Burning Down 'The Shack': How the 'Christian' bestseller is deceiving millions

( 16 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.18
BN.com price
$15.95 List Price (Save 30%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.69
$15.95 List Price (Save 71%)
All (36)  
Used (20)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$4.69
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(250)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
2010 Paperback Fair Contains heavy marking but in readable condition. PLEASE NOTE: Binding is damaged and may be loose. All pages are intact. More worn and used than most ... books. Fine reading copy. Give this book a good home. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Englewood, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.69
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(5045)

Condition: Good
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.69
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(710)

Condition: Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.69
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2010 Paperback Good Minor Highlighting Throughout. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(275)

Condition: Very Good
193507184X Minor external wear, a pencil price on the flyleaf, but otherwise internally clean and unmarked, with a tight binding. Not ex-library, not a remainder.

Ships from: Paramus, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.10
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1680)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 193507184X New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

Ships from: West Palm Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.40
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Like New
a mint, unread copy

Ships from: West Sand Lake, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2010 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.19
BN.com price
$14.99 List Price (Save 32%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Who would Have Thought That a Small Paperback Novel Written By an Unknown, Could Land On The Bestsellers List for Over 100 Weeks, Altering Millions of Readers Perceptions of God?

Since its release in 2008, The Shack, by Paul Young, has been praised as an amazing source of spiritual renewal. But is the bestseller all it seems? Are Young's views orthodox? More to the point … are they truth?

In Burning Down “ The Shack,” James B. De Young, Th.D., a graduate-level professor of Greek and biblical studies for 30 years, shows just how spiritually flimsy The Shack truly is, and how its enticing yet false doctrine is stealthily cracking the foundations of countless Christians' faith— and rotting away their very concept of the true God. With the skill of an investigator and the heart of a counselor, De Young addresses essential issues about biblical doctrine and scriptural truth. Bringing to light a series of troubling questions about The Shack and its author, De Young clearly shows how this runaway hit is little more than a runaway from truth.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781935071846
  • Publisher: WND Books, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 6/1/2010
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 482,880
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

James De Young is professor of New Testament Language and Literature at Western Seminary, Portland, OR, where he has taught for thirty-four years. seeking to extend Christian values to the community of Portland. He has served as chairman of the Hermeneutics section within the Evangelical Theological Society and he's published several books

Table of Contents

Introduction

The Story behind the Story: How The Shack Was Built ix

1 Exposing the Foundation of The Shack: What Is It All About? 1

2 The Nature of God and the Death of Christ: What Is God Like?: Why Did Jesus Christ Die? 13

3 God Is Holy and Love: How Does the Holiness of God Relate to His Love? 37

4 The Judgment of God and the Children of God: Does God Punish Sin? 43

5 Relationship and Obedience: How Does a Person Relate to God? 65

6 The Essential Place of Institutions: Are Institutions from God or from the Devil? 71

7 The Meaning of Evil: Where Is the Devil? What Is the Meaning of Sin? 83

8 Living in Relationships and Roles: Do Roles Destroy Relationship with God? 95

9 God As Judge: Does Mercy Triumph over Justice? 109

10 Defining the Church and a Christian: What's Wrong with the Institutional Church? 127

11 Reconciliation, Part 1: Love and Wrath: How Does the Love of God Relate to His Wrath? 141

l2 Reconciliation, Part 2: The Condition of Faith: How Does Faith Bring Peace? 159

13 The Meaning of Truth and the Role of the Holy Spirit: What Is Truth? 173

14 Forgiveness, Forgetting, and Election: Does God Forgive and Forget All? 187

Conclusion

The Serious Consequences of the Errors of the Novel 203

Appendices

1 Questions for Mack (and Paul Young) 207

2 My Answers to Readers' Questions 211

3 The Creeds of Universalism 223

4 The Necessity of Belief in Hel 229

5 Shame to Evangelical Pastors and Institutions That Embrace the Book 235

6 Discussion Guide to Burning Down “ The Shack”: How the “Christian” Bestseller Is Deceiving Millions 237

Endnotes 247

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 2
( 16 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(12)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 16 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 6, 2010

    Lame

    Why are you focused on God being a black woman? Do you even understand why God showed himself as that in the book? Instead of writing in conflict with ones book who has helped MANY come to salvation or return to God, write your own and keep focus on Gods goodness rather than judge.

    17 out of 21 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    phhhhhhh................. read the shack and believe it

    11 out of 15 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 28, 2010

    Independence

    This author is angered and lost in the wrong way of potraying the Holy Trinity. Don't even bother to purchase or even read the sample of this book as it may fill you with anger of his vituperative deception of God.

    11 out of 16 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 27, 2010

    A must read for everyone who read "The Shack"

    Finally, a book that provides proof of the unbiblical statements and ideas of the popular book, "The Shack", by William P. Young. It is utterly frightening how many people, including pastors, have been deceived by "The Shack". The god of "The Shack" is NOT the God of the Bible. People who claim that "The Shack" brought them closer to God are being misdirected and decieved into believing in a false god.

    "Burning Down the Shack" compares the concepts and ideas of "The Shack" with the Bible. The author provides references to the Bible so you can you can verify every false idea and statement. "Burning Down the Shack" is not confrontational - it is simply an analysis that is backed by the Bible. It is a must read for everyone who has read "The Shack".

    While "The Shack" is a fictional work, it is clearly not being regarded as fiction. MANY people claim "The Shack" brought them closer to God, and this demonstrates "The Shack" is not simply being read as fiction. Quite honestly, even as a fictional book, "The Shack" is offensive to God, the Bible, and Christianity. I cannot stress enough that "Burning Down the Shack" is a must read book. The first few pages alone provides plenty of evidence of the many unbiblical statements, concepts and ideas that "The Shack" contains.

    The author, James B. De Young, is professor of New Testament Language and Literature at Western Seminary, Portland, OR, where he has taught for thirty-four years.

    7 out of 18 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 2, 2011

    Don't waste your money!

    This author needs to look up the definition of 2 words: 1. FICTION -as in "The Shack" was fiction- and a great read 2. JUDGE- as in REAL Christians don't

    6 out of 9 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 6, 2011

    HORRIBLE

    Dont believe anything this guy say!

    5 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 6, 2011

    Come on guys, its fiction -_-

    It is a fiction book, the only think this book accomplished was trying to run down a book thats not real. We are not decieved, unlike this author we realize the shack was fiction.

    4 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 31, 2011

    fiction!

    is it possible that nobody knows what the word fiction means? the shack is a ficticious story, this is a real rebuttle to a ficticious story. the shack is heartwarming but only a story, burning down the shack is just a way to ride the wave, and make a buck. all the dan brown uproar was the same kind if 'fiction bashing' for profit. k

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 5, 2012

    Did anyone bother reading the preface?

    Both the author of the Shack, and Mr de Young have known each other for over 12 years. They have been friends, their families have been friends. Mr de Young wasn't bashing Mr Youn, just disagreeing with his Theology. As a Bible believing Christian I agree with Mr de Young. I know no one wants to believe they can go to hell but that dorsn't mean you can't. Better start reafing your Bible and find the truth. There is only ONE way to Heaven and that is through Christ Jesus.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 29, 2012

    Horribly Deceptive!!!

    I am deeply sadenned when I think that someone would publicly announce such a foolish belief. This book was judgemental and particularly hateful. Those are two things that Christians specifically try not to be. The author of this book is very confused. Do not buy this book, as it is misleading and decepitive. I would not recommend this book to anyone!!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2011

    God Is Real.

    God is really whether you believe in Him or not. The faith one possesses in God, you will never have. To believe without seeing...that's truth

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 19, 2012

    God is Real

    I may be young but that book is totally true. Who ever wtote the book is a person that has no life and just wants people to turn from God

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2011

    Its a book!

    Why bother reading the book if all your gonna do is argue about it? Your all putting the authors' purposes to waste! The Shack is a work of fiction. If some people chose to follow that, then let them. If they choose to just enjoy the book- wich we all should- then let them! No more disputes please!!!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 16, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 16 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit