Breakneck

( 48 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.01
$24.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (76)  
Used (68)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 76 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

New
New Book, Unread, Tight Binding, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Good
Some wear on book from reading, some spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 1/8/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3582)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: St. Martin's Press Pub Date: 1/8/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Good
2008-01-08 Hardcover Good Excellent readable copy. Good Condition. Clean and clear text. Cover jacket slightly worn/torn. Corner bumps. Thank You For choosing Opt By Design!

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2009-01-20 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0312363907 Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers And Counting! Missing dust jacket.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 76 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

This digital version does not exactly match the hardcover displayed here.

Overview

A remorseless killer. A string of innocent, clean-cut victims. Detectives M.C. Riggio and Kitt Lundgren must race against a cold-blooded predator who moves at breakneck speed in this heart-pounding thriller from New York Times bestselling author Erica Spindler.

Hot on the heels of their last case, partners Mary Catherine (M.C.) Riggio and Kitt Lundgren, detectives in the police department's Violent Crimes Bureau in industrial, blue-collar Rockford, Illinois, are called out to a college student’s apartment where a young man with no criminal record, not even a noise complaint from his neighbors, appears to have been ...

See more details below

Overview

A remorseless killer. A string of innocent, clean-cut victims. Detectives M.C. Riggio and Kitt Lundgren must race against a cold-blooded predator who moves at breakneck speed in this heart-pounding thriller from New York Times bestselling author Erica Spindler.

Hot on the heels of their last case, partners Mary Catherine (M.C.) Riggio and Kitt Lundgren, detectives in the police department's Violent Crimes Bureau in industrial, blue-collar Rockford, Illinois, are called out to a college student’s apartment where a young man with no criminal record, not even a noise complaint from his neighbors, appears to have been murdered in his sleep.

The trail seems cold, until another victim turns up, and then another… each one striking closer to home for M.C. The growing list of seemingly emotionless kills leaves M.C. and Kitt little to follow—like the first victim, all the targets are young adults, kid-next-door types who’ve never taken a step outside the law. Meanwhile, the case starts to take its toll on M.C.’s personal life, setting her on edge with her partner and putting their hard-earned friendship in jeopardy. As M.C. and Kitt hunt a faceless killer, they are led deep into the cyberuniverse, where no one is who he seems and you never know who's watching. At the heart of this mesmerizing thriller is the relationship between two headstrong women as they struggle to balance their dual roles, to learn to trust, and to walk the fine line between upholding the law—and taking it into their own hands.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

Det. Kitt Lundgren and her partner, Mary Catherine Riggio, of the Rockford, Ill., Violent Crimes Bureau pursue a serial killer ripped from Internet urban legend in this unconvincing thriller from bestseller Spindler (Copycat). When Riggio's too-good-to-be-true fiancé is caught in the line of fire, the shooting at first appears to be unrelated to the murder spree of Breakneck, who targets computer-savvy 20-somethings. Of course, the connection is immediately obvious to readers, if not the veteran staff of the VCB. Lundgren's preoccupied with mending her broken marriage while ambling toward career burnout, and Riggio doesn't hesitate to throw out the procedural rulebook, eschewing her police training in a desperate search for the truth. Spindler strays from her comfort zone in tackling the mysterious world of cyber crime. Casting disaffected youth as criminal masterminds doesn't ring true, while descriptions of technology and its applications are painstakingly overexplained. (Jan.)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780312363901
  • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
  • Publication date: 1/20/2009
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Erica Spindler
Erica Spindler

New York Times bestselling author Erica Spindler, has written 28 novels, including Last Known Victim, Copycat, Killer Takes All, See Jane Die, Dead Run and Bone Cold. Erica lives just outside New Orleans, Louisiana, with her husband and two sons.

Read an Excerpt

Breakneck


By Spindler, Erica

St. Martin's Paperbacks

Copyright © 2010 Spindler, Erica
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780312363918

CHAPTER ONE

ROCKFORD,ILLINOIS

SUNDAY, JANUARY 11, 2009

3:05 A.M.

THE KID’S EYES snapped open. Matt Martin. Twenty-one-year-old computer-hacking loser. It took only a moment for his expression to shift from sleepy confusion to horrified realization: there was a stranger in his bedroom. That stranger held a gun to his head, to the tender place between his eyes, just above the bridge of his nose.

The one called Breakneck smiled grimly. "Hello, son."

The kid went limp with terror. His mouth worked but no sound emerged.

"The gun I’m holding to your head is nothing fancy. An old-fashioned .38 caliber, semiautomatic. Ser viceable at best."

He kept his voice low, tone soothing. "What’s unique about this situation, of course, is the weapon’s proximity to its target, your brain. When I pull the trigger, the bullet will rocket from the chamber and explode out of the barrel and into your head. In response, your brains will explode out the back of your skull."

Breakneck firmed his grip on the weapon. "The sound will be muffled by the fact that the barrel is pressed to its target, the mess contained by the pillow, bedding and mattress."

The bony young man began to shake. The smell of urine stung the air. Unmoved by the kid’s fear, he went on,"I’m going to ask you a few questions. Your life depends on your answers."

The kid’s eyes welled with tears.

"I know who you are and what you do. I want what you stole from me."

"I don’t know what you’re—"

"Where is it?"

"What? I don’t . . . who are y—"

"I’m the guy you shouldn’t have fucked with. I want my information. And I want my money." He increased pressure on the gun; the kid whimpered. "What do you think, son? Do we do this the easy way? Or the messy way?"

"Easy," he whispered.

"You jacked some information. And some money. Five hundred grand."

Recognition flickered in his horrified gaze.

Of course it did. One didn’t forget stumbling onto that kind of money.

Especially a small-time little shit like this one.

"I see we’re on the same page now. Good."

"I didn’t take your money."

"Who did?"

"I don’t know!" His voice rose. "No one!"

His eyes darted back and forth. A clear sign he was lying. Breakneck could almost hear him thinking. Mentally scrambling for a way out, weighing his options: Give him the information? How much—or how little—would keep him alive? Did he dare lie? Struggle? Beg? What were the consequences of each?

All animals responded to predators in the same way, Breakneck knew. They fought for survival. Using whatever means at their disposal. Over the years, he had seen them all.

Some predators, however, were so smart, so skilled, the fight was as pathetic as it was futile.

"I don’t want to hurt you, Matt. But I will. I’m going to count to three and then I’m going to pull the trigger. One," he said softly. "Two . . . thr—"

"Okay, I found it, but I didn’t move it!"

"Who did? A name."

"I don’t know . . . an e-mail address and screen name, that’s all I have. It’s marioman. At Yahoo. Check for yourself . . . on my laptop. I’m Gunner35. My password’s 121288. You can get it all with that. I promise . . . go see. It’s all there."

The kid’s voice rose as he spoke. Breakneck laid a gloved hand over his mouth to quiet him. "You did good, Matt. Real good. Thank you."

He moved quickly, snapping the young man’s neck before he had a clue what was happening. With little more than a gurgle, Matt Martin died.

Excerpted from Breakneck by Erica Spindler.
Copyright © 2008 by Erica Spindler.
Published in 2008 by St. Martin’s Paperbacks.
All rights reserved. This work is protected under copyright laws and reproduction is strictly prohibited. Permission to reproduce the material in any manner or medium must be secured from the Publisher.



Continues...

Excerpted from Breakneck by Spindler, Erica Copyright © 2010 by Spindler, Erica. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 48 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(21)

4 Star

(16)

3 Star

(7)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 48 Customer Reviews
  • Posted February 18, 2009

    Great!

    Another edge-of-your-seat thriller from Spindler. Her writing style is easy yet engaging and the well-paced suspense kept those pages turning. I really loved the two female detectives- very well-balanced and realistic characters. But not so overly drawn that they took away from the crime story itself. The computer-hacking crime was easy to understand, not weighed down by techno-garble or too far-fetched. Plenty of red herrings to keep you on your toes and a breath-taking conclusion.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 8, 2012

    Alyssa

    This was a great book from begining to end. At the end of each chapter, the author left me in suspence! I couldnt even put the book down

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 1, 2011

    Deadly Rivals

    In this sequel of Copycat, Kitt and M.C. return in this mystery. When Matt Martin is killed, it's up to the detectives to find out why. When it hits close to home for M.C., twice, they try to connect the dots, especially when the FBI is involved. Enthralled into a net of cyberthieves, it's up to Lundgren and Riggio who's in charge of it all. In the middle of winter, it's up to Kitt, who's trying to resuscitate her marriage, and M.C., who's personally involved into this mess, to work together as a team, right to the end. Lots of action-packed chapters to keep you guessing to the very end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 18, 2011

    A BIT DISAPPOINTED

    This was a very good book. I am just disappointed that ERica has chosen in her last few books to leave out the romance. I love romantic suspense books. I tolerate mysteries.. so please Erica go back to your original way of writing. Nothing was better than your first ten books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 21, 2010

    On the edge of My Seat

    Erica Spindler wrote a great book. I was on the edge of my seat and could not put this book down. Great job with developing the characters and the plot.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 29, 2010

    Amazing

    I loved this book. Finished it in two days because I couldnt put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 12, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Spindler scores again.

    You've heard "I couldn't put it down!" It's true! Fast-moving action, a real page turner. Well developed characters. I look forward to the next book with these female detectives.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Break Neck

    Another good book that kept me reading by Erica. Although I would say this was very good - I think Erica has had better ones! I always pick up Erica's books as soon as they come out - never disappointing - great writer. I would recommend this book as definitely worthwhile reading!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    EXCELLENT!!

    Very suspensful! I just love Ericas books. She cannot write fast enough for me. This book had a surprise ending. Just when you think you have it all planned out she changes it up! Great read. Highly recommended!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 30, 2009

    Here we go again!

    Erica Spindler has done it again. Written a really good mystery novel that will have you wondering which Riggio "done it" You are flowing back and forth onto the sea of doubt about everyone in the book until the surprise at the end. Thank you once again Erica.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 23, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    ERICA SPINDLER AT THE TOP OF HER GAME.

    THE DETECTIVE TEAM OF KITT LUNDGEN AND MARY CATHERINE RIGGIO (M.C. FOR SHORT) OF ROCKFORD, ILLINOIS THAT DEBUTED IN COPYCAT HAS A SECOND GO-ROUND WITH ANOTHER SERIAL KILLER, THIS TIME DUBBED "BREAKNECK". THE VICTIMS' ARE ALL COLLEGE AGE AND STRIKE VERY CLOSE TO HOME FOR M.C. THE SUSPENSE STARTS ON PAGE ONE AND CONTIMUES THROUGHOUT. AS USUAL THE KILLER IS AMONG THE CAST OF CHARACTERS, BUT THE BOOK WILL KEEP YOU GUESSING UNTIL THE THRILLING ENDING. THE LAST 50 PAGES ARE LIKE A ROLLER-COASTER PICKING UP SPEED ON THE DEEPEST DROP OF THE RIDE. MS. SPINDLER HAS CREATED THE BEST SET OF PARTNERS IN THE THRILLER GENRE. KITT IS OLDER AND HAS THE MOST EXPERIENCE. M.C. IS YOUNGER AND IS VERY AMBITIOUS. WHAT THEY SHARE IS GREAT CHEMISTRY AND PROFILING SKILLS, EVEN THOUGH THEY DON'T LABEL THEIR INTUITION AS "PROFILING". WHAT THEY SHARE IS A GREAT INTENSITY TO STOP KILLERS AND PROTECT POTENTIAL VICTIMS. THEY FREQUENTLY ARGUE AND SWAP IDEAS AND THIS IS WHEN THEY START TO PUT THE PIECES TOGETHER. WHEN THEY GET A HOLD OF A PIECE OF EVIDENCE THEY ARE LIKE PIT-BULLS. THEY WON'T LET IT GO. THEY ARE SURROUNDED BY A GREAT SET OF CHARACTERS. MS. SPINDLER HAS CREATED THE BEST CURRENT CRIME PARTNER TEAM IN THE THRILLER GENRE. I SINCERELY HOPE THAT SHE REALIZES THAT SHE HAS STRUCK GOLD AND ALL OF HER FUTURE BOOKS FEATURE KITT AND M.C.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 6, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A Real Thriller

    Excellent writing, interesting read. Couldn't put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    Another Great Book from Erica Spindler

    I have loved her books for over a decade and this one was another one to add to my collection. This was so good I read it in one evening, I could not put the book down. My parents read it that fast also.
    Her characters are wonderful and this was a great read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    BREAK NECK

    I hve enjoyed erica spindler since the first book i picked up. for me this is especially enjoyable with it set here in rockford. i have already passed it along to others. keep it coming erica

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2009

    I usually know that i will get a good read from Erica Spindler, but, i was so very disappointed in this book,it was dry, boring, and not like her usual keeping me entranced, i just couldnt get a feel for this book.

    I would not recommend this book to anyone, i was highly disappointed in the book, and i felt it lacked real depth, i usually am so intrigued and can lose myself in any book by Erica Spindler, but this one really disappointed me very much. I will still buy her books, as i am hoping that this was just a setback, and hopefully she continues to write suspenseful and intriguing keep me glued to the story pages.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Kept me guessing.

    It was the first book I read from her. I liked it I was suprised by the ending it kept me thinking. Can't wait to read some more of her books

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Cant put it down

    I love her books. Once you start reading them you cant put them down. The story pulls you in and doesnt let you go til the end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2009

    A great whodunnit with a surprise villian!

    Typical Spindler - I couldn't put it down! Great characters, quick moving plot, super mystery!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 3, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    BORING

    Unoriginal, Predicatable, book with a scattered storyline and unfeeling characters~Every couple of of chapters someone gets killed and its hard to grasp where the book is headed. Definately not worth the $$ or time-i would reccomend other Erica Spindler books tho like Copycat or anything by Lisa Jackson

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 12, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    An exhilarating thriller

    Rockford, Illinois Police Detective Mary Catherine ¿M.C.¿ Riggio is ecstatic when Dr. Dan Gallo proposes; she accepts, which is a big step for her as she has humongous trust issues that has led to commitment phobia. Meanwhile her Violent Crimes Bureau partner Kitt Lundgren looks forward to traveling to Mexico with her ex-husband, hoping they can reach a reconciliation and a future together.

    The partners are sent to investigate the death of Matt Martin whose neck was broken. When they arrive they find he was living in luxury well beyond his means and his computer is missing. Matt is a cracker hacker who belongs to a ring of twenty something years old that commit internet crimes. After their engagement party, Dan drives her cousin Tommy home. However when she drives up besides Dan she finds him murdered. MC is determined to work the case and Kitt wants to be there so she delays her Mexican vacation causing a schism with her former spouse. Tommy becomes the next victim, which leads everyone to belie Dan was shot was because of a mistaken identify as Tommy was always the intended victim. Everyone in the Cracker group who brag about their exploits is being eliminated one at a time; leaving anyone close to Tommy like his girlfriend and his brother in danger from a deadly executioner.

    As the death toll mounts while also remaining personal, MC feels pressured to solve the case that she should have been excluded from since her fiance and her cousin are victims. Most of the Cracker group see what they do as victimless activities and therefor should not be labeled crime; they choose to ignore the consequences of their actions and how it may impact others. Readers obtain a deep look at some tunnel vision IT geniuses envision the physical and cyber worlds as Erica Spindler provides her usual exhilarating thriller.

    Harriet Klausner

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 48 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit