Buddhism Without Beliefs: A Contemporary Guide to Awakening

( 10 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$9.96
BN.com price
$14.00 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.38
$14.00 List Price (Save 83%)
All (47)  
Used (26)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
$2.38
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(710)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.79
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1468)

Condition: Very Good
1573226564 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since ... 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nashua, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.83
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20373)

Condition: Good
1998-03-01 Trade Paperback Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.01
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(69)

Condition: Like New
1573226564 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance.

Ships from: Oceanside, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.44
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1782)

Condition: Like New
1998 Trade paperback Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.48
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1782)

Condition: New
1998 Trade paperback New. Remainder Mark. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Very Good
Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.

Ships from: Manchester, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Very Good
1998-03-01 Paperback Very Good Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.

Ships from: MANCHESTER, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
Paperback Very good Riverhead Books: 1997. 21st pr thus indicated. Looks like it's been in & out of somebody's backpack a few times. Covers are bright and uncreased except at ... the back upper forecorner, but they do show some handling. Internally tight, clean and unmarked. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Carmichael, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1915)

Condition: New
1998 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 127 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 47 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In this simple but important volume, Stephen Batchelor reminds us that the Buddha was not a mystic who claimed privileged, esoteric knowledge of the universe, but a man who challenged us to understand the nature of anguish, let go of its origins, and bring into being a way of life that is available to us all. What the Buddha taught, says Batchelor, is not something to believe in but something to do&#151and as he explains clearly and compellingly, it is a practice that we can engage in, regardless of our background or beliefs, as we live every day on the path to awakening.

This concise and beautiful book demystifies Buddhism by ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In this simple but important volume, Stephen Batchelor reminds us that the Buddha was not a mystic who claimed privileged, esoteric knowledge of the universe, but a man who challenged us to understand the nature of anguish, let go of its origins, and bring into being a way of life that is available to us all. What the Buddha taught, says Batchelor, is not something to believe in but something to do&#151and as he explains clearly and compellingly, it is a practice that we can engage in, regardless of our background or beliefs, as we live every day on the path to awakening.

This concise and beautiful book demystifies Buddhism by explaining, without jargon or obscure terminology, what awakening is and how to practice it. What Buddha taught, says Stephen Batchelor, is not something to believe in but something to do...something that can be practiced every day.

Editorial Reviews

Ven. Bhikkhu Bodhi
[A]n intelligent and eloquent attempt to...define the parameters for a style of "dharma practice" appropriate to the new situation....In my viewwhat we require is a clear articulation of the essential principles taught by the Buddha himself in all their breadth and profundity.The challenge...is to express these principles in a living language that addresses the deep crises of our time. —Journal of Buddhist Ethics
Publishers Weekly
Batchelor's latest concise volume explores the practical fundamentals of Buddhism and how they can be relevant to both religious and secular-minded Westerners. Batchelor makes several controversial, but thoughtfully argued, points central to his "existential, therapeutic" and agnostic interpretation of Buddhism: that Buddhism is not strictly a religion, since it does not adhere to a belief in God; that the Buddha did not consider himself a mystic or savior, but a healer; and that Buddhismis less a "belief system" than a personal "course of action" that naturally instills morality, compassion and inner peace in the practitioner. Though he is a former monk in both the Zen and Tibetan traditions, Batchelor is now associated with a nondenominational Buddhist community in England. He deliberately eschews elitist, monastic Buddhist traditions, which often make enlightenment appear all but impossible to attain. Throughout, simple meditation exercises acquaint readers with Buddhist principles that illuminate "the nature of the human dilemma and a way to its resolution."
Ven. Bhikkhu Bodhi
[A]n intelligent and eloquent attempt to...define the parameters for a style of "dharma practice" appropriate to the new situation....In my view, what we require is a clear articulation of the essential principles taught by the Buddha himself in all their breadth and profundity.The challenge...is to express these principles in a living language that addresses the deep crises of our time. -- Journal of Buddhist Ethics

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781573226561
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 3/28/1998
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 144
  • Sales rank: 119,864
  • Product dimensions: 5.58 (w) x 9.16 (h) x 0.43 (d)

Meet the Author

Stephen Batchelor is a former monk in the Tibetan and Zen traditions and the author of the national bestseller Buddhism Without Beliefs. He lectures and conducts meditation retreats worldwide, and is a contributing editor for Tricycle.

Table of Contents

Preface
Ground
Awakening Agnosticism Anguish Death Rebirth Resolve Integrity Friendship
Path
Awareness Becoming Emptiness Compassion
Fruition
Freedom Imagination Culture Sources and Notes

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 10 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(2)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2003

    Finally, some sense!

    This is an absolutely excellent book! I highly recommend it to anyone trying to reconcile the conflict of religion versus common sense. I have always been Agnostic and therefore too hesitant to extensively investigate the teachings of Buddha. This book changes everything, both honestly and consisely.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2008

    Open your mind, open your heart.

    This book will open your mind and heart to live life your way and not the way that we have been told to live by society. This book can be read over and over and everytime it will open you mind and heart to new ways of looking and living life, day-to-day.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2001

    Wisdom for everyone

    As in all the major religions, there is a wisdom behind the theology of Buddhism that informs the believer in daily life. This book would argue that the difference with Buddhism is that the wisdom is in fact independent of the theology and is not informative to believers only, but to everyone.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2000

    Insightful

    The author makes a clear argument for a 'non' mystic form of Buddhism. His arguments are rational however somthing within me just can not give up a 'religous' Buddhist pratice. A balence between the Mystic and the Rational without favoring one over the other seems to me to be a better path.

    0 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 10 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit