on the central insights that the predisposition to headaches is a sign of an unusually sensitive nervous system and that drugs are only one component of the most successful treatment plans, this remarkable program instructs readers in a range of techniques, including:

- how to relieve the pain of migraines

- how to detect and ward off oncoming headaches

- how to prevent migraines from even threatening

The innovative solutions detailed in Breaking the Headache Cycle range from simple breathing exercises and dietary changes to support groups and the latest medications. In this thorough and accessible guide, the authors promise new relief for those already being treated for recurring headaches and for those who currently suffer in silence.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
It is estimated that 28 million Americans experience chronic severe headaches that disrupt their lives daily. Over half are incorrectly diagnosed and thus do not receive appropriate treatment. At least 95 percent of migraine, tension, and cluster headache sufferers are viewed as having an enhanced, biologically based response to stress that is stronger than that of the general population. Livingstone and Novak, medical director and cofounder of Princeton University's Headache Reduction Program (HARP), respectively, believe this enhanced response to stress can be harnessed to recognize stressors in life as well as to adapt and change for overall headache reduction. Here, they outline the HARP program, an incorporation of prescription drugs (when necessary) and aspects of complementary medicine; nondrug methods (e.g., relaxation techniques, deep breathing, and yoga) can be used without attending the program. Consequently, the authors dedicate several pages to instructions for each method. Paul Drucko's Taking Control of Your Headache takes a more integrative approach, emphasizing the need for complete and thorough diagnosis, and offers more complete coverage of headache causes; it also includes a wider scope of nondrug therapies (e.g., behavioral therapy). Recommended with reservations for medium to large public and consumer libraries.-Janice Flahiff, Medical Coll. of Ohio Lib., Toledo Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780805072211
  • Publisher: Holt, Henry & Company, Inc.
  • Publication date: 1/1/2004
  • Pages: 240
  • Sales rank: 547,679
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 0.54 (d)

Meet the Author

Ian Livingstone, M.D., a board-certified neurologist, is medical director of the Princeton Headache Clinic. The Castle Connoly Guide lists him as one of the top doctors in the New York metropolitan area. Donna Novak, R.N., is a board-certified nurse practitioner in women's health and a co-founder of the Princeton Headache Clinic. Novak is currently an editorial director for Nursing Spectrum magazine.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted September 4, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Book Review: Breaking the Headache Cycle by Ian Livingstone, MD & Donna Novak, RN

    I suffer from chronic migraines. I have since I was about 12 years old. Their frequency, duration, and intensity vary depending upon the current events in my life, but I've never been able to feel like I had any sense of control over them and essentially my life because of them.

    From the first page...I kept saying.."Yes..that perfectly describes me" and I was hooked. I could relate to almost everything in the book and it all started coming together for me. Symptoms, triggers, OTC drug dependency, etc...

    This book written by medical professionals who are also migraine sufferers - gives me hope. Hope that I can gain back some control...hope that I can reduce the intensity and frequency of my headaches. I definitely reccomend this to anyone that suffers from headaches and truly wants a better understanding of their causes and some simple techniques for taking back one's life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit