Bunny Williams' Point of View: Three Decades of Decorating Chic and Comfortable Houses

( 2 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$46.42
BN.com price
$65.00 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$24.95
$65.00 List Price (Save 62%)
All (19)  
Used (10)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
$24.95
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lookout Mountain, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.00
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(13)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover 1584796243. VG+ hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly worn at corners and has a short closed tear along top edge of back panel; 1.2 x 13.2 x ... 10.7 Inches; 272 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$30.46
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3160)

Condition: Like New
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$31.41
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12280)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$33.75
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(135)

Condition: Like New
Von Der Schulenburg, Fritz New York 2007 hardcover Fine in near fine jacket Written with Dan Shaw, Principal Photography by Fritz Von Der Schulenburg. Book Design by Doug ... Turshen, with David Huang. Beautifully illustrated in full color photographs. 271pp., 4to, boards, d.w. New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2007. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$34.03
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1915)

Condition: New
2007 Hard cover New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$38.75
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1584796243 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$40.29
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14089)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$40.30
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4786)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$41.75
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
1584796243 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 19 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

An Affair with a House continues to be a top seller for STC, with more than 45,000 copies in print
Shows readers how to realize their own taste and design preferences

You learn from people with great taste," says Bunny Williams. She should know. As a novice, Williams worked for legendary decorators Sister Parish and Albert Hadley, absorbing everything she could of their peerless design sense. Striking out on her own, she rose to the top rank of the interior design profession, where she has stylishly remained for the last 30 years. Now, it's our turn ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

An Affair with a House continues to be a top seller for STC, with more than 45,000 copies in print
Shows readers how to realize their own taste and design preferences

You learn from people with great taste," says Bunny Williams. She should know. As a novice, Williams worked for legendary decorators Sister Parish and Albert Hadley, absorbing everything she could of their peerless design sense. Striking out on her own, she rose to the top rank of the interior design profession, where she has stylishly remained for the last 30 years. Now, it's our turn to learn from her.

Part memoir and part how-to manual, Bunny Williams' Point of View showcases many of the drop-dead chic but always cozily comfortable residences whose interiors Williams has designed during her astounding career. As Williams tells it, every design decision she makes is based on a bedrock principle: "Knowing what you value is essential." Her conviction that every person's home should manifest their personality guides her as she creates environments that fit each client precisely, "like a couture suit."

By showing you how to plan and then accomplish that plan for each room of your house, Williams inspires you to take account of your own values--and to realize your personal vision of how you want to live. As she says about the book: "My point of view will help you discover yours."

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781584796244
  • Publisher: Abrams, Harry N., Inc.
  • Publication date: 10/31/2007
  • Pages: 272
  • Sales rank: 254,944
  • Product dimensions: 10.75 (w) x 13.25 (h) x 1.25 (d)

Meet the Author

BUNNY WILLIAMS, a world-renowned interior designer and garden expert with her own Manhattan-based company, is the author of Stewart, Tabori and Chang's An Affair with a House. Her work is regularly featured in such publications as Architectural Digest, Elle Decor, House & Garden, the New York Times, and Town & Country. With her husband, antiques dealer John Roselli, she owns Treillage Ltd., a home and garden decor shop in New York City. They live in Manhattan and Connecticut.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 7, 2007

    A reviewer

    This oversized, beautifully crafted book is one of the best design/decorating books I have read. Bunny Williams is a pro, not only as a prominent designer, but as a writer. The photos are top-notch, the book is logically organized, and the writing is superb. She intertwines her personal story with her insightful design philosophy, which results in a beautiful reference book for professional designers and their clients. As an interior designer myself, I highly recommend this book.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit