Buried in Treasures: Help for Compulsive Acquiring, Saving, and Hoarding

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.04
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.88
$17.95 List Price (Save 73%)
All (31)  
Used (14)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$4.88
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(276)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear.

Ships from: Rochester, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46116)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.21
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(960)

Condition: Acceptable
Former Library book. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship ... from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.81
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
2/8/2007 Paperback 1 Very Good 0195300580 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, bruise/crease. --Be Sure to Compare ... Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1039)

Condition: Like New
Paperback FINE Paperback-0195300580 Light shelf wear on corners. [TOLIN, DAVID] BURIED IN TREASURES HELP FOR COMPULSIVE ACQUIRING, SAVING, AND HOARDING.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.89
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Very Good
2006 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in great condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: Fort Collins, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.63
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0195300580 New. Former bookstore inventory. May have minor shelf wear. Good, solid and clean copy. Good Value.

Ships from: bradenton, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.19
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(12283)

Condition: New
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Over 5+ Million Customers served. In business since 1997. Happy Customers is Our #1 Goal. ... Customer Service toll free upport Monday-Friday EST Hrs. 4 to 14 business day Delivery Time by US Post Office. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oldsmar, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.02
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21684)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 44%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview


Buried in Treasures outlines a scientifically-based and effective program for helping compulsive hoarders dig their way out of the clutter and chaos of their homes.

Discover the reasons for your problems with acquiring, saving, and hoarding, and learn new ways of thinking about your possessions so you can accurately identify those things you really need and those you can do without. Learn to recognize the "bad guys" that maintain your hoarding behavior and meet the "good guys" who will motivate you and put you on the path to change.

Features of this book include:

-Self-assessments to determine the severity of the problem

-Tips and tools for organizing your possessions and filing your paperwork

-Strategies for changing unhelpful beliefs about your possessions

-Behavioral experiments to reduce your fear of anxiety and fear of discarding.

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

In this clear recovery manual, Tolin (director, Anxiety Disorders Ctr., Inst. of Living), Randy O. Frost (psychology, Smith Coll.; coauthor, Compulsive Hoarding and Acquiring), and Gail Steketee (clinical practice, Boston Univ. Sch. of Social Work; Treatment of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder) shed light on compulsive hoarding, a lesser-known behavioral syndrome that is typically grouped with obsessive-compulsiveness. Three main symptoms must be present: a person experiences great difficulty discarding objects that are useless or of limited value, the clutter prevents or seriously limits the use of living space, and the clutter causes significant impairment. Besides defining compulsive hoarding, the authors address special issues involved with the disorder, then follow with a discussion of the current clinical understanding of possible causes, current research on what prevents hoarders from benefiting from organizing programs, how to help motivate those wishing to change, and ways to maintain success in a treatment regimen. Numerous self-assessments and other treatment tools that have been used by the authors with their hoarder patients make the book most suitable for sufferers themselves, rather than professionals. Highly recommended for public libraries and university libraries supporting the helping professions.
—Dale Farris

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780195300581
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press
  • Publication date: 2/8/2007
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 109,512
  • Series: Treatments That Work Ser.
  • Product dimensions: 9.90 (w) x 6.80 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

David F. Tolin, Ph.D. is the founder and Director of the Anxiety Disorders Center at The Institute of Living, in Hartford, Connecticut. A leading authority on compulsive disorders, he has been interviewed for The New York Times and the Associated Press, and has been a recurrent guest on The Today Show, Good Morning America, and The Oprah Winfrey Show. Randy O. Frost, Ph.D. is the Harold Edward and Elsa Siipola Israel Professor of Psychology at Smith College. He is co-editor of the Obsessive Compulsive Foundation (OCF) website on hoarding. The leading authority on compulsive hoarding, he has been interviewed for The New York Times, Newsweek, and National Public Radio, and has appeared on ABC 20/20 Downtown, Good Morning America, and Dateline. Gail Steketee, Ph.D. is Professor at the Boston University School of Social Work. Her recent research, funded by the National Institute of Mental Health, focuses on diagnostic and personality aspects of compulsive hoarding and on effective treatments. She and Dr. Frost have written the manual for mental health clinicians who treat hoarding problems.

Table of Contents


Introduction     3
What Is Compulsive Hoarding?     11
How Did This Happen?     29
Meet the Bad Guys     43
Meet the Good Guys: Strategies for Beating Hoarding     61
Enhancing Motivation     71
Sorting/Discarding: Getting Ready     87
Sorting/Discarding: Let's Go!     111
Help With Reducing Acquiring     123
Here Come the Bad Guys: Part 1. Motivation and Working Time     139
Here Come the Bad Guys: Part 2. Taking on Your Brain     149
Maintaining Your Success     169

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 10 of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2007

    A reviewer

    In the introduction of ¿Buried in Treasures¿, Tolin, Frost and Steketee offer two cautions to the reader. Caution 1 ¿this book will not solve your hoarding problems¿. They state ¿this book is a guide that will provide you with the necessary information to understand the problem of compulsive hoarding and will give you tools to help beat the problem¿. Caution 2 is that ¿overcoming compulsive hoarding will be hard work¿. The authors emphasize that hoarding is ¿a problem of emotional, mental, behavioral, and social well-being¿ and that ¿some scientific evidence suggests that there may be a genetic component to hoarding¿. It is basically a description of the treatment program that they have developed over many years of treating patients at their hoarding clinic. While the book discusses the physical side regarding sorting and purging as well as the stopping of the acquiring, its¿ emphasis is on the mental/emotional side of hoarding. As opposed to other similar books, this book is based on science and ongoing clinical research. The book is essentially a guide to change and the authors note that ¿people start to work on their hoarding problem when the reasons for change outweigh the reasons for not changing, and not a moment sooner¿. Their suggested treatment is based on CBT (cognitive-behavioral therapy) which is solution focused. This is somewhat of a workbook. It includes many exercises to help the hoarder to consciously change their thinking. Some examples are a self-assessment test in the chapter ¿What is Compulsive Hoarding?¿, a hoarding severity scale that is very similar to the NSGCD Hoarding Scale, Visualization Exercises, Category & Location lists and questionnaires such as ¿Comparing Your Perceptions with Those of Others¿. Early in the book, the authors introduce and discuss the Bad Guys: 1 ¿ It¿s Just Not My Priority, 2 ¿ Letting Unhelpful Beliefs Get In Your Way, 3 ¿ Overthinking or Confusing Yourself, 4 ¿ Avoidance and Excuse Making and 5 ¿ Going for the Short-Term Payoff. Then they introduce the Good Guys: 1- Keeping Your Eyes on the Prize, 2 ¿ Downward Arrow, 3 ¿ Thinking It Through, 4 ¿ Behavioral Experiments and 5 ¿ Developing the Right Skills. The authors revisit the Bad Guys and the Good Guys again later in the book when dealing with motivation and ¿taking on your brain¿. An interesting observation noted by the authors was that when hoarders attempted to sort their own items, they tended to have lots of little categories but when sorting similar items that belonged to other people, they were able to sort into a few large general categories. This suggests that when dealing with their own possessions, ¿their emotions get in the way and cause them to process information differently¿. This book is not a `how to¿ that a hoarder could pick up, read and follow to a successful conclusion. On their own, most hoarders are just not capable of following some of the suggestions, such as, ¿you might want to think a step or two ahead¿! However this is an excellent book if used as part of a larger treatment program. It is also mentioned that Professional Organizers and especially members of NSGCD ¿can be a very useful addition to your team¿.

    5 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 27, 2008

    Excellent!

    Buried in Treasures is an excellent book for a guide to working with people with chronic disorganization and hoarding issues or for those with hoarding issues. The book gives very valuable information in understanding the emotional side of hoarding, why it happens in some people, ways to address it in loved ones, and that there is hope for those with hoarding issues. The book also contains many questions to ask someone with the issue. It also has step by step plans to implement when working through hoarding. I would highly recommend this book to someone with a hoarding problem. I would also recommend to a family member who may be dealing with a relative facing this issue for a more in depth understanding of the challenges of hoarding.

    4 out of 4 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 8, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Excellent for hoarders and their therapists

    Excellent

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 16, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 28, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 10 of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit