Brownie Mix Bliss: More Than 175 Very Chocolate Recipes for Brownies, Bars, Cookies and Other Decadent Desserts Made with Boxed Brownie Mix

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.38
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.79
$19.99 List Price (Save 81%)
All (26)  
Used (14)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
$3.79
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(838)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1581824440 Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc... All day low prices, buy from us sell to us we do it all!!

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.80
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(778)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.82
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1240)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1581824440 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.97
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11910)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.12
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20373)

Condition: Very Good
2005-05-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.72
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(276)

Condition: Good
Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear.

Ships from: Rochester, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.75
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(340)

Condition: Acceptable
2005-04 Paperback Fair Ex-library copy. Text is clean, binding tight.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.

Ships from: Berryton, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2005 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Acceptable
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2005 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: New
Great Shape! Edition. 2005 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 26 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook) 
PagePerfect™ NOOK Books are carefully crafted to retain all the precision and beauty of their stunning print versions. Zoom in on photography and graphics, and fluidly scroll through pages of beautiful cookbooks, art books & more.
$11.39
BN.com price
$19.99 List Price (Save 43%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • NOOK Study

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In Cookie Dough Delights, Camilla V. Saulsbury worked magic with refrigerated cookie dough. With Brownie Mix Bliss, she turns her attention to the familiar box of brownie mix and the many possibilities contained therein.

Incredibly, all 175-plus recipes in Brownie Mix Bliss begin with a standard box of brownie mix. What's more, all the recipes have been streamlined for easy, everyday baking. The problem, if you can call it that, will be deciding which treat to make first:

Mocha Buttercream Brownies?

Or Snickers Supreme Brownies?

Or maybe Mint Julep Ganache Brownies?

And that's but the tip of the chocolate iceberg. While brownie mix can be used to create all manner of mouthwatering concoctions, it can also be transformed into countless other very easy, very chocolatey desserts ranging from sophisticated biscotti, souffle cakes, madeleines, and cheesecakes to nostalgic drop cookies, ice cream novelties, gooey layered bar cookies, and so much more.

In addition to the recipes, Saulsbury offers "Brownie Points," or tips for baking success. For the accomplished baker as well as the novice, Brownie Mix Bliss takes the chocolate dessert to a new level, of well, bliss!

PRAISE FOR BROWNIE MIX BLISS:

"The only hard task regarding this collection will be choosing which recipe to make first."
The Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel

"...a springboard for better brownies...great way to introduce youngsters or teens to the joys of baking."
Dallas Morning News

"Making brownies is easy...To smother Mom with chocolate, you can make simple, yet over-the-top Chocolate-Chip Cookie Bull's-Eye Brownies."
St. Louis Post-Dispatch

"Camilla Saulsbury opens up a world of confectionary possibilities, giving chocolate lovers almost 200 reasons to indulge."
Baltimore Sun

"...her book appeals to the accomplished baker and the student who has never wielded a wooden spoon."
The Houston Chronicle

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781581824445
  • Publisher: SourceBooks
  • Publication date: 4/28/2005
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 275,553
  • Product dimensions: 7.02 (w) x 8.98 (h) x 0.82 (d)

Meet the Author

Camilla V. Saulsbury is a food writer, recipe developer, and spokesperson . Her culinary focus is translating food and flavor trends into fresh, innovative, and delicious recipes for the home kitchen. Camilla has been involved in the world of food for more than 16 years, including catering specialty desserts in the San Francisco Bay Area, writing cookbooks and freelance food articles, and developing recipes for national food companies. She is the winner of several top cooking competitions, including the $100,000 National Chicken Cook-Off, the $50,000 Build a Better Burger Contest, and the Food Network's $25,000 Ultimate Recipe Showdown (Cookies Episode). She has made multiple appearances on The Food Network, has been featured in The New York Times, made appearances on Today and QVC, and is a member of the International Association of Culinary Professionals (IACP). Her work has appeared in such magazines as Southern Living, Better Homes and Gardens, Cooking Light, Woman's Day, Cosmo Girl, Quick & Simple, and many others. She is the author of twelve cookbooks.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 19, 2010

    Fabulous

    Got this as a gift with the Brownie Edge pan. Love both, this is a yummy book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 27, 2005

    I'm a fan

    What a neat book. I've had great success with the Turtle brownies, chocolate cherry crisp and Dulce de Leche Cream bars. Easy to follow, well-written, readily available ingredients, and terrific results--my kind of cookbook. I'm looking forward to trying many more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 1, 2005

    Chocolate Heaven

    I pre-ordered this several months ago and it arrived just in time for a school fundraising bake sale, so I set to it. What a wonderful book. I made the Snickers Brownies (these almost didn't make it to the bake sale--incredible), Mint Julep Brownies, Madeleines, and Ultimate Raspberry Cheesecake Bars. Perfect results, instant sell-outs. I am going to make the Mint Julep brownies again next week for the derby!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 1, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 5 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit