The Bucolic Plague: How Two Manhattanites Became Gentlemen Farmers: An Unconventional Memoir

( 107 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.98
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.55
$14.99 List Price (Save 70%)
All (42)  
Used (15)  
New (27)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 9 of 42 (5 pages)
$4.55
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9709)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
3/22/2011 Paperback Reprint Very Good 0061997838 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover/pages from storage, crease. --Be Sure to ... Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2011 Paperback Near Fine Small crease to rear cover else tight and clean.

Ships from: Memphis, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10412)

Condition: New
Book is in new condition, without any defects.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.99
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(236)

Condition: New
2011-03-22 Paperback New, unread book with light shel New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

Ships from: Amherst, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(980)

Condition: Good
General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.46
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(21)

Condition: New
Immediate processing and shipping with delivery confirmation 6 days weekly. New item.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.25
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1915)

Condition: New
2011 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. P.S. (Paperback).

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.69
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(127)

Condition: Like New
"Trade Paperback. Fine/. A new, unread copy in excellent condition."

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.38
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3177)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 9 of 42 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

National Bestseller

What happens when two New Yorkers (one an ex–drag queen) do the unthinkable: start over, raise a herd of kids, and get a little dirty?

A happy series of accidents and a doughnut-laden escape upstate take Josh Kilmer-Purcell and his partner, Brent Ridge, to the doorstep of the magnificent (and fabulously for sale) Beekman Mansion. And so begins their transformation from uptight urbanites into the two-hundred-year-old-mansion-owning Beekman Boys. Suddenly Josh—a full-time New Yorker with a successful advertising career—and Brent find themselves weekend farmers, surrounded by nature's bounty and an eclectic cast: roosters who double as a wedding cover band; Bubby, the bionic cat; and a herd of goats, courtesy of their new caretaker, Farmer John.

The Bucolic Plague is a tart and sweet, touching and laugh-out-loud funny story about goats, mud, homemade soap, approaching middle age, and finding new depths of love and commitment wherever you live.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

One blossoming trend in biographies might be called memoirs of incongruity. Browsing our shelves, I'm certain you can spot a few: A pampered suburbanite finds meaning in a Third World country. A freethinker spends a year at a fundamentalist college. A farm girl learns the ropes of living in the Big Apple. The latest true tale of radical transitions is The Bucolic Plague, Josh Kilmer-Purcell's candid memoir about how a New York advertising art director by day, former drag queen by night becomes a successful, albeit unconventional upstate goat farmer. Not your average city slicker comedy; winningly unpretentious; often laugh out loud hilarious. Now in paperback and a NOOK Edition. (Hand-selling tip: Author Kilmer-Purcell also wrote the equally incongruous I Am Not Myself These Days.)

Publishers Weekly
Raised in rural Wisconsin, Kilmer-Purcell moved to Manhattan to work in advertising in the 1990s. In his memoir I Am Not Myself These Days, he wrote about moonlighting as a nightclub drag queen. Now he recalls how he and his partner, Dr. Brent Ridge, a Martha Stewart Omni Media v-p, became weekend farmers after purchasing the 19th-century Beekman Mansion on 60 acres near the “hauntingly beautiful” town of Sharon Springs, N.Y. Kilmer-Purcell writes with dramatic flair and trenchant wit, uncovering mirthful metaphors as he plows through their daily experiences, meeting neighbors, signing on caretaker Farmer John, herding goats, canning tomatoes, and digging a garden, as they fix up the 205-year-old house. Cleverly contrasting ad agency life with rustic barn mucking, he must choose: “I just can’t face spending the rest of my life behind a desk selling dish soap to Middle America. Hell, I want to be Middle America.” This entertaining book gets an extra big boost from the forthcoming Beekman Farm, a Planet Green documentary TV series about the dynamic duo’s eco-adventures scheduled to air this spring. (June)
Armistead Maupin
“I gobbled up this book like…well, like goat cheese on a cracker. Kilmer-Purcell’s genius lies in his ability to blindside the reader with heart-wrenching truths in the midst of the most outlandish scenarios. He makes you laugh until you care.”
Los Angeles Times Book Review
The Bucolic Plague has something different to offer—if we can do it anyone can, it tells us, provided we can laugh at ourselves.”
New York Times
“Kilmer-Purcell fertilizes this narrative until it reeks of charm.”
New York Times Book Review
“My Amtrak seat mate in the Quiet Car, a complete stranger, insisted that I read out loud the scene -- a goat in labor -- that was making me laugh so hard I was crying. . . . Kilmer-Purcell’s book is manically funny, sweetly open and trusting, and slick and snarky.”
The Stranger (Seattle)
“Always entertaining and often moving.”
USA Today
“Enter 60 goats and homemade soap, apple-picking and an heirloom vegetable garden. Hilarity follows. And trouble. But let’s not spoil the party. It’s fun.”
Wall Street Journal
“Side-splitting.”
Whole Living
“A hilarious memoir.”
Wisconsin State Journal
“Baby goats, diarrhea, and Martha Stewart. Former drag queen turned goat farmer Josh Kilmer-Purcell begins his latest book, The Bucolic Plague, with a hilarious vignette involving all three. Clearly, the man has an interesting story to tell.”
Library Journal
Kilmer-Purcell, best-selling author of I Am Not Myself and Candy Everybody Wants, recounts how he and his partner, Brent Ridge, fell in love and came to buy a farm in upstate New York. Longtime urbanites by nature and habit, they found themselves attracted to and somewhat serendipitously owners of the Beekman Mansion. Fans of both Oprah and Martha Stewart, they quickly became fully involved with renovating the house and turning it into an organic business making soap and lotion. Reality eventually sets in, and the strain tests their relationship. Johnny Heller, who has won two Audie Awards, narrates with good humor. This audiobook is recommended for listeners who are fans of David Sedaris, Stewart, and memoirs.—Pam Kingsbury, Univ. of North Alabama, Florence
Kirkus Reviews
A former drag queen swaps his pumps for work boots and life on a remote farm. After retiring his alter ego in favor of an advertising career and a serious relationship, Kilmer-Purcell (Candy Everybody Wants, 2008, etc.) and his partner Brent, the "resident health and wellness expert" for Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia, became instantly enchanted with Sharon Springs, a charming, upstate New York town they discovered by accident during a yearly apple-picking excursion. Their adoration spawned the purchase of the historic Beekman Mansion, a million-dollar monstrosity built in 1802, replete with seven working fireplaces, a crypt and 60 acres of farmland. As both men were raised conservatively, the joint purchase of this "second home" was extravagant and indulgent, though Kilmer-Purcell admits to seeing his future "as promising as a roll of free drink tickets once was to me." Aided by John, their trusty "co-farmer," along with the camaraderie of friendly locals, the couple began raising turkeys, dairy goats, a Holstein bull calf, a vegetable garden and a goat's-milk soap business, which exploded after a promotion on a Martha Stewart segment. A cavalcade of farming misadventures followed, all recounted in the author's droll, deadpan delivery. (The countless Martha Stewart references, however, come across as arrogant.) Eventually, the pastoral joys of country life, and Brent's unexpected layoff, took their toll on the couple's nearly-ten-year relationship. An apprehensive visit from a New York Times reporter helped leaven the mood, before the pair considered selling the farm as Kilmer-Purcell lamented, "Had this all been one big folly?"Though a well-worn theme, this particular merging of city and country is both sweet and savory. Author appearances in the New York tristate area

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061997839
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 3/22/2011
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 96,427
  • Series: P.S. Series
  • Product dimensions: 7.78 (w) x 5.36 (h) x 0.83 (d)

Meet the Author

Josh Kilmer-Purcell
Josh Kilmer-Purcell

Josh Kilmer-Purcell is the bestselling author of the memoir I Am Not Myself These Days and the novel Candy Everybody Wants, and the star of Planet Green's documentary television series The Fabulous Beekman Boys. He and his partner, Brent Ridge, divide their time between Manhattan and the Beekman Farm.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 107 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(65)

4 Star

(26)

3 Star

(11)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(4)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 108 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 19, 2012

    Love happy stories that end up happy.

    A story that leaves us all thinking if we work hard enough.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2012

    Highly recommend

    I thorough enjoyed reading this book. There are some marvelous realizations on the part of the author throughout this experience that many people could use as lessons. And there are some seriously funny laugh out loud moments that nearly had me in stitches.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 11, 2012

    Wonderful read!

    Fantastic

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 28, 2012

    LOVED LOVED LOVED THIS BOOK!!!

    I was fortunate enough to catch the series on television first - otherwise I probably would never have even thought of reading this. I laughed out loud. Personally, I would love to move to this community because it sounds so colorful. I would not recommend reading this at bedtime because you will start laughing until you are in tears and you won't want to put it down but keep reading. Absolutely delightful!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 1, 2011

    Wonderful, funny and sincere.

    I love this book. I laughed from the very beginning and teared up some also.

    I read it first and then my husband. When he would laugh or sigh I knew exactly where he was in the book.

    I then shared it with my two dear friends one of which took it to work and would read from it to his coworkers.

    MORE PLEASE

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 16, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A quick, quirky, happy-making read...

    By now, many of you will have heard already of the Beekman Boys on Planet Green's Reality TV show, but I hadn't until now. The truth is that this memoir is so hilarious and yet so real, in a you-and-me-and-a-drag-queen sort of way, that I couldn't put the darn thing down. It is a lovely fairy tale about the wonders of country living. I've been guilty of dreams of domestic bliss and the homemade life more than once myself, but these guys do it bigger and better than I would or could. It's no wonder the town embraced them and their 88 goats.

    Without a doubt, highlights of the story include a Martha Stewart Peony Party at her homestead near New York City, the fare reduction ad campaign that was created in less than five minutes, and the first time a crew went to the Beekman house to shoot a reality show. Now there really is a TV show, but it was not at all obvious that this would be the case when the idea was first explored:
    "At some point during the morning, I realized that the most exciting moment of our potential reality show would be the copyright notice in the credits. To compensate, I came to the conclusion that if I ran everywhere-physically moved my body faster-the film might seem more engaging. I galloped out the end of the drive to get the mail. I trotted to the garage to grab a trowel.For even more" sizzle," instead of simply leading the goats out to graze as we usually did, I raced out in front of them, hollering an improvisational goat call that made me sound like a yodeling hillbilly. I turned back toward the barn and saw that the goats had stayed back, huddled together in fear in the barn doorway. They obviously preferred to skip dinner rather than get too close to the retarded scarecrow suffering a grand mal seizure."

    Do yourselves a favor and don't wait for major surgery to take the chance to read this book. It's funny, heartwarming, recognizable, and real. You'll be glad there are folks like this around, and you'll wish they lived nearby.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 30, 2011

    I was so surprised

    I was laughing outloud with 5 min into this biok! So wonderful! I am telling everone i know about this bk. Cant wait to read josh' s other books' Candis,, fl

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Kilmer-Purcell makes goat-herding sparkle...READ THIS

    I had this book in my library and, without reading it myself, lent it to a family member to help her through a difficult surgery. She never returned it, but when I read Dawn's review of her pilgrimage to Sharon Springs on her blog called She is Too Fond of Books, I went to get it back that very day. I'm so glad I did. It would have been perfect for the sick family member, had she read it, but she didn't and I did. It was perfect for me, too. What a wonderful, funny, painful, knowing memoir of a pair of busy city executives finding a "weekend retreat" in upstate New York (Sharon Springs) that turns into a full-time job and lifestyle change. Not ordinary executives, not an ordinary town.and not an ordinary house. By now, many of you will have heard already of the Beekman Boys on Planet Green's Reality TV show, but I hadn't until now. The truth is that this memoir is so hilarious and yet so real, in a you-and-me-and-a-drag-queen sort of way, that I couldn't put the darn thing down. It is a lovely fairy tale about the wonders of country living. I've been guilty of dreams of domestic bliss and the homemade life more than once myself, but these guys do it bigger and better than I would or could. It's no wonder the town embraced them and their 88 goats. Without a doubt, highlights of the story include a Martha Stewart Peony Party at her homestead near New York City, the fare reduction ad campaign that was created in less than five minutes, and the first time a crew went to the Beekman house to shoot a reality show. Now there really is a TV show, but it was not at all obvious that this would be the case when the idea was first explored: "At some point during the morning, I realized that the most exciting moment of our potential reality show would be the copyright notice in the credits. To compensate, I came to the conclusion that if I ran everywhere-physically moved my body faster-the film might seem more engaging. I galloped out the end of the drive to get the mail. I trotted to the garage to grab a trowel.For even more" sizzle," instead of simply leading the goats out to graze as we usually did, I raced out in front of them, hollering an improvisational goat call that made me sound like a yodeling hillbilly. I turned back toward the barn and saw that the goats had stayed back, huddled together in fear in the barn doorway. They obviously preferred to skip dinner rather than get too close to the retarded scarecrow suffering a grand mal seizure." Do yourselves a favor and don't wait for major surgery to take the chance to read this book. It's funny, heartwarming, recognizable, and real. You'll be glad there are folks like this around, and you'll wish they lived nearby. And check out their website.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 10, 2011

    Great Read!!!

    "She's not a goat. She's a clown car."

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 27, 2011

    Fun read!

    This book takes you from Manhattan to Sharon Springs, from Martha to Farmer John, from city glamour to country charm. We are weekend farmers in this beautiful part of New York State and also 'suffer' from the Buccolic Plague...but even if you just dream of country life from time to time this book is for you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 19, 2010

    LOVED THIS BOOK!

    This is a fabulous weekend read! I loved every bit of it. It went too fast for me, I wish it were longer, or that I was able to read slower lol. I know this will be a book that I will read again and again, it's that great! If you're a fan of the T.V. show, you will absolutely love this book, it's just fantastic. :)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 30, 2010

    Highy Recommend if you are a Beekman Boy Fan !!!

    I read this in paperback and LOVED it---it was a very quick read and very funny. I love their show and it was great to picture them going thru this book as they would be on their TV show. It left me wanting more!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 11, 2010

    Required Reading for Fans

    "Bucolic" is required reading for fans of the reality series, "The Fabulous Beekman Boys." It provides vital background details on how the author and his partner wound up owning a country house and farm in upstate New York and how they almost lost both when the recession hit (saved, ironically, by a New York Times puff piece). Kilmer-Purcell crafts a funny memoir, an easy summer read. It's a cautionary tale for city folks who yearn for the simpler, country way of life. By the end of the book, the reader is rooting for the guys to find success and happiness. It does leave two questions unanswered-"Is money ever enough of an incentive to open up your private life to reality TV?" and "How did they ever get the llama?" I eagerly await the answers in a sequel.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 10, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    One of the Year's Best Books!

    What more can be said about THE BUCOLIC PLAGUE that has already been so well stated by all reviewers? Josh Kilmer-Purcell is not only a gifted writer, able to blend beautiful prose with microscopically descriptive situations - both of high comedy and of sensitive insight into the many facets of relationships among human beings (and humans with animals!) - but he is more. He is able to look at the world in which we live from so many vantages that this book could easily be a study of the NOW in the history of the world!

    The topic of Kilmer-Purcell's memoir is one of high romance, not in the physical sense of the term (though underlying much of his writing is as fine a description of the many secrets of what makes a relationship tick), but in the Big Dream sense. As an ad executive he and his significant other, partner Brent Ridge who is a physician now part of the Martha Stewart television family, have been together for 9 years, living the life of overworked Manhattanites, but spending enough time to take annual autumn apple picking journeys outside of the city. During one of these adventures in autumn bliss they come across rundown Sharon Springs and discover Beekman Mansion, a grand old 200 year old home on a farm - in need of repair, but for sale. Of course they fall in love with the village and the mansion and the farm and decide to enhance their lives by buying the quaint bit of nostalgia. They work weekdays in the city, but spend every spare moment of the weekends to restore the farm, the gardens, the trees, the accompanying goats, and their fellow farmer John. The work is intense but exceptionally fulfilling - until an idea they share (making soap out of goat's milk) catches on, especially with Brent's connection on the Martha Stewart show. The farm and mansion become an internet sales success, but amidst the glories they have wrought by following their dreams, Josh and Brent have communication problems exacerbated by the dip in the economy and the concurrent loss of heir jobs. But as the future looks dim the light of friendship and camaraderie of their new home village overcomes a lot and they get a keener view of the value of 'things' versus 'home'.

    This book is brimming over with hilarious incidents exceptionally well told by the witty and wise Josh Kilmer-Purcell: some moments with the goats, with New York Times reporters, with the zombie flies, the fellows' first observation of the birth of triplet goats, the preparations of canning, gardening, and party planning are bound to stay in the readers memory long after the book is finished. This is a dazzling bit of writing and a heart-warming story with just exactly the right balance of wit, sarcasm, and warmth that should make it appeal to everyone who's ever pondered a dream. Bravo!

    Grady Harp

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 25, 2010

    Order the soap!

    I loved this book. Not only is it a story of the lives of small town folk and the 2 men from the big city who adapted, but it is a story that makes you laugh, inspires you to keep at it and how trying to be perfect can really screw things up.

    Personally, I am a supporter of small independent business. I am one. Some times things take lots of planning and other times it just happens by a fluke followed up by a dream you never knew you had and lots of hard work and luck.

    I plan to read it again in a few months to see if I missed anything. It was the first book I read on my new Nook I bought last week.

    Yes, I will be ordering the soap this week.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 16, 2010

    Can't wait for his next installment

    This was so funny in places, I actually 'guffawed' out loud. And at my age, that's pretty unusual. Couldn't put it down, passed it around the family. My mom was going to share it with her neighbor, but he couldn't wait a few days for her to finish, so ran out and bought his own copy. Loved it; want more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 13, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    What a laugh

    This is the second book of his that I have read and the wit is just outstanding.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    You really don't have to be a goat farmer...

    I wasn't sure that I would have much to relate to in The Bucolic Plague, but read it after having the opportunity to interview the author. This book is an absorbing meditation on long term relationships and how they survive ups/downs and get back to remembering the essence of what truly important in life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 19, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 108 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit